Principal Investigator             

                      JoseCarmena

Jose Carmena, PhD (U of Edinburgh)

Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering and Neuroscience, UC Berkeley

Co-Director, Center for Neural Engineering and Prostheses
UC Berkeley and UC San Francisco

Curriculum Vitae



Staff             

                      AlejandraDominguez

Alejandra Dominguez, BS (UC Berkeley)

Lab Manager








Postdoctoral Fellows


“Samantha

Samantha Summerson, PhD (Rice University)

Research interests: Closed-loop deep brain stimulation, computational models of basal ganglia, neuroengineering, information theory.
Curriculum Vitae



Graduate Students


Vivek AthalyeVivek Athalye, BS (Stanford)

EECS Graduate Program
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
Research interests: Neural dynamics of action learning and execution, brain-machine interfaces, signal processing.
Curriculum Vitae


Siddharth Dangi

Siddharth Dangi, BS (UC Berkeley)

EECS Graduate Program
Research interests: Brain-machine interfaces, closed-loop decoder adaptation, signal processing.



Suraj Gowda

Suraj Gowda, BS (UC Berkeley)

EECS Graduate Program
Research interests: Brain machine interfaces, neural ensemble computation, machine learning.



Preeya Khanna

Preeya Khanna, BS (U of Pennsylvania)

UCB/UCSF Graduate Program in Bioengineering
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
Research Interests: Dynamics of neural oscillations in motor control, brain-machine interfaces, movement disorders.


Aaron Koralek

Aaron Koralek, BS (Princeton)

Neuroscience Graduate Program
Research interests: Neural plasticity, neural ensemble dynamics, brain-machine interfaces.



Helene Moorman

Helene Moorman, BS (MIT)

Neuroscience Graduate Program
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
Research interests: Motor control, motor learning,   brain-machine  interfaces, movement disorders.


Ryan Neely

Ryan Neely, BS (Harvard)

Neuroscience Graduate Program
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
Research interests: Cortical circuits, neural plasticity, brain-machine interfaces.



Past Members


Postdoctoral Fellows 

  • Maryam Shanechi (2012-2014). Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Cornell University.

  • Ryan Canolty (2009-2013). Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Houston.

  • Simon Overduin (2010-2013). Cofounder and Owner, Neurecall Inc. (San Francisco, CA).

  • Karunesh Ganguly (2007-2011). Assistant Professor of Neurology, UCSF, and Staff Physician at SFVAMC.

  • Rodolphe Heliot (2008-2009). Scientist at Schneider Electric SA (France).

  • Ignasi Cos-Aguilera (2006-2007). ISIR, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie (France).


Graduate Students

  • Amy Orsborn (PhD, 2007-2013). Postdoctoral fellow at Bijan Pesaran's lab, New York University.

  • Kelvin So (PhD, 2009-2014). Apple Inc. (Cupertino, CA).

  • Peter Ledochowitsch (PhD, 2009-2013, co-supervised with Prof. Michel Maharbiz). Scientist I at Allen Institute for Brain Science (Seattle, WA).

  • Johhn Long (PhD, 2006-2011). Postdoctoral fellow at Gyorgy Buzsaki's lab, New York University.

  • Jessica Jimenez (MS, 2009-2011). Engineer at Banks Integration Group (Vacaville, CA).

  • Subramaniam Venkatraman (PhD, 2006-2009). Research Scientist at Fitbit Inc. (San Francisco, CA).

  • Gireeja Ranade (MS, 2007-2009). PhD candidate at Anant Sahai's Lab, UC Berkeley.

  • Aaron Kaluszca (MS, 2006-2007). Research Engineer at Lumos Labs (San Francisco, CA).

  • Lavi Secundo (PhD 2005-2007, then at Robert Knight's Lab, UC Berkeley 2007-2010). Senior Researcher at Weizmann Institute of Science (Israel).


Undergraduate Students

  • Rahul Nadkarni (BioE, UC Berkeley, 2012-)

  • Derek Tat (EECS/ME, UC Berkeley, 2011-2012)

  • Deepak Talwar (ME, UC Berkeley, 2013-2014)

  • Meredith Moore (Drake University, summer 2013) 

  • Pattana Lee (EECS/MCB, UC Berkeley, 2007-2009)

  • Sandra Truong (MCB, UC Berkeley, 2008-2009)

  • Numa Perez (EECS, UC Berkeley, 2008-2009)

  • Nicolai Heinze (University of Erlangen, Germany, 2008-2009)

  • Yimin Yao (EECS/MCB, UC Berkeley, 2006-2007)

  • Ken Elkabany (EECS, UC Berkeley, 2006-2007)

  • Darin Hoyer (Pierce College Los Angeles, summer 2008)

  • Maria Bustamante (Oregon State University, summer 2007) 

  • Jeffrey Chou  (EECS, UC Berkeley, 2006-2007)