EE Fall 2016 Class Schedule

[hide sections and labs]

CCN Course Sec Type Title Instructor Day/Time Location Units Exam Group
  EE 16A 1   Designing Information Devices and Systems I Babak Ayazifar; Vladimir Stojanovic        
  EE 16B 1 LEC Designing Information Devices and Systems II Murat Arcak; Michel Maharbiz        
  EE 39 1   Freshman/Sophomore Seminar Jeffrey Bokor        
  EE 84 1 SEM Engineering for the Brain: Mind Meets Matter Chunlei Liu        
  EE 105 1 LEC Microelectronic Devices and Circuits Ali Niknejad        
  EE C106A 1 LEC Introduction to Robotics Ruzena Bajcsy        
  EE 118 1   Introduction to Optical Engineering Laura Waller        
  EE 120 1   Signals and Systems Ronald S. Fearing        
  EE 126 1   Probability in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Avideh Zakhor        
  EE C128 1 LEC Feedback Control Systems Seth R. Sanders        
  EE 130 1 LEC Integrated-Circuit Devices Ali Javey        
  EE 137A 1 LEC Introduction to Electric Power Systems Alexandra von Meier        
  EE 140 1 LEC Analog Integrated Circuits Rikky Muller        
  EE 143 1 LEC Microfabrication Technology Clark Nguyen        
  EE 144 1 LEC Fundamental Algorithms for Systems Modeling, Analysis, and Optimization Jaijeet Roychowdhury; Stavros Tripakis        
  EE C145B 1 LEC Medical Imaging Signals and Systems Steven Conolly        
  EE 147 1 LEC Introduction to Microelectromechanical Systems Kristofer Pister        
  EECS 149 1 LEC Introduction to Embedded Systems Edward A. Lee        
  EECS 151 1   Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Borivoje Nikolic; Jan M. Rabaey        
  EECS 151LA 1   Application Specific Integrated Circuits Laboratory Borivoje Nikolic; Jan M. Rabaey        
  EECS 151LB 1   Field Programmable Gate Array Laboratory Borivoje Nikolic; Jan M. Rabaey        
  EE 206A 1 LEC Introduction to Robotics Ruzena Bajcsy        
  EE C213 1   Soft X-Rays and Extreme Ultraviolet Radiation          
  EE 218A 1   Introduction to Optical Engineering Laura Waller        
  EE 219A 1   Numerical Simulation and Modeling Jaijeet Roychowdhury        
  EE 221A 1   Linear System Theory Claire Tomlin        
  EE 226A 1   Random Processes in Systems Venkat Anantharam        
  EE 227BT 1 LEC Convex Optimization Laurent El Ghaoui        
  EE 229A 1   Information Theory and Coding Thomas Courtade        
  EE 230C 1   Solid State Electronics Sayeef Salahuddin        
  EE 244 1 LEC Fundamental Algorithms for System Modeling, Analysis, and Optimization Jaijeet Roychowdhury; Stavros Tripakis        
  EE C249A 1 LEC Introduction to Embedded Systems Edward A. Lee        
  EECS 251A 1 LEC Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Borivoje Nikolic; Jan M. Rabaey        
  EECS 251LA 1   Application Specific Integrated Circuits Laboratory Borivoje Nikolic; Jan M. Rabaey        
  EECS 251LB 1   Field Programmable Gate Array Laboratory Borivoje Nikolic; Jan M. Rabaey        
  EE C261 1 LEC Medical Imaging Signals and Systems Steven Conolly        
  EE 290B 1   Advanced Topics in Solid State Devices Eli Yablonovitch        
  EE 290P 1   Advanced Topics in Bioelectronics Jose M. Carmena        
  EE 290T 1 SEM Advanced Brain Imaging Methods Chunlei Liu        
  EE 375 1   Teaching Techniques for Electrical Engineering Tsu-Jae King Liu