bearsBEARS 2014
Berkeley EECS Annual Research Symposium
Chevron Auditorium, International House
2299 Piedmont Avenue

Thursday, February 13, 2014

Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences, UC Berkeley

 

 

 

Innovations at EECS: Technology for A Global Future

Registration will close at 5:00pm on Tuesday, Feb. 11. If you would still like to attend the talks in the morning session after registration has closed, please stop by the registration table Thursday morning. Sign-up for lunch closed Friday, January 31, 2014)

Morning Session: Chevron Auditorium, International House - 2299 Piedmont Avenue, UC Berkeley pdf logo (Program flyer)


08:00 - 08:45am

Registration

08:45 - 09:00am


Welcome and announcement of the EECS Distinguished Alumni awardees - Professors David Culler and Tsu-Jae King Liu youtube logo

09:00 - 09:30am


"Flexible Medical Devices: Imaging and Health Monitoring" - Professor Ana Arias youtube logo

We will discuss the use of printed flexible devices in medical devices that monitor heath signs such as pulse rate, blood oxygenation and temperature.

09:30 - 10:00am


"Combating Internet Attacks By Infiltrating Cybercrime" - Professor Vern Paxson youtube logo pdf logo

Many Internet attacks require attackers to operate at a scale that necessitates interacting with unknown parties - rendering their activities vulnerable to “infiltration” by defenders. This talk will sketch research that has leveraged such infiltration to striking effect.

10:00 - 10:30am


"Cyborg insects and other things: building interfaces between the synthetic and the multicellular" - Professor Michel Maharbiz youtube logo pdf logo powerpoint logo

An overview of our ongoing exploration of remote control of insects in free flight via implantable radio-equipped miniatureneural stimulating systems; recent results with pupally-implantedneural interfaces and extreme miniaturization directions.

10:30 - 11:00am


"Berkeley Institute of Data Science" - Professors Saul Perlmutter & David Culler youtube logo pdf logo powerpoint logo

This talk will present Berkeley's new interdisciplinary institute for data science.

11:00 - 11:30am


Break

11:30 - 12:30pm


Hot Topics at EECS Research Centers - Graduate Student Presentations

Graduate student researchers from across the EECS research centers will share their work with a rapid fire sequence of fun, 5 minute presentations.

  • The End of The End of Scalable and Correct Distributed Databases - Peter Bailis, AMPLab (Algorithms, Machines, and People Laboratory) youtube logo pdf logo

  • Raven: An Energy-Efficient Multicore Processor - Ben Keller, ASPIRE (Algorithms and Specializers for Provably-optimal Implementations with Resiliency and Efficiency Lab) & BWRC (Berkeley Wireless Research Center) youtube logo powerpoint logo

  • Customized 3D Printed Implants for Enhancing Radiation Dose Conformation in Intracavitary Brachytherapy for Cancer Treatment - Animesh Garg, Automation Sciences Lab youtube logo powerpoint logo

  • Deep Object Detection and Caffe - Jeff Donahue, BVLC (Berkeley Vision and Learning Center) youtube logo powerpoint logo

  • The Once and Future Computer: Post-Moore Mechanical Circuits - Matthew Spencer, BWRC (Berkeley Wireless Research Center) & E3S (Center for Energy Efficient Electronics Science) youtube logo pdf logo powerpoint logo

  • Occupant Detection and Tracking Using Heterogeneous Data Sources - Kevin Weekly, CREST (Center for Research in Energy Systems Transformation) youtube logo powerpoint logo

  • Compressed Domain Audio Fingerprinting - Timothy J. Tsai, ICSI (International Computer Science Institute) youtube logo powerpoint logo

  • Unsupervised Transcription of Historical Documents - Taylor Berg-Kirkpatrick, NLP (Natural Language Processing Group) youtube logo pdf logo

  • Will lasers be in your next hard drive? - Samarth Bhargava, Optoelectronics Lab youtube logo powerpoint logo

  • Alice in Warningland: A Large-Scale Field Study of Browser Security Warnings- Devdatta Akhawe, SCRUB (Secure Computing Research for User's Benefit) youtube logo powerpoint logo

  • ABCD: Representing Continuous Dynamical Systems Using Purely Boolean Models - Aadithya V. Karthik, TerraSwarm youtube logo powerpoint logo

  • Community Cellular Networks -Shaddi Hassan, TIER (Technology and Infrastructure for Emerging Regions) youtube logo powerpoint logo

  • Content-Based Tools for Editing Audio Stories - Steve Rubin, Visualization Labyoutube logo powerpoint logo

  • A Fully Integrated, Printed, Self-Rechargeable Wireless Sensor Node for Engine and Motor Condition Monitoring - Rich Winslow youtube logo powerpoint logo

12:30 - 01:00pm


Lunch - Please note the change in lunch.  Box lunches will be provided after the morning session in designated areas of both Cory and Soda Halls, before the research centers open house.


Research Centers Open House

12:45 - 03:00pm

AMP Lab

Algorithms, Machines, and People Laboratory (AMP Lab)
4th Floor, Soda Hall

12:45 - 03:00pm

ASPIRE Logo

Algorithms and Specializers for Provably Optimal Implementations with Resilience and Efficiency (ASPIRE)
5th Floor, Soda Hall

12:45 - 03:00pm

Berkeley Center for New Media Logo

Berkeley Center for New Media (BCNM)
4th Floor, Sutardja Dai Hall

12:45 - 03:00pm

Berkeley Sensor & Actuator Center

Berkeley Sensor & Actuator Center (BSAC)
Huges Room, 400 Cory Hall

12:45 - 03:00pm

Berkeley Vision and Learning Center

Berkeley Vision and Learning Center (BVLC)
510 Soda Hall

12:45 - 03:00pm

BWRC logo

Berkeley Wireless Research Center (BWRC)
Room 250 & Atrium, Sutardja Dai Hall

12:45 - 03:00pm

Center for Hybrid Embedded Software Systems

Center for Hybrid and Embedded Software Systems (CHESS)
Poster session-SWARM Lab, 490 Cory Hall

12:45 - 03:00pm

Center for Information Technology Research in the Interest of Society logo

Center for Information Technology Research in the Interest of Society (CITRIS)
Invention Lab poster session and demonstrations
141/143 Sutardja Dai hall

12:45 - 03:00pm

Center for Research in Energy Systems Transformation logo

Center for Research in Energy Systems Transformation (CREST)
406 Cory Hall

12:45 - 03:00pm

Donald O. Pederson research center logo

Donald O. Pederson Center for Electronic Systems Design (DOP)
540 A/B Cory Hall

12:45 - 03:00pm

Hybrid Systems Lab logo

Hybrid Systems Laboratory (HSL)
Quadrotor demo-391 Cory Hall

12:45 - 03:00pm

Industrial Cyber-Physical Systems Center logo

Industrial Cyber-Physical Systems Center (iCYPHY)
SWARM Lab, 490 Cory Hall

12:45 - 03:00pm

International Computer Science Institute logo

International Computer Science Institute
1947 Center Street, Suite 600

01:00 - 3:00pm

Robotics Lab logo

Robotics Lab
337 Cory Hall

12:45 - 03:00pm

 

Robot Learning Lab
7th Floor, Sutardja Dai hall

12:45 - 03:00pm

Software Defined Buildings logo

Software Defined Buildings
Poster session
4th Floor Foyer, Soda Hall

12:45 - 03:00pm

surgiCal Robotics logo

SurgiCal Robotics / Automation Science Lab
444 Soda Hall

12:45 - 03:00pm

SWARM Lab logo

SWARMLab
Poster session-490 Cory Hall

12:45-02:45pm

tele-immersion logo

Tele-Immersion
133 Sutardja Dai Hall

12:45 - 03:00pm

TerraSwarm logo

TerraSwarm
Poster session-SWARM Lab, 490 Cory Hall

12:45 - 03:00pm

Visual Computing Lab logo

Visual Computing Lab (VCL)
5th Floor, Soda Hall

Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences |   © 2014 UC Berkeley EECS