CS Fall 2015 Class Schedule

[hide sections and labs]

CCN Course Sec Type Title Instructor Day/Time Location Units Exam Group
  CS 10 1 LEC The Beauty and Joy of Computing Joshua Hug        
  CS 39T 1 SEM Berkeley Through the Lens Brian A. Barsky     2  
  CS 61A 1 LEC Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs John DeNero        
  CS 61AS 1   The Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs (Self-Paced) Paul N. Hilfinger        
  CS 61B 1 LEC Data Structures Paul N. Hilfinger        
  CS 61C 1 LEC Great Ideas of Computer Architecture (Formerly Machine Structure) Vladimir Stojanovic; John Wawrzynek        
  CS 70 1   Discrete Math & Probability Satish Rao        
  CS C149 1   Introduction to Embedded Systems Sanjit A. Seshia     4  
  CS 150 1 LEC Components and Design Techniques for Digital Systems John Wawrzynek        
  CS 160 1 LEC User Interfaces Eric Paulos        
  CS 161 1 LEC Computer Security Doug Tygar        
  CS 162 1 LEC Operating Systems and System Programming John D. Kubiatowicz        
  CS 164 1 LEC Programming Languages and Compilers Ras Bodik        
  CS 168 1 LEC Introduction to the Internet: Architecture and Protocols Scott Shenker        
  CS 169 1 LEC Software Engineering George Necula        
  CS 170 1 LEC Introduction to CS Theory Sanjam Garg; Prasad Raghavendra        
  CS 172 1 LEC Computers and Complexity TBA        
  CS 176 1 LEC Algorithms for Computational Biology Nir Yosef        
  CS 184 1 LEC Foundations of Computer Graphics Maneesh Agrawala; Alexei (Alyosha) Efros        
  CS 186 1 LEC Introduction to Databases Eric Brewer        
  CS 188 1 LEC Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Stuart J. Russell        
  CS 189 1 LEC Introduction to Machine Learning Jitendra Malik        
  CS 194 15 LEC Engineering Parallel Software Kurt Keutzer     4  
  CS 194 16 LEC Introduction to Data Science John F. Canny        
  CS 194 73 LEC Software Engineering for Scientific Computing Phillip Colella        
  CS 195 1 LEC Social Implications of Computers John DeNero        
  CS C249A 1 LEC Introduction to Embedded Systems Sanjit A. Seshia     4  
  CS 252 1 LEC Grad Computer Architecture Krste Asanović        
  CS 260A 1 LEC User Interface Design and Development Eric Paulos        
  CS 261 1 LEC Security in Computer Systems Raluca Popa        
  CS 276 1 LEC Cryptography Alessandro Chiesa        
  CS C281A 1 LEC Statistical Learning Theory Peter Bartlett        
  CS 284A 1 LEC Foundations of Computer Graphics Maneesh Agrawala; Alexei (Alyosha) Efros        
  CS 286A 1 LEC Introduction to Database Systems Eric Brewer        
  CS 287 1 LEC Advanced Robotics Pieter Abbeel        
  CS 289A 1 LEC Introduction to Machine Learning Jitendra Malik        
  CS 294 16 LEC Introduction to Data Science John F. Canny        
  CS 294 43 LEC Visual Object and Activity Recognition Trevor Darrell; Alexei (Alyosha) Efros        
  CS 294 73 LEC Software Engineering for Scientific Computing Phillip Colella        
  CS 294 110 LEC Big Data System research: Trends and Challenges Ion Stoica        
  CS 294 169 LEC Special Topics in Software Engineering George Necula        
  CS 375 1 DIS Teaching Techniques Joshua Hug