Program: Pauley Ballroom, ASUC Building, UC Berkeley

Video Session 1 (Claire Tomlin, David Wagner, Michael Jordan)
Video Session 2 (Graduate student research presentations)

EECS Industrial Relations Office


Campus Map

Public Parking


Things to Do in

EECS Homepage

EECS Faculty

EECS Research

BEARS 2011

BEARS 2010

BEARS 2009

BEARS 2008

BEARS 2007

BEARS 2006

BEARS 2005

BEARS 2004

















































08:00am - 08:45am Continental Breakfast and Registration
08:45am - 09:00am

Welcome - Costas Spanos, Chair of EECS
Announcement of EE and CS Distuinguished Alumni award winners

EE: Sehat Sutardja, CEO, Chairman and Co-founder of the Marvell Technology GroupPh.D. '88
Charles Shank, former Director of the Lawrence Berkeley National Lab (Ph.D. '69)

CS: Klaus Schauser, Founder and Chief Strategist at AppFolio (Ph.D. ’94)
Gaetano Borriello, Jerre D. Noe Chair of Computer Science & Engineering at the University of Washington (Ph.D. ‘88)

09:00am - 09:40am Big Data and Autonomous Flying Vehicles - Claire Tomlin powerpoint presentation
09:40am - 10:20am Big Data and Security - David Wagner powerpoint presentation
10:20am - 11:00am Big Data and Machine Learning - Michael Jordan powerpoint presentation
11:00am - 11:30am Break
11:30am - 12:30pm Hot topics at EECS Research Centers- Grad student presentations

12:45pm - 01:45pm Lunch at the Research Centers

Research Centers Lunches & Open House
AMP lab

Algorithms, Machines and People Lab
Lunch: 12:45-1:45pm, Wozniak Lounge, 4th flr. Soda Hall (registration closed)
Open House: 2:00-4:00pm, 465 Soda Hall

Berkeley Center for New Media logo

Berkeley Center for New Media
Open House: 2:00-4:00pm, 4th Floor, Sutardja Dai Hall

Berkeley Institute of Design

Berkeley Institute of Design
Open House: 2:00-4:00pm, 354 Hearst Memorial Mining Building

BSAC logo

Berkeley Sensor & Actuator Center
Open House: 2:00-4:00pm, Hughes Room, 400 Cory Hall

Berkeley Wireless Research Center logo

Berkeley Wireless Research Center
Lunch: 12:45-1:45pm, 250 Sutardja Dai Hall (registration closed)
Open House: 2:00-4:00pm

Biomemetic Millisystems Lab

Biomimetic Millisystems Lab
Open House: 2:00-4:00pm, 319 Cory Hall

CHESS logo

Center for Hybrid and Embedded Software Systems
Lunch: 12:45-1:45pm, 540 A/B, Cory Hall (registration closed)
Open House: 2:00-3:30pm

citris logo

Center for Information Technology Research in the Interest of Society
Lunch: 12:45-1:45pm, 630 Sutardja Dai Hall(registration closed)
Open House: 2:00-4:00pm

Center for for Integrated Nanomechanical Systems

Center of Integrated Nanomechanical Systems
Open House: 2:00-4:00pm, Hogan Room, 521 Cory Hall

CIS logo

Center for Intelligent Systems (CIS)
Open House: 2:00-4:00pm, 7th flr. Sutardja Dai Hall

collaborative center for internet epidemiology and defenses logo

Collaborative Center for Internet Epidemiology and Defenses
Open House: 2:00-4:00pm, 1947 Center Street, Suite 600
Poster Session

Donald O. Pederson

Donald O. Pederson Center for Electronic Systems Design (DOP)
Lunch: 12:45-1:45pm, 540 A/B Cory Hall (registration closed)
Open House: 2:00-3:30pm

E3S logo

Center for Energy Efficient Electronics Science
Lunch: 12:45-1:45pm, 550 Sutardja Dai Hall (registration closed)
Open House: 2:00-3:30pm


International Computer Science Institute
Lunch: 12:45-1:45pm, 1947 Center Street, Suite 600 (registration closed)
Open House: 2:00-4:00pm

Lo Cal logo

A Network Architecture for Localized Electrical Energy Reduction, Generation and Sharing
Lunch: 12:45-1:45pm, 380 Soda Hall (registration closed)
Open House: 2:00-4:00pm, Wozniak Lounge, Soda Hall

Marvell Nanolab logo

Marvell Nanofabrication Laboratory
Poster Presentation: 12:45-1:45pm, 630 Sutardja Dai Hall

Parallel Comuting Laboratory logo

Parallel Computing Laboratory (Par Lab)
Lunch: 12:45-1:45pm, 565 Soda Hall (registration closed)
Open House: 2:00-4:00pm

scrub logo

Intel Science & Technology Center (ISTC)
Secure Computing Research for Users' Benefit (SCRUB)
Lunch: 12:45-1:45pm, 373 Soda Hall (registration closed)
Open House: 2:00-4:00pm

Tele-Immersion logo

Tele-Immersion @ UC Berkeley
Open House: 2:00-3:15pm, 475 Hearst Memorial Mining Building

TRUST logo

Team for Research in Ubiquitous Secure Technology
Lunch: 12:45-1:45pm, Newton Lounge & 337 Cory Hall (registration closed)
Open House: 2:00-4:00pm

VIP logo

Visual and Image Processing Lab (VIP)
Open House: 2:00-4:00pm, Atrium, Sutardja Dai Hall


Open House: 2:00-4:00pm, 5th floor, Soda Hall

Wireless Foundations logo

Wireless Foundations
Open House: 2:00-4:00pm, 2nd floor Cory Hall