Distinguished Alumni

Computer Science
   

Academia

West Coast
Midwest
East

University of Washington

Aragon, Cecilia**2013
Borriello, Gaetano
Eggers, Susan
Gribble, Steven
Ivory, Melody
Krishnamurthy, Arvind
Ladner, Richard
Landay, James
Ruzzo, Walter

UC Berkeley

Asanovic, Krste
Brewer, Eric
Demmel, James **2004        
Fox, Armando; Professor-in-Residence
Garcia, Daniel
Hearst, Marti
Hellerstein, Joseph
Katz, Randy**1994
McMains,Sara
Paulos, Eric
Paxson, Vern
Ratnasamy, Sylvia
Song, Dawn
Tygar, Doug
Vazirani, Umesh
Wagner, David

Stanford University

Gill, John
Jurafsky, Dan
Klemmer, Scott
Kozyrakis, Christos
Levis, Philip
Motwani, Rajeev
Ng, Andrew
Rosenblum, Mendel

Cal Tech

Perona, Pietro
Umans, Christopher
Valiant, Gregory

USC

Adelman, Leonard**1995
Debevec, Paul

UCLA

Klinger, Allen
Majumdar, Rupak
Potkonjak, Miodrag
Tamir, Yuval

University of Wisconsin

Arpaci-Dusseau, Andrea
Arpaci-Dusseau, Remzi
Bach, Eric
Carey, Michael**2002
Chenney, Stephen
Hill, Mark
Klein, Sheldon
Wood, David

University of Michigan

Chen, Pete
Dutta, Prabal
Mao, Morley
Dennis Sylvester

University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Caesar, Matt
Erickson, Jeff
Godfrey, P. Brighten
Hwu, Wen-mei
Lumetta, Steven
Wah, Ben
Yu, Yizho

University of Texas, Austin

Dahlin, Mike
Dhillon, Inderjit
Warnow, Tandy
Zuckerman, David

Princeton

Arora, Sanjeev **2003
Blei, David M.
Funkhouser, Tom

Carnegie Mellon University

Cooper, Eric
Efros, Alexei
Fedder, Gary
Gibson, Garth
Goldstein, Seth
Gupta, Anupam
Harchol-Balter, Mor
Heckbert, Paul
Hong, Jason
Miller, Gary
Perrig, Adrian
Rohrer, Ronald (Emeritus)
Rudich, Steven
Seshan, Srini
Xing, Eric P.
Zhang, Hui

Cornell

MIT

Balakrishnan, Hari
Devadas, Srinivas
Goldwasser, Shafi
Lampson, Butler
Liskov, Barbara**1999
Madden, Sam
Micali, Silvio
Rubinfeld, Ronitt
Sipser, Michael
Solar-Lezama, Armando
Sudan, Madhu**2003
Teller, Seth

Harvard

Grosz, Barbara**1997
Mitzenmacher, Michael
Seltzer, Margo
Welsh, Matt

Yale

Angluin, Dana

Cornell

David Bindel
Birman, Ken
Shmoys, David
Weatherspoon, Hakim

**Distinguished Alumni Award in Computer Science Recipient
   Industry

David Auston, President, Kavli Foundation, *1997

Ahmad Bahai, CTO, National Semiconductor

Stephen Beck
, Founder, Beck-Tech Corportion, *2003

Larry Boucher
, Founder, President and CEO, Alacritech

Doug Carlisle, Managing Director, Menlo Ventures

Pehong Chen, President & CEO BroadVision, Inc.

Ming J. Chien
, Chairman, First International Computer, Inc., *2001

H-T Chua
, founder Peer Research (now Quick Logic)

John Couch
, Vice-President, Education, Apple Computer, **1999

James Dao
, Founder, president, and CEO, Genyous Biomed, *1997

John Deng, Founder and CEO, Vimicro International Corp.

L. Peter Deutsch
, Founder, Aladdin Enterprises, **1993

Stephen Domenik, Partner, Sevin Rosen Funds

Douglas Engelbart
, Founder, Bootstrap Institute, **1991

Bob Epstein, Co-founder, Sybase, GetActive Software, Zight, and Britton-Lee

Sadeg Faris, Founder, Reveo

James Fiebiger
, Director, QLogic Corporation,
Mentor Graphics

Herve Gallaire
, President and CTO, Xerox Innovation Group, **1991

Charles Giancarlo, Senior Vice-president and Chief Development Officer, Cisco Systems

Paul E. Gulick, Founder, CEO and Chairman of Clarity Visual Systems, Inc.

Paula Hawthorn, Consultant, **1996

Deirdre Ryan Hanford, Senior Vice President, Worldwide Applications & Services, Synopsys, Inc.

Barry. G. Haskell, Apple Computer, Inc., *1998

Thomas Ho, VP, FormFactor Global Applications Group

William G. Howard, Independent Consulting Engineer *1999

Chi-Ping Hsu, Corporate Vice-President,
IC Digital and Power Forward, Cadence Design Systems

Ta-lin Hsu, Founder and Chairman, H&Q Asia

Jean-Paul Jacob, IBM Almaden Research Center, **1992

Paul Jacobs
, CEO, QUALCOMM

William Joy, Co-founder, Sun Microsystems, **1992

Hisashi Kaneko, Chairman of the Board, NEC (retired)

Alan Kramer, Founder and CEO, UPEK

Butler Lampson, Architect, Microsoft, Adjunct Professor, MIT, co-inventor, Xerox PARC's Alto computer

Theodore Kamins, Principal Scientist, HP

Pradman Kaul, Chairman and CEO, Hughes Network Systems

Amit Lal, Program Manager, Microsystems Technology Office, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)

David D. Lee, Founding CEO, Silicon Image, Inc.

Kuang-lu Lee, Foxconn, Taiwan

Bruce Lindsay
, IBM Almaden Research Center, **2001

Toshiaki Masuhara, Senior Chief Engineer, Hitachi Corporation

Steve McCanne, Founder and CTO, Riverbed

Amit Mehrotra, Co-founder and CTO of Berkeley Design Automation

Sanjay Mehrotra
, President and COO, SanDisk

Peter Norvig, Director of Research, Google, **2006

Mihir Parikh
, Chairman and CEO, Aquest Systems, *2000

Robert Pepper, Founder, Level One Communications (acquired by Intel), *1996

Prabhakar Raghavan, Head of Research, Yahoo, **2006

Fabio Romeo, General Manager of the Energy Cable Division, Prysmian Cables and Systems

Eric Schmidt, CEO, Google, **1997

Ronald V. Schmidt, Co-founder of SynOptics Communications, Vice-president and CTO, Bay Networks, (retired)

Barbara Simons, Past president, Association for Computing Machinery (ACM), **2000

Charles Simonyi, Chief architect, Microsoft

Roger Sippl, Founder and Chairman, Above All Software, **1995

Dale Skeen, (former) CEO, Vitria, **2001

Sehat Sutardja, Chairman, President and CEO, Marvell Technology Group

Pantas Sutardja, CTO, Marvell Technology Group

Ken Thompson, Bell Labs (retired), **1992

Won T. Tsang, Founder, President and CEO, Multiplex, Inc.

Ralph Ungermann, Co-founder, Zilog, Ungermann-Bass and First Virtual Corp.

Mark Wegman, CTO Software Technology, IBM Research

Steven Wozniak, Co-founder, Apple Computer Company, **1998

*Outstanding Alumni Award in Electrical Engineering Recipient

**Distinguished Alumni in Computer Science recipient

   Distinguished Alumni Awards in Computer Science

2013     Eric Allman
             Cecilia Aragon

2012     Gaetano Borriello
             Klaus Schauser

2011     Tony DeRose
             Benjamin Wah

2010     Margo Seltzer
             Wen-mei Hwu

2009     Susan Eggers
             Steven McCanne

2008     Deborah Estrin

2007     Mendel Rosenblum
             Robert Epstein

2006     Peter Norvig
             Wen-Tsuen Chen
             Silvio Micali
             Shafi Goldwasser
             Prabhakar Raghavan

2004     James Demmel

2003     Madhu Sudan
             Sanjeev Arora

2002     Michael Carey
             Sally Floyd

2001     Bruce Lindsay
             Dale Skeen

2000     Barbara Simons

1999     John Couch
             Barbara Liskov

1998     Steven Wozniak

1997     Barbara Grosz
             Eric Schmidt

1996     Charles Thacker
             Paula Hawthorn

1995     Leonard Adleman
             Roger Sippl

1994     James Eaton
             Randy Katz

1993     Peter Deutsch
             Narendra Karmarkar

Fall       Jean-Paul Jacob
1992    Butler Lampson
            Niklaus Wirth

Spring   James Gray
1992     William Joy
             Ken Thompson

1991     Douglas Engelbart
             Hervé Gallaire


   Distinguished Engineering Alumni Awards Honorees - College of Engineering

2008     Paul E. Jacobs, EECS '89

2007     Peter Norvig, EECS '86

2005     Bill Joy, EECS '79
             Barbara Simons, EECS '81
             John Deng, EECS '97
             Tom Zhang, EECS '04

2004     E. Floyd Kvamme, EE '59
             Steve Wozniak, EECS '86
             In Sik Rhee, EECS '93

2003     Yong-Kyung "Ken" Lee, EECS '75
             Dawn Tilbury, EECS '92 '94

2002     Robert S. Pepper, EE ’57 ’58 ’61
             Valerie E. Taylor, EECS '91

2000     Erich P. Ippen, EE ’65 ’68
             Jacques I. Pankove, EE '44 '48

1999     Stephen W. Director, EECS ’67 ’68
             Pradman P. Kaul, EE ’68

1998     David A. Hodges, EE '61 '66

1997     David H. Auston, EE ’69
             Ronald V. Schmidt, EE ’66 ’68 ’71

1996     Douglas C. Engelbart, EE ’53 ’55

1995     William B. Bridges, EECS ’56 ’57 ’62

1994     Arthur Fong, EE '43

1993     Kenneth Lane Thompson, EE ’65 ’66

1992     Hishashi Kaneko, EE ’62

1991     Howard, G. Wilson, EE '48 '50

1990     Charles V. Shank, EECS '65 '66 '69

1988     Edward L. Ginzton, EE '36 '37

1986     Amnon Yariv, EE '54 '56 '59

1984     Charles F. Dalziel, EE '27 '34

1982     Malcolm R. Currie, EE '52 '54

1980     John R. Whinnery, EE '37 '48

1979     Joseph M. Pettit, EE '38