Electrical Engineering
      and Computer Sciences

Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

UC Berkeley

About EECS
EECS Overview
History / Impact
Diversity / Outreach
Map and Directions
Administration
Academics
Degree Programs
Undergrad Admissions
Graduate Admissions
Student Information
Courses/Objectives & Outcomes
Research
Areas
Centers
Projects
Publications
Visiting Scholars
People
Directory
Faculty
Staff
Students
Alumni
External Relations
Industrial Advisory Board
Student Recruitment
Entrepreneurial Activities
BEARS/Archive
Calendar
Seminars
Conferences
Colloquium
News
   

Distinguished Alumni

Electrical Engineering
   

Academia

West Coast Midwest East

Berkeley

Anantharam, Venkat
Budinger, Thomas (Emeritus)
Chang-Hasnain, Connie
Hodges, David (Emeritus)
Hu, Chenming (Emeritus)
Lee, Edward A.
Maharbiz, Michel
Nguyen, Clark T.-C.
Niknejad, Ali
Pister, Kristofer
Roychowdhury, Jaijeet
Sahai, Anant
Sastry, Shankar
Tomlin, Claire
Van Duzer, Theodore (Emeritus)
Varaiya, Pravin (Emeritus)
Walrand, Jean
Wu, Ming

Stanford

Arbabian, Amin
Bambos, Nick
Barron, Annelise
Boyd, Stephen P.* 2011
Giovanni, De Micheli
Dutton, Robert W.*2000
Goldsmith, Andrea
Howe, Roger
McKeown, Nick* 2013
Meng, Theresa* 2010
Murmann, Boris
Poon, Ada
Wong, S. Simon

Cal Tech

Bridges, William             
Doyle, John
Low, Steven
Murray, Richard M.
Perona, Pietro
Rutledge, David     
Tai, Yu-Chong
Yariv, Amnon

USC

Breuer, Melvin
Dimakis, Alex
Feinberg, Jack
Hwang, Kai
Kim, Eun Sok
Pedram, Massoud

UCLA

Abidi, Asad
Cabric, Danijela
Chiou, Pei Yu
Dolecek, Lara
Jacobsen, Stephen E.
Judy, Jack
Markovic, Dejan
Srivastava, Mani
Wang, Paul K.C

 

University of Michigan

Ku, Pei-Cheng
Lafortune, Stéphane
Nguyen, XuanLong
Pradhan, Sandeep
Tilbury, Dawn
Zhang, Zhengya

University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Adesida, Ilesanmi* 2009
Cangellaris, Andreas
Chiu, Yun
DeTemple, Thomas
Gross, George
Hajek, Bruce
Hajj, Ibrahim
Kwiat, Paul
Ma, Yi
Pai, Anantha
Rosenbaum, Elyse
Viswanath, Pramod

Purdue

Hu, Jianghai
Sands, Timothy

University of Texas, Austin

Arapostathis, Aristotle
Baldick, Ross
Chen, Ray
de Veciana, Gustavo
Garg, Vijay
Gharpurey, Ranjit
Lee, Jack
Orshansky, Michael

Cornell

Avestimehr, Salman
Molnar, Alyosha
Wagner, Aaron

MIT

Chandrakasan, Anantha
Daniel, Luca
Goyal, Vivek
Ippen, Erich
Lee, Hae-Seung
Sodini, Charles
White, Jacob
Zheng, Lizhong

Harvard

Wood, Robert

Carnegie Mellon University

Fedder, Gary

University of Maryland

Abed, Eyad
Bergbreiter, Sarah
Bhattacharyya,Shuvra
Gligor, Virgil
La, Richard
Newcomb, Robert
Tits, Andre
Zaki, Kawthar

Georgia Tech

Buck, John
Kornegay, Kevin
Madisetti, Vijay
May, Gary* 2010
Milor, Linda
Wardi, Yorai

   Industry

David Auston, President, Kavli Foundation, *1997

Ahmad Bahai, CTO, National Semiconductor

Stephen Beck
, Founder, Beck-Tech Corportion, *2003

Larry Boucher
, Founder, President and CEO, Alacritech

Doug Carlisle, Managing Director, Menlo Ventures

Pehong Chen, President & CEO BroadVision, Inc.

Ming J. Chien
, Chairman, First International Computer, Inc., *2001

H-T Chua
, founder Peer Research (now Quick Logic)

John Couch
, Vice-President, Education, Apple Computer, **1999

Weili Dai
, Co-Founder of Marvell Technology Group

James Dao
, Founder, president, and CEO, Genyous Biomed, *1997

John Deng, Founder and CEO, Vimicro International Corp.

L. Peter Deutsch
, Founder, Aladdin Enterprises, **1993

Stephen Domenik, Partner, Sevin Rosen Funds

Douglas Engelbart
, Founder, Bootstrap Institute, **1991

Bob Epstein, Co-founder, Sybase, GetActive Software, Zight, and Britton-Lee

Sadeg Faris, Founder, Reveo

James Fiebiger
, Director, QLogic Corporation,
Mentor Graphics

Herve Gallaire
, President and CTO, Xerox Innovation Group, **1991

Charles Giancarlo, Senior Vice-president and Chief Development Officer, Cisco Systems

Paul E. Gulick, Founder, CEO and Chairman of Clarity Visual Systems, Inc.

Paula Hawthorn, Consultant, **1996

Deirdre Ryan Hanford, Senior Vice President, Worldwide Applications & Services, Synopsys, Inc.

Barry. G. Haskell, Apple Computer, Inc., *1998

Thomas Ho, VP, FormFactor Global Applications Group

William G. Howard, Independent Consulting Engineer *1999

Chi-Ping Hsu, Corporate Vice-President,
IC Digital and Power Forward, Cadence Design Systems

Ta-lin Hsu, Founder and Chairman, H&Q Asia

Jean-Paul Jacob, IBM Almaden Research Center, **1992

Paul Jacobs
, CEO, QUALCOMM

William Joy, Co-founder, Sun Microsystems, **1992

Hisashi Kaneko, Chairman of the Board, NEC (retired)

Alan Kramer, Founder and CEO, UPEK

Butler Lampson, Architect, Microsoft, Adjunct Professor, MIT, co-inventor, Xerox PARC's Alto computer

Theodore Kamins, Principal Scientist, HP

Pradman Kaul, Chairman and CEO, Hughes Network Systems

Amit Lal, Program Manager, Microsystems Technology Office, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)

David D. Lee, Founding CEO, Silicon Image, Inc.

Kuang-lu Lee, Foxconn, Taiwan

Bruce Lindsay
, IBM Almaden Research Center, **2001

Toshiaki Masuhara, Senior Chief Engineer, Hitachi Corporation

Steve McCanne, Founder and CTO, Riverbed

Amit Mehrotra, Co-founder and CTO of Berkeley Design Automation

Sanjay Mehrotra, President and CEO, SanDisk * 2013

Peter Norvig, Director of Research, Google, **2006

Mihir Parikh
, Chairman and CEO, Aquest Systems, *2000

Robert Pepper, Founder, Level One Communications (acquired by Intel), *1996

Prabhakar Raghavan, Head of Research, Yahoo, **2006

Fabio Romeo, General Manager of the Energy Cable Division, Prysmian Cables and Systems

Eric Schmidt, CEO, Google, **1997

Ronald V. Schmidt, Co-founder of SynOptics Communications, Vice-president and CTO, Bay Networks, (retired)

Barbara Simons, Past president, Association for Computing Machinery (ACM), **2000

Charles Simonyi, Chief architect, Microsoft

Roger Sippl, Founder and Chairman, Above All Software, **1995

Dale Skeen, (former) CEO, Vitria, **2001

Sehat Sutardja, Chairman, President and CEO, Marvell Technology Group * 2013

Pantas Sutardja, CTO, Marvell Technology Group

Ken Thompson, Bell Labs (retired), **1992

Won T. Tsang, Founder, President and CEO, Multiplex, Inc.

Ralph Ungermann, Co-founder, Zilog, Ungermann-Bass and First Virtual Corp.

Mark Wegman, CTO Software Technology, IBM Research

Steven Wozniak, Co-founder, Apple Computer Company, **1998

*Outstanding Alumni Award in Electrical Engineering Recipient

**Distinguished Alumni in Computer Science recipient

   Distinguished Alumni Award in Electrical Engineering

2014     Tzu-Yin Chiu
             Mark Liu

2013     Nick McKeown
             Sanjay Mehrotra

2012     Charles Shank
             Sehat Sutardja

2011     Stephen Boyd
             Jin-Fu Chang

2010     Gary May
             Teresa Meng

2009     Ilesanmi Adesida

2008     Belle Wei

2003     Stephen Beck
             Bruce A. Wooley

2001     Bruce A. Wooley
             Steve Sung-Mo Kang

2000     Robert W. Dutton
             Mihir Parikh


1999     William G. Howard Jr.
             Noel C. MacDonald

1998     Mohammed Ghausi
             Barry G. Haskell

1997     David Auston
             James Dao

1996     Stephen Director
             Robert Pepper

   Distinguished Engineering Alumni Awards Honorees - College of Engineering

2008     Paul E. Jacobs, EECS '89

2007     Peter Norvig, EECS '86

2005     Bill Joy, EECS '79
             Barbara Simons, EECS '81
             John Deng, EECS '97
             Tom Zhang, EECS '04

2004     E. Floyd Kvamme, EE '59
             Steve Wozniak, EECS '86
             In Sik Rhee, EECS '93

2003     Yong-Kyung "Ken" Lee, EECS '75
             Dawn Tilbury, EECS '92 '94

2002     Robert S. Pepper, EE ’57 ’58 ’61
             Valerie E. Taylor, EECS '91

2000     Erich P. Ippen, EE ’65 ’68
             Jacques I. Pankove, EE '44 '48

1999     Stephen W. Director, EECS ’67 ’68
             Pradman P. Kaul, EE ’68

1998     David A. Hodges, EE '61 '66

1997     David H. Auston, EE ’69
             Ronald V. Schmidt, EE ’66 ’68 ’71

1996     Douglas C. Engelbart, EE ’53 ’55

1995     William B. Bridges, EECS ’56 ’57 ’62

1994     Arthur Fong, EE '43

1993     Kenneth Lane Thompson, EE ’65 ’66

1992     Hishashi Kaneko, EE ’62

1991     Howard, G. Wilson, EE '48 '50

1990     Charles V. Shank, EECS '65 '66 '69

1988     Edward L. Ginzton, EE '36 '37

1986     Amnon Yariv, EE '54 '56 '59

1984     Charles F. Dalziel, EE '27 '34

1982     Malcolm R. Currie, EE '52 '54

1980     John R. Whinnery, EE '37 '48

1979     Joseph M. Pettit, EE '38