Electrical Engineering
      and Computer Sciences

Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

UC Berkeley

   

CS Spring 2014 Class Schedule

[show sections and labs]

CCN Course Sec Type Title Instructor Day/Time Location Units Exam Group
26003 CS 9A 1 SLF Fortran & Matlab for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 2 1-3
26006 CS 9C 1 SLF C for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 2 1-3
26009 CS 9D 1 SLF Scheme for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 2 1-3
26012 CS 9E 1 SLF Productive Unix Use Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 2 1-3
26015 CS 9F 1 SLF C++ for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 2 1-3
26018 CS 9G 1 SLF Java for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 2 1-3
26021 CS 9H 1 SLF Python for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 2 1-3
26024 CS 10 1 LEC The Beauty and Joy of Computing Dan Garcia MW 10:00-11:00A 2050 VLSB 4 7
26011 CS 24 2 SEM CS Scholars Seminar David E. Culler; Katherine A. Yelick W 4:00-5:00P 380 Soda 1  
26087 CS 47A 1 SLF Interpretation of Computer Programs Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 1 1-3
26090 CS 47B 1 SLF Data Structures Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 1 1-3
26093 CS 47C 1 SLF Machine Structures Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 1 1-3
26096 CS 61A 1 LEC Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs Paul N. Hilfinger MWF 2:00-3:00P Auditorium Wheeler 4 6
26207 CS 61AS 1 LAB The Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs (Self-Paced) Paul N. Hilfinger MWF 10:00-12:00P 275 Soda   7
26216 CS 61B 1 LEC Data Structures Jonathan Shewchuk M 1:00-2:00P; W 12:00-2:00P Auditorium Wheeler 4 5
26333 CS 61C 1 LEC Great Ideas of Computer Architecture (Formerly Machine Structure) Dan Garcia MWF 2:00-3:00P 1 Pimentel 4 6
26420 CS 70 1 LEC Discrete Math & Probability Anant Sahai TuTh 3:30-5:00P 1 Pimentel 4 20
26486 CS 98 1 GRP Macintosh Student Developers for OS X Dan Garcia TuTh 5:00-7:00P 200 Sutardja Dai 2 -
26489 CS 98 2 GRP GamesCrafters Dan Garcia MWF 1:00-2:00P 606 Soda 2 -
  CS 98 3 GRP UC Berkeley Undergraduate Graphics Group (UCBUGG) Dan Garcia TuTh 7:00-9:00P 200 Sutardja Dai 3 -
  CS 98 30 GRP Programming: Feel the Power Paul N. Hilfinger; Ben Sklaroff, Hurshal Patel W 6:00-8:00P 405 Soda 2  
  CS 98 32 GRP The Web Design Workshop: Theory and Programming Björn Hartmann; Shawn H Park, Jeff Zhan Th 7:00-9:00P 60 Evans 2  
  CS 98 34 GRP Innovative Design's Intro to Photoshop and Illustrator Björn Hartmann; Elizabeth Lin, Shana Hu TU 7:00-9:00P 293 Cory 2  
  CS 98 35 GRP Innovative Design's Intro to Photoshop and Illustrator Björn Hartmann; Elizabeth Lin, Shana Hu W 7:00-9:00P 299 Cory 2  
  CS 98 36 GRP Tactical Thinking and Tabletop Gaming Abhay Parekh; Kyle Lian, Dylan Paddock F 3:00-6:00P 203 Wheeler 2  
  CS 98 37 GRP iOS Game Development Pieter Abbeel; Kate Lee, Bryan Munar, Douglas Kim M 5:00-7:00P 166 Barrows 2  
  CS 98 40 GRP Code the Change Pieter Abbeel; Michael Lannin M 6:00-8:00P 405 Soda 2  
  CS 98 41 GRP Free Ventures John F. Canny; Sam Kirschner; Cameron Baradar M 6:00-8:00P 310 Soda 2  
26047 CS 98 42 GRP Teaching Computer Science Dan Garcia; Shidi (Andrew) Huang TH 6:30-8:00P 310 Soda 2  
26540 CS 152 1 LEC Computer Architecture & Engineering John Lazzaro TuTh 9:30-11:00A 306 Soda 4 -
26546 CS 160 1 LEC User Interfaces Maneesh Agrawala; Björn Hartmann MW 5:30-7:00P 306 Soda 4 18
26561 CS 161 1 LEC Computer Security David Wagner MWF 3:00-4:00P 2050 VLSB 4 12
26600 CS 162 1 LEC Operating Systems and System Programming Anthony D. Joseph MW 4:00-5:30P 245 Li Ka Shing 4 17
26627 CS 164 1 LEC Programming Languages and Compilers Koushik Sen MW 10:30-12:00P 306 Soda 4 7
26639 CS 169 1 LEC Software Engineering George Necula MW 9:00-10:30A 306 Soda 4 4
26651 CS 170 1 LEC Introduction to CS Theory Elchanan Mossel TuTh 5:00-6:30P 2050 VLSB 4 18
26684 CS 174 1 LEC Combinatorics and Discrete Probability Guy Kindler MW 1:00-2:30P 310 Soda 4 5
26693 CS 184 1 LEC Foundations of Computer Graphics James O'Brien MW 1:00-2:30P 306 Soda 4 5
26708 CS 186 1 LEC Introduction to Databases OLTEANU, D TuTh 11:00-12:30P 306 Soda 4 13
26723 CS 188 1 LEC Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Pieter Abbeel TuTh 12:30-2:00P 2050 VLSB 4 15
26750 CS 189 1 LEC Introduction to Machine Learning Alexei (Alyosha) Efros; Jitendra Malik TuTh 2:00-3:30P 100 GPB 4 2
26774 CS 194 16 LEC Introduction to Data Science Michael Franklin M 5:30-8:30P 145 Moffitt 3 10
26777 CS 194 24 LEC Advanced Operating Systems Structures and Implementation John D. Kubiatowicz MW 2:30-4:00P 306 Soda 4 6
26780 CS 195 1 LEC Social Implications of Computers Ruzena Bajcsy Tu 3:30-5:00P 1 Le Conte 1 -
26783 CS H195 1 LEC Honors Social Implications of Computer Technology Ruzena Bajcsy Tu 3:30-5:00P 1 Le Conte 3 -
26789 CS H196A 1 IND Senior Honors Thesis David E. Culler UNSCHED      
26792 CS H196B 1 IND Senior Honors Thesis David E. Culler UNSCHED      
26816 CS 198 1 GRP Macintosh Student Developers for OS X Dan Garcia TuTh 5:00-7:00P 200 Sutardja Dai 2 -
26819 CS 198 2 GRP GamesCrafters Dan Garcia MWF 1:00-2:00P 606 Soda 2 -
  CS 198 3 GRP UC Berkeley Undergraduate Graphics Group (UCBUGG) Dan Garcia TuTh 7:00-9:00P 200 Sutardja Dai 3 -
  CS 198 30 GRP Programming: Feel the Power Paul N. Hilfinger; Ben Sklaroff, Hurshal Patel W 6:00-8:00P 405 Soda 2  
  CS 198 32 GRP The Web Design Workshop: Theory and Programming Björn Hartmann; Shawn H Park, Jeff Zhan Th 7:00-9:00P 60 Evans 2  
  CS 198 34 GRP Innovative Design's Intro to Photoshop and Illustrator Björn Hartmann; Elizabeth Lin, Shana Hu TU 7:00-9:00P 293 Cory 2  
  CS 198 35 GRP Innovative Design's Intro to Photoshop and Illustrator Björn Hartmann; Elizabeth Lin, Shana Hu W 7:00-9:00P 293 Cory 2  
  CS 198 36 GRP Tactical Thinking and Tabletop Gaming Abhay Parekh; Kyle Lian, Dylan Paddock F 3:00-6:00P 203 Wheeler 2  
  CS 198 37 GRP iOS Game Development Pieter Abbeel; Kate Lee, Bryan Munar, Douglas Kim M 5:00-7:00P 166 Barrows 2  
  CS 198 40 GRP Code the Change Pieter Abbeel; Michael Lannin M 6:00-8:00P 405 Soda 2  
  CS 198 41 GRP Free Ventures John F. Canny; Sam Kirschner; Cameron Baradar M 6:00-8:00P 310 Soda 2  
26049 CS 198 42 GRP Teaching Computer Science Dan Garcia; Shidi (Andrew) Huang TH 6:30-8:00P 310 Soda 2  
26999 CS C219D 1 LEC Concurrent Models of Computation Edward A. Lee TuTh 2:00-3:30P 293 Cory 3 -
27002 CS 252 1 LEC Grad Computer Architecture Krste Asanović MW 10:30-12:00P 320 Soda 4 -
27005 CS 260A 1 LEC User Interface Design and Development Maneesh Agrawala; Björn Hartmann MW 5:30-7:00P 306 Soda 4 -
27008 CS 261N 1 LEC Internet and Network Security Vern Paxson TuTh 12:30-2:00P 310 Soda 4 -
27011 CS 263 1 LEC Design of Programming Languages George Necula MW 1:00-2:30P 320 Soda 3 -
27014 CS C267 1 LEC Applications of Parallel Computing James Demmel TuTh 12:30-2:00P 306 Soda 3 -
27017 CS 268 1 LEC Graduate Computer Networking Sylvia Ratnasamy MW 2:30-4:00P 320 Soda 3 -
27020 CS 278 1 LEC Machine-Based Complexity Theory Prasad Raghavendra TuTh 3:30-5:00P 320 Soda 3 -
27023 CS C281A 1 LEC Statistical Learning Theory Michael Jordan TuTh 9:30-11:00A 100 GPB 3 -
27026 CS C281B 1 LEC Advanced Topics in Learning and Decision Making Peter Bartlett TuTh 12:30-2:00P 334 Evans 3 -
27029 CS 284A 1 LEC Foundations of Computer Graphics James O'Brien     4 -
27032 CS 289A 1 LEC Introduction to Machine Learning Alexei (Alyosha) Efros; Jitendra Malik TuTh 2:00-3:30P 100 GPB 4 -
27034 CS 294 16 LEC Introduction to Data Science Michael Franklin M 5:30-8:30P 145 Moffitt 3  
27035 CS 294 17 LEC Classics of Computer Science Christos Papadimitriou Tu 5:00-7:00P 310 Soda   -
27036 CS 294 43 LEC Visual Object and Activity Recognition Trevor Darrell F 10:00A-12:00P 750 Sutardja Dai 1 to 4  
26028 CS 294 56 LEC Computational aspects of evolution Christos Papadimitriou TH 5:00-7:00P 320 Soda 2  
27037 CS 294 85 LEC Critical Making: Materials, Protocols, and Culture Eric Paulos TT 2:00-4:00P 340 Moffitt 4  
27040 CS 294 89 LEC Active Perception Ruzena Bajcsy TT 12:30-2:00P 320 Soda 3  
27302 CS 294 97 LEC Engineering Swarms-Services John Wawrzynek; Adam Wolisz TT 11:00-12:30P 320 Soda 3  
26029 CS 294 98 LEC Formal Methods for Engineering Education Sanjit A. Seshia MW 2:30-4:00P 293 Cory 3  
27041 CS 298 2 LEC GRP STD, SEM, RES Umesh Vazirani M 4:00-5:30P 438 Soda   -
27044 CS 298 3 LEC GRP STD, SEM, RES David E. Culler W 4:00-5:30P 306 Soda   -
27047 CS 298 6 LEC GRP STD, SEM, RES James Demmel; GU, MING W 11:00-12:00P 380 Soda   -
27050 CS 298 11 LEC GRP STD, SEM, RES Lotfi A. Zadeh Tu 4:00-5:00P 606 Soda   -
27053 CS 298 14 LEC GRP STD, SEM, RES Umesh Vazirani F 3:30-5:00P 373 Soda   -
27233 CS 302 1 LEC Designing CS Education Dan Garcia M 3:00-5:00P 606 Soda 3 -
27236 CS 375 1 DIS Teaching Techniques David E. Culler; Satish Rao M 4:00-6:00P 310 Soda 2 -