CS Spring 2015 Class Schedule

[show sections and labs]

CCN Course Sec Type Title Instructor Day/Time Location Units Exam Group
25656 CS 9C 1 SLF C for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai 2 1-3
25659 CS 9D 1 SLF Scheme for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai 2 1-3
25662 CS 9E 1 SLF Productive Unix Use Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai 2 1-3
25665 CS 9F 1 SLF C++ for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai 2 1-3
25668 CS 9G 1 SLF Java for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai 2 1-3
25671 CS 9H 1 SLF Python for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai 2 1-3
25674 CS 10 1 LEC The Beauty and Joy of Computing Dan Garcia MW 1100A-1200P 105 Stanley 4 8
  CS 24 1 SEM CS Scholars Seminar Michael Franklin W 12:00P-1:00P 310 Soda 1  
  CS 24 2 SEM CS Scholars Seminar Michael Franklin W 100-200P 310 Soda 1  
25742 CS 24 3 SEM CS Scholars Seminar Michael Franklin TU 100-200P 310 Soda 1  
25743 CS 39S 1 SEM Photographic Technique in the Free Speech Movement and Today Brian A. Barsky Tu 1200P-200P 606 Soda 2 TBA
25746 CS 47A 1 SLF Interpretation of Computer Programs Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai 1 1-3
25749 CS 47B 1 SLF Data Structures Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai 1 1-3
25752 CS 47C 1 SLF Machine Structures Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai 1 1-3
25755 CS 61A 1 LEC Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs John DeNero MWF 200P-300P 150 Wheeler 4 6
25902 CS 61AS 1 LAB The Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs (Self-Paced) Paul N. Hilfinger; JESSE MARION BLAKE HALIM MWF 1000A-1200P 277 Soda 1-4 7
25914 CS 61B 1 LEC Data Structures Joshua Hug MWF 200P-300P 1 Pimentel 4 6
25917 CS 61B 2 LEC Data Structures Joshua Hug MWF 1100A-1200P 150 Wheeler 4 8
26088 CS 61C 1 LEC Great Ideas of Computer Architecture (Formerly Machine Structure) Krste Asanović; Vladimir Stojanovic TuTh 330P-500P 1 Pimentel 4 20
26175 CS 70 1 LEC Discrete Math & Probability Umesh Vazirani TuTh 500P-630P 1 Pimentel 4 18
26253 CS 98 1 GRP Macintosh Student Developers for OS X Dan Garcia MW 8:00-10:00P 200 Sutardja Dai 2  
26256 CS 98 2 GRP GamesCrafters Dan Garcia MWF 300P-400P 606 Soda 2  
  CS 98 3   UC Berkeley Undergraduate Graphics Group (UCBUGG) Dan Garcia TuTh 700P-900P 200 Sutardja Dai 3  
  CS 98 32 GRP Web Design: Basic to Advanced Techniques Björn Hartmann; Shawn Park, Andrew Qin, Hamza Ahmed TU 700-900P 101 Morgan 2  
  CS 98 34 GRP Innovative Design's Intro to Photoshop and Illustrator Björn Hartmann; Linda He W 7:00P-9:00P 310/320 Soda 2  
  CS 98 35 GRP Innovative Design's Intro to Photoshop and Illustrator Björn Hartmann; Linda He W 7:00P-9:00P 405 Soda 2  
25754 CS 98 41   Free Ventures Michel Maharbiz; Cameron Baradar MW 700P-900P 494 Wurster 2  
  CS 98 44 GRP Innovative Design: Principles of Graphic Design Björn Hartmann; Lisa Inoue, Jason Mai W 800-1000P 293 Cory 2  
  CS 98 46 GRP Snap! Below the Line Brian K. Harvey; Natasha Sandy and Kyle Hotchkiss W 7:00P-9:00P 275 Soda 2  
  CS 98 47 GRP Ruby on Rails DeCal Pieter Abbeel; Howard Chen TH 5:00-7:00P 390 HMMB 2  
  CS 98 48 GRP Introduction to Teaching Computer Science John DeNero M 500-630P 405 Soda 2  
  CS 98 49 GRP Introduction to Teaching Computer Science John DeNero SA 1:00-2:30P; SU 2:00-3:30P 320 Soda 2  
  CS 98 50 GRP Dynamics of the Civil Aviation Industry John DeNero; Thomas Warloe W 700-830P 141 Giannini 1-2  
  CS 98 51 GRP Working with Typography Eric Paulos; Shana Hu TU 7:00-9:00P 299 Cory 2  
25709 CS 98 52 GRP Additional Topics on the Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs John DeNero TT 500-630P 2050 VLSB 1  
  CS 98 53 GRP Practical Programming Skills John DeNero; Sumukh Sridhara F 3:00-4:00P 306 Soda 1  
26316 CS 160 1 LEC User Interfaces Andrew Carle TuTh 1100A-1230P 306 Soda 4 13
26331 CS 161 1 LEC Computer Security Dawn Song MW 630P-800P 245 Li Ka Shing 4 19
26358 CS 162 1 LEC Operating Systems and System Programming John D. Kubiatowicz MW 500P-630P 245 Li Ka Shing 4 19
26397 CS 164 1 LEC Programming Languages and Compilers Paul N. Hilfinger MWF 1000A-1100A 277 Cory 4 7
26412 CS 169 1 LEC Software Engineering Armando Fox TuTh 330P-500P 10 Evans 4 20
26433 CS 170 1 LEC Introduction to CS Theory Christos Papadimitriou; Prasad Raghavendra TT 500P-630P 155 Dwinelle 4 18
26478 CS 172 1 LEC Computers and Complexity Luca Trevisan TuTh 200P-330P 306 Soda 4 2
26487 CS 174 1 LEC Combinatorics and Discrete Probability Michael Jordan MWF 100P-200P 60 Evans 4 5
26502 CS 184 1 LEC Foundations of Computer Graphics James O'Brien M 3-5P; W3-4P 306 Soda 4 12
26517 CS 186 1 LEC Introduction to Databases Joseph M. Hellerstein TuTh 200P-330P 245 Li Ka Shing 4 2
26550 CS 188 1 LEC Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Pieter Abbeel TuTh 930A-1100A 155 Dwinelle 4 10
26586 CS 189 1 LEC Introduction to Machine Learning Peter Bartlett; Alexei (Alyosha) Efros TuTh 1100A-1230P 2050 VLSB 4 13
26613 CS 194 5 LEC Internet of Everyday Things David E. Culler M 9-12 (+W 930-11A 405 Soda) Sutardja Dai 1-4 4
26616 CS 194 8 LEC Advanced Digital Animation Dan Garcia; James O'Brien MW 100P-300P, F 100P-300P (SD) 606 Soda 4 5
26618 CS 194 27 LEC IT for Sustainability David E. Culler TH 9:00A-12:00P 349 Soda 3  
26619 CS 195 1 LEC Social Implications of Computers John DeNero F 400P-530P 105 Stanley 1 NONE
26652 CS 198 1 GRP Macintosh Student Developers for OS X Dan Garcia MW 8:00-10:00P 200 Sutardja Dai 2  
26655 CS 198 2 GRP GamesCrafters Dan Garcia MWF 300P-400P 606 Soda 2 NONE
  CS 198 3 GRP UC Berkeley Undergraduate Graphics Group (UCBUGG) Dan Garcia TuTh 700P-900P 200 Sutardja Dai 3 NONE
  CS 198 32 GRP Web Design: Basic to Advanced Techniques Björn Hartmann; Shawn Park, Andrew Qin, Hamza Ahmed TU 700-900P 101 Morgan 2  
  CS 198 34 GRP Innovative Design's Intro to Photoshop and Illustrator Björn Hartmann; Linda He W 7:00P-9:00P 310/320 Soda 2  
  CS 198 35 GRP Innovative Design's Intro to Photoshop and Illustrator Björn Hartmann; Linda He W 7:00P-9:00P 405 Soda 2  
25756 CS 198 41 GRP Free Ventures Michel Maharbiz; Cameron Baradar MW 700P-900P 494 Wurster 2  
  CS 198 44 GRP Innovative Design: Principles of Graphic Design Björn Hartmann; Lisa Inoue, Jason Mai W 800-1000P 293 Cory 2  
  CS 198 46 GRP Snap! Below the Line Brian K. Harvey; Natasha Sandy and Kyle Hotchkiss W 7:00P-9:00P 275 Soda 2  
  CS 198 47 GRP Ruby on Rails DeCal Pieter Abbeel; Howard Chen TH 5:00-7:00P 390 HMMB 2  
  CS 198 48 GRP Introduction to Teaching Computer Science John DeNero M 500-630P 405 Soda 2  
  CS 198 49 GRP Introduction to Teaching Computer Science John DeNero SA 1:00-2:30P; SU 2:00-3:30P 320 Soda 2  
  CS 198 50 GRP Dynamics of the Civil Aviation Industry John DeNero; Thomas Warloe W 700-830P 141 Giannini 1-2  
  CS 198 51 GRP Working with Typography Eric Paulos; Shana Hu TU 7:00-9:00P 299 Cory 2  
  CS 198 53 GRP Practical Programming Skills John DeNero; Sumukh Sridhara F 3:00-4:00P 306 Soda 1  
26844 CS 260A 1 LEC User Interface Design and Development Andrew Carle TuTh 11:00A-1230P 306 Soda 4 NONE
26847 CS 261N 1 LEC Internet and Network Security Vern Paxson WF 1030A-1200P 320 Soda 4 NONE
26850 CS C267 1 LEC Applications of Parallel Computing James Demmel TuTh 930A-1100A 306 Soda 3 NONE
26856 CS 270 1 LEC Combinatorial Algorithms and Data Structures Lap Chi Lau TT 12:30-2:00P 306 Soda 3 NONE
26859 CS 274 1 LEC Computational Geometry Jonathan Shewchuk MW 530P-700P 320 Soda 3 NONE
26861 CS C280 1 LEC Computer Vision Jitendra Malik MW 930A-1100A 306 Soda 3 NONE
26865 CS 284A 1 LEC Foundations of Computer Graphics James O'Brien M 3-5P; W3-4P 306 Soda 4 12
26868 CS 286A 1 LEC Introduction to Database Systems Joseph M. Hellerstein TuTh 200P-330P 245 Li Ka Shing 4 2
26874 CS 289A 1 LEC Introduction to Machine Learning Peter Bartlett; Alexei (Alyosha) Efros TuTh 1100A-1230P 2050 VLSB 4 13
26876 CS 294 43 LEC Visual Object and Activity Recognition Trevor Darrell; Alexei (Alyosha) Efros F 10:00A-12:00P 730 Sutardja Dai 1-3 NONE
25650 CS 294 85 LEC Critical Making: Materials, Protocols, and Culture Eric Paulos TT 10:00A-12:00P 340 Moffitt 4  
26877 CS 294 100 LEC Internet of Everyday Things David E. Culler M 9-12(W 9:30-11A, 405 Soda) Sutardja Dai 1-4  
26880 CS 294 101 LEC Cutting-edge Web Technologies Dawn Song W 1:00-2:00P 102 Moffitt 1-2  
25651 CS 294 107 LEC Spectral Graph Methods Michael Mahoney TT 9:30-11:00A 320 Soda 3  
25655 CS 294 108 LEC Computational Molecular Biology Nir Yosef TH 2:00P-5:00P 320 Soda 3  
25757 CS 294 200 LEC Bridging the digital divide – Internet delivery to rural communities Jenna Burrell, Yahel Ben-David M 200-400P 205 South 3  
26886 CS 298 2 GRP Theory Seminar Umesh Vazirani M 4-530P 430 Soda 1-4  
26889 CS 298 3 GRP EECS Colloquium Tsu-Jae King Liu W 400P-530P 306 Soda 1  
26892 CS 298 6 GRP LA PACK Seminar James Demmel; Gu, M W 1100A-1200P 380 Soda 1-4  
26895 CS 298 11 GRP Search Engines & Soft Computing Lotfi A. Zadeh TU 4:00-5:00P 606 Soda 1-4  
27084 CS 375 1 DIS Teaching Techniques Satish Rao M 5:00P-7:00P 310 Soda 2 NONE