Electrical Engineering
      and Computer Sciences

Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

UC Berkeley

   

Technical Reports - 2010

Intrinsic and Systematic Variability in Nanometer CMOS Technologies (EECS-2010-181)
Kedar Patel

Pseudorandomness against Depth-2 Circuits and Analysis of Goldreich's Candidate One-Way Function (EECS-2010-180)
Seyed Omid Etesami

A Scalable and Cost Effective Architecture for High Gain Beamforming Antennas (EECS-2010-178)
Omar Bakr

A High-Throughput, Flexible LDPC Decoder for Multi-Gb/s Wireless Personal Area Networks (EECS-2010-177)
Matthew Weiner and Borivoje Nikolic

A Theory of Photometric Reconstruction for Unknown Isotropic Reflectances (EECS-2010-176)
Manmohan Chandraker, Jiamin Bai and Ravi Ramamoorthi

Enabling More Meaningful Post-Election Investigations (EECS-2010-175)
Arel Lee Cordero

Finding Lost Children (EECS-2010-174)
Ashley Michelle Eden

Sense Amplifier-Based Pass Transistor Logic (EECS-2010-173)
Louis Poblete Alarcon and Jan M. Rabaey

Making Static Pivoting Scalable and Dependable (EECS-2010-172)
Jason Riedy

Optimizing Irregular Data Accesses for Cluster and Multicore Architectures (EECS-2010-170)
Jimmy Zhigang Su

Computational Methods for Meiotic Recombination Inference (EECS-2010-169)
Junming Yin

Efficient Transmitters for Wireless Communications in Nanoscale CMOS Technology (EECS-2010-168)
Debopriyo Chowdhury

Solution Processed Silver Sulfide Thin Films for Filament Memory Applications (EECS-2010-166)
Shong Yin

Markov Chain Monte Carlo Stimulus Generation for Constrained Random Simulation (EECS-2010-165)
Nathan Boyd Kitchen

Steep Turn On/Off "Green" Tunnel Transistors (EECS-2010-164)
Pratik Ashvin Patel

mm-Wave Phase Shifters and Switches (EECS-2010-163)
Ehsan Adabi Firouzjaei

Robust Communication in Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks (EECS-2010-162)
Mark Johnson

Phrase Alignment Models for Statistical Machine Translation (EECS-2010-161)
John Sturdy DeNero

Mask Edge Effects in Optical Lithography and Chip Level Modeling Methods (EECS-2010-160)
Marshal Miller

Design and Measurement of Parameter-Specific Ring Oscillators (EECS-2010-159)
Lynn Tao-Ning Wang

Pattern-Oriented Application Frameworks for Domain Experts to Effectively Utilize Highly Parallel Manycore Microprocessors (EECS-2010-158)
Jike Chong

A Minimum Spanning Tree Framework for Inferring Phylogenies (EECS-2010-157)
Daniel Giannico Adkins

Frequency-Modulated Microwave Photonic Links with Direct Detection: Review and Theory (EECS-2010-156)
John Wyrwas

Capacitive Power Transfer (EECS-2010-155)
Mitchell Kline

Low Power Band to Band Tunnel Transistors (EECS-2010-154)
Anupama Bowonder

Probabilistic Models of Evolution and Language Change (EECS-2010-153)
Alexandre Bouchard-Cote, Michael Jordan, Daniel Klein, Thomas L. Griffiths and Yun S. Song

From the Rendering Equation to Stratified Light Transport Inversion (EECS-2010-151)
Tian-Tsong Ng, Ramanpreet Singh Pahwa, Jiamin Bai, Kar-Han Tan and Ravi Ramamoorthi

Structured Approaches to Data Selection for Speaker Recognition (EECS-2010-150)
Howard Hao Lei

Diesel: Applying Privilege Separation to Database Access (EECS-2010-149)
Adrienne Porter Felt, Matthew Finifter, Joel Weinberger and David Wagner

TORCH Computational Reference Kernels: A Testbed for Computer Science Research (EECS-2010-144)
Alex Kaiser, Samuel Williams, Kamesh Madduri, Khaled Ibrahim, David Bailey, James Demmel and Erich Strohmaier

The Effectiveness of Install-Time Permission Systems for Third-Party Applications (EECS-2010-143)
Adrienne Porter Felt, Kate Greenwood and David Wagner

Searching for Jim Gray: A Technical Overview (EECS-2010-142)
Joseph M. Hellerstein and David L. Tennenhouse

Behavior of Machine Learning Algorithms in Adversarial Environments (EECS-2010-140)
Blaine Nelson

Recognition of Tibetan Wood Block Prints with Generalized Hidden Markov and Kernelized Modified Quadratic Distance Function (EECS-2010-139)
Fares Hedayati, Jike Chong and Kurt Keutzer

Recognition of Tibetan Wood Block Prints with Generalized Hidden Markov and Kernelized Modified Quadratic Distance Function (EECS-2010-138)
Fares Hedayati, Jike Chong and Kurt Keutzer

Symmetrical Embeddings of Regular Maps R5.13 and R5.6 (EECS-2010-137)
Carlo H. Séquin

A Methodology for Understanding MapReduce Performance Under Diverse Workloads (EECS-2010-135)
Yanpei Chen, Archana Sulochana Ganapathi, Rean Griffith and Randy H. Katz

Improving the Quality and Efficiency of Data Collection in Developing Regions - Thesis Proposal (EECS-2010-134)
Kuang Chen

Optimization-based Inference for Temporally Evolving Boolean Networks with Applications in Biology (EECS-2010-133)
Young-Hwan Chang, Joe Gray and Claire Tomlin

Attrition in Introductory Computer Science at the University of California, Berkeley (EECS-2010-132)
Colleen Lewis

Communication-Avoiding QR Decomposition for GPUs (EECS-2010-131)
Michael Anderson, Grey Ballard, James Demmel and Kurt Keutzer

The Earlier the Better: A Theory of Timed Actor Interfaces (EECS-2010-130)
Marc Geilen, Stavros Tripakis and Maarten Wiggers

Interactive Simulation of Surgical Needle Insertion and Steering (EECS-2010-129)
Nuttapong Chentanez

A System for Managing Physical Data in Buildings (EECS-2010-128)
Jorge Ortiz

FATE and DESTINI: A Framework for Cloud Recovery Testing (EECS-2010-127)
Haryadi S. Gunawi, Thanh Do, Pallavi Joshi, Peter Alvaro, Jungmin Yun, Jin-su Oh, Joseph M. Hellerstein, Andrea C. Arpaci-Dusseau, Remzi H. Arpaci-Dusseau, Koushik Sen and Dhruba Borthakur

Safe Feature Elimination in Sparse Supervised Learning (EECS-2010-126)
Laurent El Ghaoui, Vivian Viallon and Tarek Rabbani

A High-Fidelity Energy Monitoring and Feedback Architecture for Reducing Electrical Consumption in Buildings (EECS-2010-125)
Xiaofan Fred Jiang

Copperhead: Compiling an Embedded Data Parallel Language (EECS-2010-124)
Bryan Catanzaro, Michael Garland and Kurt Keutzer

Toward an error handling mechanism for timing errors with Java Pathfinder and Ptolemy II (EECS-2010-123)
Shanna-Shaye Forbes

On the Degrees of Freedom of MISO Broadcast Channels with Delayed Feedback (EECS-2010-122)
Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali and David Tse

Unsupervised Models of Entity Reference Resolution (EECS-2010-121)
Aria Delier Haghighi

Width Inference Documentation (EECS-2010-120)
Bert Rodiers and Ben Lickly

Limitations of Linear and Semidefinite Programs (EECS-2010-119)
Grant Robert Schoenebeck

Two-Handed Marking Menus for Multitouch Devices (EECS-2010-118)
Kenrick Kin, Björn Hartmann and Maneesh Agrawala

A Model-Based Process for Evaluating Cluster Building Blocks (EECS-2010-117)
Laura Keys

Mobile Persuasive Technologies for Rural Health (EECS-2010-116)
Divya Lalitha Ramachandran

Results and Techniques in Multiuser Information Theory (EECS-2010-115)
Amin Aminzadeh Gohari

Automating Datacenter Operations Using Machine Learning (EECS-2010-114)
Peter Bodik

Millimeter-Wave Circuits for 60GHz and Beyond (EECS-2010-113)
Bagher Afshar

System Problem Detection by Mining Console Logs (EECS-2010-112)
Wei Xu

An Adaptive Multi-channel P2P Video-on-Demand System using Plug-and-Play Helpers (EECS-2010-111)
Hao Zhang, Minghua Chen, Abhay Parekh and Kannan Ramchandran

mm-Wave Quadrature Spatial Power Combinig: A Proposal (EECS-2010-110)
Ali Niknejad, Debopriyo Chowdhury, JiaShu Chen, Jungdong Park and Lu Ye

Modeling Events in Time Using Cascades Of Poisson Processes (EECS-2010-109)
Aleksandr Simma

Global seismic monitoring as probabilistic inference (EECS-2010-108)
Nimar S Arora, Stuart J. Russell, Paul Kidwell and Erik Sudderth

Selectivity Estimation for Extraction Operators over Text Data (EECS-2010-107)
Daisy Zhe Wang, Long Wei, Yunyao Li, Frederick Reiss and Shivakumar Vaithyanathan

Visual Domain Adaptation Using Regularized Cross-Domain Transforms (EECS-2010-106)
Kate Saenko, Brian Kulis, Mario Fritz and Trevor Darrell

Visual Domain Adaptation Using Regularized Cross-Domain Transforms (EECS-2010-105)
Kate Saenko, Brian Kulis, Mario Fritz and Trevor Darrell

Dense Point Trajectories by GPU-accelerated Large Displacement Optical Flow (EECS-2010-104)
Narayanan Sundaram, Thomas Brox and Kurt Keutzer

Quantitative Analysis of Systems Using Game-Theoretic Learning (EECS-2010-102)
Sanjit A. Seshia and Alexander Rakhlin

A Dual Theory of Inverse and Forward Light Transport (EECS-2010-101)
Jiamin Bai, Manmohan Chandraker, Tian-Tsong Ng and Ravi Ramamoorthi

CalCS: SMT Solving for Non-linear Convex Constraints (EECS-2010-100)
Pierluigi Nuzzo, Alberto Alessandro Angelo Puggelli, Sanjit A. Seshia and Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli

Factorized Latent Spaces with Structured Sparsity (EECS-2010-99)
Yangqing Jia, Mathieu Salzmann and Trevor Darrell

Towards Automatically Checking Thousands of Failures with Micro-specifications (EECS-2010-98)
Haryadi S. Gunawi, Thanh Do, Pallavi Joshi, Joseph M. Hellerstein, Andrea C. Arpaci-Dusseau, Remzi H. Arpaci-Dusseau and Koushik Sen

Towards Automatically Checking Thousands of Failures with Micro-specifications (EECS-2010-97)
Haryadi Gunawi, Thanh Do, Pallavi Joshi, Joseph M. Hellerstein, Andrea Arpaci-Dusseau, Remzi Arpaci-Dusseau and Koushik Sen

Optical Flow on a Flapping Wing Robot (EECS-2010-96)
Fernando Garcia Bermudez

Analysis and Lessons from a Publicly Available Google Cluster Trace (EECS-2010-95)
Yanpei Chen, Archana Sulochana Ganapathi, Rean Griffith and Randy H. Katz

Discovering Efficiency in Coarse-To-Fine Texture Classification (EECS-2010-94)
Jonathan Barron and Jitendra Malik

Ripcord: A Modular Platform for Data Center Networking (EECS-2010-93)
Martin Casado, David Erickson, Igor Anatolyevich Ganichev, Rean Griffith, Brandon Heller, Nick Mckeown, Daekyeong Moon, Teemu Koponen, Scott Shenker and Kyriakos Zarifis

Towards Practical Taint Tracking (EECS-2010-92)
Andrey Ermolinskiy, Sachin Katti, Scott Shenker, Lisa L Fowler and Murphy McCauley

Design of Network Architectures: Role of Game Theory and Economics (EECS-2010-91)
Nikhil Gopinath Shetty

The Declarative Imperative: Experiences and Conjectures in Distributed Logic (EECS-2010-90)
Joseph M. Hellerstein

Algorithms for Comparing Pedigree Graphs (EECS-2010-89)
Bonnie Kirkpatrick

Focus Replay Debugging Effort On the Control Plane (EECS-2010-88)
Gautam Altekar and Ion Stoica

Mesos: A Platform for Fine-Grained Resource Sharing in the Data Center (EECS-2010-87)
Benjamin Hindman, Andrew Konwinski, Matei Zaharia, Ali Ghodsi, Anthony D. Joseph, Randy H. Katz, Scott Shenker and Ion Stoica

Effect of Multiple Alkanethiol Ligands on Solubility and Sintering Temperature of Gold Nanoparticles (EECS-2010-86)
Kevin Wang

An Empirical Study of the Control and Data Planes (or Control Plane Determinism is Key for Replay Debugging Datacenter Applications) (EECS-2010-85)
Gautam Altekar and Ion Stoica

Advanced Source/Drain and Contact Design for Nanoscale CMOS (EECS-2010-84)
Reinaldo Vega

Hardware and High Data Speeds on the CINEMA CubeSat (EECS-2010-83)
David McGrogan

Characterizing Errors in RF Time of Flight Ranging Systems: A Simulation Approach (EECS-2010-82)
David Tung

Towards Understanding Cloud Performance Tradeoffs Using Statistical Workload Analysis and Replay (EECS-2010-81)
Yanpei Chen, Archana Sulochana Ganapathi, Rean Griffith and Randy H. Katz

Nanoscale Bulk MOSFET Design and Process Technology for Reduced Variability (EECS-2010-80)
Xin Sun

Sparsely Precomputing The Light Transport Matrix for Real-Time Rendering (EECS-2010-79)
Fu-Chung Huang and Ravi Ramamoorthi

Oxygen Concentration Microgradients for Cell Culture (EECS-2010-78)
Jaehyun Park

Communication and Control for Quantum Circuits (EECS-2010-77)
Yatish Patel

Running with Flapping Wings (EECS-2010-76)
Kevin Peterson

The Design and Performance of DASH (EECS-2010-75)
Paul Birkmeyer

DCR: Replay Debugging for the Datacenter (EECS-2010-74)
Gautam Altekar and Ion Stoica

Games with Non-Probabilistic Uncertainty (EECS-2010-73)
Ji Woong Lee

Pattern Matching for Advanced Lithographic Technologies (EECS-2010-72)
Juliet Alison Rubinstein

Secure Learning and Learning for Security: Research in the Intersection (EECS-2010-71)
Benjamin I. P. Rubinstein

Virtics: A System for Privilege Separation of Legacy Desktop Applications (EECS-2010-70)
Matt Piotrowski and Anthony D. Joseph

Fast Image Filters for Depth of Field Post-Processing (EECS-2010-69)
Todd Jerome Kosloff

Systems Theory for Pharmaceutical Drug Discovery (EECS-2010-68)
Anil Jayanti Aswani

Beaver: An SMT Solver for Quantifier-free Bit-vector Logic (EECS-2010-67)
Rhishikesh Shrikant Limaye and Sanjit A. Seshia

Achieving Flexibility and Performance for Packet Forwarding and Data Center Management (EECS-2010-66)
Daekyeong Moon

Multichannel Reliability Assessment in Real World WSNs (EECS-2010-65)
Jorge Ortiz

Perceptual and Context Aware Interfaces on Mobile Devices (EECS-2010-64)
Jingtao Wang

Analysis of Hidden Markov Models and Support Vector Machines in Financial Applications (EECS-2010-63)
Satish Rao and Jerry Hong

Simulation and Compensation Methods for EUV Lithography Masks with Buried Defects (EECS-2010-62)
Chris Heinz Clifford

Time Domain Interference Cancellation for Cognitive Radios and Future Wireless Systems (EECS-2010-61)
Jing Yang and Robert W. Brodersen

An Investigation into the Realities of a Quantum Datapath (EECS-2010-60)
Nemanja Isailovic

Checking the Data Sharing Strategies of Concurrent Systems Level Code (EECS-2010-59)
Zachary Ryan Anderson

An Architecture for Structured, Concurrent, Real-Time Action (EECS-2010-58)
Leon Rubin Barrett

Practical Shape Analysis (EECS-2010-57)
Bill McCloskey

On the Consistency of Ranking Algorithms (EECS-2010-56)
John Duchi, Lester Mackey and Michael Jordan

Dominant Resource Fairness: Fair Allocation of Heterogeneous Resources in Datacenters (EECS-2010-55)
Ali Ghodsi, Matei Zaharia, Benjamin Hindman, Andrew Konwinski, Scott Shenker and Ion Stoica

Transferring Visual Category Models to New Domains (EECS-2010-54)
Kate Saenko, Brian Kulis, Mario Fritz and Trevor Darrell

Spark: Cluster Computing with Working Sets (EECS-2010-53)
Matei Zaharia, N. M. Mosharaf Chowdhury, Michael Franklin, Scott Shenker and Ion Stoica

Compositionality in Synchronous Data Flow: Modular Code Generation from Hierarchical SDF Graphs (EECS-2010-52)
Stavros Tripakis, Dai Bui, Marc Geilen, Bert Rodiers and Edward A. Lee

Statistical models for analyzing human genetic variation (EECS-2010-51)
Sriram Sankararaman

Verifying Hierarchical Ptolemy II Discrete-Event Models using Real-Time Maude (EECS-2010-50)
Kyungmin Bae, Peter Csaba Olveczky, Thomas Huining Feng, Edward A. Lee and Stavros Tripakis

A Unifying View of Multiple Kernel Learning (EECS-2010-49)
Marius Kloft, Ulrich Rückert and Peter Bartlett

Architecture and Hardware Design of Lossless Compression Algorithms for Direct-Write Maskless Lithography Systems (EECS-2010-47)
Hsin-I Liu

On the Existence of Optimal Exact-Repair MDS Codes for Distributed Storage (EECS-2010-46)
Changho Suh and Kannan Ramchandran

A Theory of Synchronous Relational Interfaces (EECS-2010-45)
Stavros Tripakis, Ben Lickly, Thomas A. Henzinger and Edward A. Lee

Hydrostatic optimization of inkjet-printed films (EECS-2010-44)
Hongki Kang

Pedigree Reconstruction using Identity by Descent (EECS-2010-43)
Bonnie Kirkpatrick

15 Years of Scherk-Collins Saddle Chains (EECS-2010-41)
Carlo H. Séquin

Ptera: An Event-Oriented Model of Computation (EECS-2010-40)
Thomas Huining Feng, Edward A. Lee and Lee W. Schruben

Atomic Shelters: Coping with Multi-core Fallout (EECS-2010-39)
Zachary Ryan Anderson and David Gay

Modeling and Simulation of Legacy Embedded Systems (EECS-2010-38)
Stefan Resmerita, Patricia Derler and Edward A. Lee

Communication-avoiding Krylov subspace methods (EECS-2010-37)
Mark Frederick Hoemmen

To Compress or Not To Compress - Compute vs. IO tradeoffs for MapReduce Energy Efficiency (EECS-2010-36)
Yanpei Chen, Archana Sulochana Ganapathi and Randy H. Katz

Gibbs sampling in open-universe stochastic languages (EECS-2010-34)
Nimar S Arora, Rodrigo de Salvo Braz, Erik Sudderth and Stuart J. Russell

DCR: Replay-Debugging for the Datacenter (EECS-2010-33)
Gautam Altekar and Ion Stoica

Testing Concurrent Programs on Relaxed Memory Models (EECS-2010-32)
Jacob Burnim, Koushik Sen and Christos Stergiou

Sound and Complete Monitoring of Sequential Consistency in Relaxed Memory Models (EECS-2010-31)
Jacob Burnim, Koushik Sen and Christos Stergiou

Nye's Trie and Floret Estimators: Techniques for Detecting and Repairing Divergence in the SCADS Distributed Storage Toolkit (EECS-2010-30)
Jesse Trutna

CALU: A Communication Optimal LU Factorization Algorithm (EECS-2010-29)
James Demmel, Laura Grigori and Hua Xiang

Synthesizing Switching Logic for Safety and Dwell-Time Requirements (EECS-2010-28)
Susmit Kumar Jha, Sumit Gulwani, Sanjit A. Seshia and Ashish Tiwari

Combined Task and Motion Planning for Mobile Manipulation (EECS-2010-27)
Jason Wolfe, Bhaskara Marthi and Stuart J. Russell

A Symbolic Execution Framework for JavaScript (EECS-2010-26)
Prateek Saxena, Devdatta Akhawe, Steve Hanna, Feng Mao, Stephen McCamant and Dawn Song

Chukwa: A system for reliable large-scale log collection (EECS-2010-25)
Ariel Rabkin and Randy H. Katz

Adaptive Subgradient Methods for Online Learning and Stochastic Optimization (EECS-2010-24)
John Duchi, Elad Hazan and Yoram Singer

SEJITS: Getting Productivity and Performance With Selective Embedded JIT Specialization (EECS-2010-23)
Bryan Catanzaro, Shoaib Ashraf Kamil, Yunsup Lee, Krste Asanović, James Demmel, Kurt Keutzer, John Shalf, Katherine A. Yelick and Armando Fox

Security Analysis of Online Centroid Anomaly Detection (EECS-2010-22)
Marius Kloft and Pavel Laskov

Non-Sparse Regularization and Efficient Training with Multiple Kernels (EECS-2010-21)
Marius Kloft, Ulf Brefeld, Sören Sonnenburg and Alexander Zien

Elements of Model-Based Design (EECS-2010-19)
Jeff C. Jensen

On Secure Distributed Data Storage Under Repair Dynamics (EECS-2010-18)
Sameer Pawar, Salim El Rouayheb and Kannan Ramchandran

Contour Detection and Hierarchical Image Segmentation (EECS-2010-17)
Pablo Arbelaez, Michael Maire, Charless Fowlkes and Jitendra Malik

Parallel Web Scripting with Reactive Constraints (EECS-2010-16)
Thibaud Hottelier, James Ide, Doug Kimelman and Ras Bodik

Oracle-Guided Component-Based Program Synthesis (EECS-2010-15)
Susmit Kumar Jha, Sumit Gulwani, Sanjit A. Seshia and Ashish Tiwari

Rain: A Workload Generation Toolkit for Cloud Computing Applications (EECS-2010-14)
Aaron Beitch, Brandon Liu, Timothy Yung, Rean Griffith, Armando Fox and David A. Patterson

Fast L1-Minimization Algorithms and An Application in Robust Face Recognition: A Review (EECS-2010-13)
Allen Yang, Arvind Ganesh, Shankar Sastry and Yi Ma

Interference Nulling in Distributed Lossy Source Coding (EECS-2010-12)
Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali and David Tse

Checking Equivalence of SPMD Programs Using Non-Interference (EECS-2010-11)
Stavros Tripakis, Christos Stergiou and Roberto Lublinerman

A Descent Algorithm for the Optimal Control of Constrained Nonlinear Switched Dynamical Systems: Appendix (EECS-2010-9)
Humberto Gonzalez, Ram Vasudevan, Maryam Kamgarpour, S. Shankar Sastry, Ruzena Bajcsy and Claire Tomlin

PIQL: A Performance Insightful Query Language For Interactive Applications (EECS-2010-8)
Michael Armbrust, Nick Lanham, Stephen Tu, Armando Fox, Michael Franklin and David A. Patterson

Merging Techniques for Combinatorial Optimization: Spectral graph Theory and Semidefinite Programming (EECS-2010-7)
Alexandra Kolla

Statistical Workloads for Energy Efficient MapReduce (EECS-2010-6)
Yanpei Chen, Archana Sulochana Ganapathi, Armando Fox, Randy H. Katz and David A. Patterson

What’s New About Cloud Computing Security? (EECS-2010-5)
Yanpei Chen, Vern Paxson and Randy H. Katz

Discriminative Machine Learning with Structure (EECS-2010-4)
Simon Lacoste-Julien

TEMU: Binary Code Analysis via Whole-System Layered Annotative Execution (EECS-2010-3)
Heng Yin and Dawn Song

Stasis: Flexible Transactional Storage (EECS-2010-2)
Russell C Sears

Maximizing available spectrum for cognitive radios (EECS-2010-1)
Shridhar Mubaraq Mishra