CS Spring 2016 Class Schedule

[show sections and labs]

CCN Course Sec Type Title Instructor Day/Time Location Units Exam Group
25802 CS C8 1 LEC Foundations of Data Science John DeNero MWF 10-11A 155 Dwinelle 4 7
25800 CS 9A 1 SLF Fortran & Matlab for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 2 1 to 3
25803 CS 9C 1 SLF C for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 2 1 to 3
25809 CS 9E 1 SLF Productive Unix Use Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 2 1 to 3
25812 CS 9F 1 SLF C++ for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 2 1 to 3
25815 CS 9G 1 SLF Java for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 2 1 to 3
25818 CS 9H 1 SLF Python for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 2 1 to 3
25821 CS 10 1 LEC The Beauty and Joy of Computing Gerald Friedland; Justin Hsia MW 1-2P 105 Stanley 4 5
25891 CS 24 10 SEM Berkeley Through the Lens Brian A. Barsky Th 12-2P 606 Soda 1  
25892 CS 39R 1 SEM Symmetry and Topology Carlo H. Séquin M 4-6P 606 Soda 2  
25893 CS 47A 1 SLF Interpretation of Computer Programs Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 1 1 to 3
25896 CS 47B 1 SLF Data Structures Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 1 1 to 3
25899 CS 47C 1 SLF Machine Structures Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 1 1 to 3
25902 CS 61A 1 LEC Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs Paul N. Hilfinger MWF 2-3P Auditorium Wheeler 4 6
26043 CS 61AS 1 LAB The Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs (Self-Paced) Paul N. Hilfinger; CARYN THIEN-NGAN TRAN MWF 10-12P 277 Soda 1-4 7
26052 CS 61B 1 LEC Data Structures Joshua Hug MWF 3-4P Auditorium Wheeler 4 12
26235 CS 61C 1 LEC Great Ideas of Computer Architecture (Formerly Machine Structure) Vladimir Stojanovic; Nicholas Weaver MWF 9-10A 2050 VLSB 4 4
26310 CS 70 1 LEC Discrete Math & Probability Satish Rao; Jean Walrand TuTh 1230-2P Auditorium Wheeler 4 15
26368 CS 88 1 LEC Computational Structures in Data Science David E. Culler M 4-5P 306 Soda 2  
24503 EECS 151 1 LEC Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Jan M. Rabaey MW 4-530P 540AB Cory 3.0 12
26451 CS 152 1 LEC Computer Architecture & Engineering Georgios Michelogiannakis MW 9-1030A 306 Soda 4 -
26460 CS 160 1 LEC User Interfaces Eric Paulos MW 230-4P 310 Jacobs 4 6
26481 CS 161 1 LEC Computer Security Raluca Ada Popa; David Wagner MWF 11-12P 1 Pimentel 4 8
26520 CS 162 1 LEC Operating Systems and System Programming Anthony D. Joseph MW 5-630P 245 Li Ka Shing 4 3
26559 CS 164 1 LEC Programming Languages and Compilers Koushik Sen MW 1030-12P 306 Soda 4 7
26619 CS 169 1 LEC Software Engineering Armando Fox; David A. Patterson TuTh 330-5P 10 Evans 4 20
26652 CS 170 1 LEC Introduction to CS Theory Alessandro Chiesa; Umesh Vazirani TuTh 330-5P 1 Pimentel 4 20
26709 CS 172 1 LEC Computers and Complexity David Richerby TuTh 930-11A 3108 Etcheverry 4 10
26718 CS 174 1 LEC Combinatorics and Discrete Probability Eric Friedman TuTh 2-330P 60 Evans 4 2
26730 CS 184 1 LEC Foundations of Computer Graphics Ren Ng MW 1-230P 306 Soda 4 5
26745 CS 186 1 LEC Introduction to Databases Joseph Gonzalez; Joseph M. Hellerstein TuTh 8-930A 2050 VLSB 4 16
26781 CS 188 1 LEC Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Pieter Abbeel; Anca Dragan; Daniel Klein TuTh 11-1230P 155 Dwinelle 4 13
26826 CS 189 1 LEC Introduction to Machine Learning Jonathan Shewchuk MW 630-8P 2050 VLSB 4 19
26870 CS 194 30 LEC Practical Networking Sylvia Ratnasamy; Scott Shenker; Barath Raghavan; Nicholas Weaver TT 3:30-5P 420 Soda 4  
26871 CS 195 1 LEC Social Implications of Computers John DeNero; Joshua Hug M 4-530P 105 Stanley 1 -
26898 CS 198 1 GRP iOS DeCal Dan Garcia; Gene Yoo, Shawn D'souza TT 6:30-8:30P 306 Soda 2  
26901 CS 198 2 GRP GamesCrafters Dan Garcia MWF 2-3P 606 Soda 2 -
  CS 198 3 GRP UC Berkeley Undergraduate Graphics Group (UCBUGG) Dan Garcia TuTh 7-9P 200 Sutardja Dai 3  
25898 CS 198 34 GRP Innovative Design's Intro to Photoshop and Illustrator Björn Hartmann; Jeffrey K Chen; Anjile An; Gregory Chin; Grace Noh; Elmer Pangilinan W 7-9P 293/299 Cory 2  
25900 CS 198 35 GRP Innovative Design's Intro to Photoshop and Illustrator Björn Hartmann; Jeffrey K Chen, Anjile An, Gregory Chin, Grace Noh, Elmer Pangilinan W 7-9P 3105/7 Etcheverry 2  
25895 CS 198 44 GRP Innovative Design: Principles of Graphic Design Björn Hartmann; Jason Mai, Lisa Inoue, Elmer Pangilinan W 6:30-8:30P 220 Jacobs 2  
25889 CS 198 46 GRP Snap! Below the Line Brian K. Harvey; Zachary McPherson, Tony Lee W 5:30-7:30P 273 Soda 2  
  CS 198 47 GRP Ruby on Rails DeCal Pieter Abbeel; Howard Chen Tu 4-6P 390 HMMB 2  
25903 CS 198 48 GRP Introduction to Teaching Computer Science John DeNero; Tiffany Perumpail SU 2-4P 310 Soda 3  
  CS 198 49 GRP Introduction to Teaching Computer Science John DeNero; Tiffany Perumpail M 6:30-8:30P 310 Soda    
  CS 198 56 GRP Web Design DeCal: Design Meets Programming Björn Hartmann; Hazma Ahmed, Eric Liang, Jessica He Th 5-7P 310 Jacobs 2  
  CS 198 57 GRP Anime DeCal Joshua Hug; Austin Tai, Jacky Zhao M 5-6:30P 88 Dwinelle 2  
27096 CS 250 1 LEC VLSI Systems Design John Wawrzynek TuTh 1230-2P 320 Soda 4 -
24506 EECS 251A 1 LEC Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Jan M. Rabaey MW 4-5:30P 540AB Cory 3.0 12
27099 CS 260A 1 LEC User Interface Design and Development Eric Paulos MW 230-4P 310 Jacobs 4 -
27102 CS 262A 1 LEC Advanced Topics in Computer Systems John D. Kubiatowicz MW 230-4P 306 Soda 4 -
27105 CS C267 1 LEC Applications of Parallel Computing James Demmel TuTh 11-1230P 306 Soda 3 -
27108 CS 268 1 LEC Graduate Computer Networking Sylvia Ratnasamy MW 1030-12P 320 Soda 3 -
27111 CS 270 1 LEC Combinatorial Algorithms and Data Structures Christos Papadimitriou TuTh 2-330P 306 Soda 3 -
27114 CS C280 1 LEC Computer Vision Trevor Darrell; Alexei (Alyosha) Efros TuTh 1230-2P 306 Soda 3 TBA
27117 CS C281B 1 LEC Advanced Topics in Learning and Decision Making Peter Bartlett TuTh 930-11A 306 Soda 3 -
27120 CS 284A 1 LEC Foundations of Computer Graphics Ren Ng MW 1-230P 306 Soda 4 TBA
27123 CS 286A 1 LEC Introduction to Database Systems Joseph Gonzalez; Joseph M. Hellerstein TuTh 8-930A 2050 VLSB 4 TBA
27126 CS 289A 1 LEC Introduction to Machine Learning Jonathan Shewchuk MW 630-8P 2050 VLSB 4 -
27129 CS 294 43 LEC Visual Object and Activity Recognition Trevor Darrell; Alexei (Alyosha) Efros M 10A-12P 730 Sutardja Dai 2 -
27131 CS 294 76 LEC Communication-Avoiding Algorithms James Demmel; Laura Grigori M 130-3P 405 Soda 2 -
27426 CS 294 85 LEC Critical Making: Materials, Protocols, and Culture Eric Paulos MW 10-12P 220 Jacobs 4 -
25801 CS 294 108 LEC Computational Molecular Biology Nir Yosef TuTh 5-630P 177 Stanley 3 -
27132 CS 294 109 LEC Graph partitioning, Expanders, and Spectral Methods Luca Trevisan MW 1-230P 310 Soda 1-4 -
27134 CS 294 121 LEC Secure Computation Sanjam Garg TT 11A-1230P 320 Soda 3 -
25804 CS 294 122 LEC Theoretical Computer Science's Greatest Hits Prasad Raghavendra M 3-6P 320 Soda 3 -
25819 CS 294 123 LEC Scalable Machine Learning John F. Canny W 9-10:30A 320 Soda 1-2  
25682 CS 294 125 LEC Human-compatible AI Anca Dragan; Thomas Griffiths; Stuart J. Russell Tu 3:30-5P 380/405 Soda    
27138 CS 298 2 LEC Theory Seminar Umesh Vazirani M 4-530P 438 Soda 1-4 -
27141 CS 298 3 LEC Computer Science Colloquium Tsu-Jae King Liu W 4-530P 306 Soda 1-4 -
27144 CS 298 6 LEC LA PACK Seminar James Demmel W 11-12P 380 Soda 1-4 -
27147 CS 298 11 LEC Search Engines & Soft Computing Lotfi A. Zadeh Tu 4-5P 606 Soda 1-4 -
27345 CS 375 1 DIS Teaching Techniques Armando Fox; David A. Patterson Tu 1:30-3:30P 438 Soda 2 -