EE Fall 2014 Class Schedule

[show sections and labs]

CCN Course Sec Type Title Instructor Day/Time Location Units Exam Group
24503 EE 20 1 LEC Structure and Interpretation of Systems and Signals Babak Ayazifar TuTh 11-12:30 245 Li Ka Shing 4 9
24566 EE 24 1 LEC Freshman Seminar Jeffrey Bokor W 10-11a 125 Cory 1  
24569 EE 40 1 LEC Introduction to Microelectronic Circuits Michel Maharbiz MWF 10-11a AUD Wheeler 4 4
24632 EE 84 1 SEM Hands-on Ham Radio Michael Lustig M 10-12P 293 Cory 2 none
24653 EE 105 1 LEC Microelectronic Devices and Circuits Ming C. Wu TuTh 3:30-5p 3106 Etcheverry 4 20
24674 EE 118 1 LEC Introduction to Optical Engineering Laura Waller WF 11-12:30P 521 Cory 3 15
24680 EE 120 1 LEC Signals and Systems Ronald S. Fearing MW 4-6P 120 Latimer 4 13
24731 EE C125 1 LEC Introduction to Robotics Ruzena Bajcsy TuTh 2-3:30p 521 Cory 4 5
24746 EE 126 1 LEC Probability in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Kannan Ramchandran TuTh 9:30-11A 277 Cory 4 7
24752 EE 128 1 LEC Feedback Control Systems Alexandre Bayen TuTh 3:30-5P 155 Donner 4 20
24767 EE 130 1 LEC Integrated-Circuit Devices Ali Javey TuTh 2-3:30P 241 Cory 4 5
24776 EE 137A 1 LEC Introduction to Electric Power Systems Alexandra von Meier MW 4-5:30P 521 Cory 4  
24782 EE 140 1 LEC Analog Integrated Circuits David Allstot TuTh 5-6:30P 247 Cory 4 17
24797 EE 141 1 LEC Introduction to Digital Integrated Circuits Vladimir Stojanovic TuTh 11-12:30 306 Soda 4 9
24824 EE 143 1 LEC Microfabrication Technology Clark Nguyen TuTh 12:30-2P 247 Cory 4 17
24842 EE 144 1 LEC Fundamental Algorithms for Systems Modeling, Analysis, and Optimization Jaijeet Roychowdhury; Stavros Tripakis MW 2:30-4P 540AB Cory 4 15
24845 EE 145B 1 LEC Introductory Microcomputer Interfacing Laboratory Steven Conolly TuTh 3:30-5P 179 Stanley 4 20
24860 EE 147 1 LEC Introduction to Microelectromechanical Systems (MEMS) Kristofer Pister MWF 11-12P 150 GSPP 3 2
24869 EE 149 1 LEC Introduction to Embedded Systems Edward A. Lee; Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli TuTh 11-12:30P 105 North Gate 4 9
25142 EE 215A 1 LEC Introduction to Robotics Ruzena Bajcsy TuTh 2-3:30P 521 Cory 4 05
25157 EE 218A 1 LEC Introduction to Optical Engineering Laura Waller WF 11-12:30P 521 Cory 3 15
25160 EE 219A 1 LEC Numerical Simulation and Modeling Jaijeet Roychowdhury MW 1-2:30P 299 Cory 4 12
25166 EE C220A 1 LEC Advanced Control Systems I Horowitz TuTh 9:30-11A 3108 Etcheverry 3 7
25172 EE C220B 1 LEC Experiential Advanced Control Design I Packard TuTh 12:30-2P 3107 Etcheverry 3 17
25181 EE 221A 1 LEC Linear System Theory Claire Tomlin TuTh 2-3:30P 289 Cory 4 5
25187 EE 226A 1 LEC Random Processes in Systems Thomas Courtade TuTh 5-6:30P 293 Cory 4 14
25193 EE 227BT 1 LEC Convex Optimization Laurent El Ghaoui TuTh 11-12:30P 3106 Etcheverry 4 None
25198 EE 228A 1 LEC Communication Networks Jean Walrand; Parekh, S. TuTh 2-3:30P 293 Cory 3 None
25616 EE 229A 1 LEC Information Theory and Coding Jean Walrand; Walrand M W 2:00-3:30 293 Cory    
25199 EE 230A 1 LEC Integrated-Circuit Devices Ali Javey TuTh 2-3:30P 241 Cory 4 5
25208 EE 230B 1 LEC Solid State Devices   TuTh 8-9:30 AM 293 Cory 4  
25211 EE 230C 1 LEC Solid State Electronics Sayeef Salahuddin TuTh 3:30-5P 293 Cory 3  
25220 EE 240A 1 LEC Analog Integrated Circuits David Allstot Tu Th 5-6:30 PM 247 Cory    
25237 EE W240B 1   Advanced Analog Integrated Circuits Borivoje Nikolic; Nikolic Online N/A    
25241 EE 241A 1 LEC Introduction to Digital Integrated Circuits Vladimir Stojanovic T Th 11-12:30P 306 Soda   9
25267 EE 242B 1 LEC Advanced Integrated Circuits for Communications Ali Niknejad TuTh 9:30-11A 540AB Cory 3 7
25268 EE 244 1 LEC Fundamental Algorithms for Systems Modeling, Analysis, and Optimization Jaijeet Roychowdhury; Stavros Tripakis MW 2:30-4P 540AB Cory 4 None
25271 EE 247A 1 LEC Introduction to Microelectromechanical Systems Kristofer Pister MWF 11-12P 150 GSPP 3  
25280 EE 249A 1 LEC Embedded System Design: Models, Validation, and Synthesis Edward A. Lee; Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli TuTh 11-12:30P 105 North Gate 4 9
25631 EE 290A 1   Advanced Topics in Computer-Aided Design S. Shankar Sastry F 2-4P 299 Cory 2  
25294 EE 290C 1 SEM Advanced Topics in Circuit Design Elad Alon; Ali Niknejad F 3-5P 521 Cory 3  
25297 EE 290N 1 LEC Advanced Topics in System Theory Murat Arcak Fr 10-12P 293 Cory 2 20
25613 EE 290P 1 LEC Advanced Topics in Bioelectronics Jose M. Carmena Tu 11-2P 521 Cory 3  
25307 EE 298 4 SEM Group Studies, Seminars, or Group Research Murat Arcak M 4-530P 240 Bechtel 1-4  
25313 EE 298 8 SEM BMRC Seminar Ali Niknejad F 12:30-1:30P BWRC    
25316 EE 298 12 SEM Solid State Technology and Devices Seminar Ali Javey F 1-2 P 521 Cory    
25604 EE 375 1 LEC Teaching Techniques for Electrical Engineering Tsu-Jae King Liu; Vivek Subramanian Th 5-6:30 PM 540 AB Cory 1