CS Fall 2015 Class Schedule

[show sections and labs]

CCN Course Sec Type Title Instructor Day/Time Location Units Exam Group
25803 CS 9A 1 SLF Fortran & Matlab for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 2.0 1 to 3
25806 CS 9C 1 SLF C for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 2.0 1 to 3
25809 CS 9D 1 SLF Scheme for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 2.0 1 to 3
25812 CS 9E 1 SLF Productive Unix Use Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 2.0 1 to 3
25815 CS 9F 1 SLF C++ for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 2.0 1 to 3
25818 CS 9G 1 SLF Java for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 2.0 1 to 3
25821 CS 9H 1 SLF Python for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 2.0 1 to 3
25824 CS 10 1 LEC The Beauty and Joy of Computing Joshua Hug MW 11-12P 2050 VLSB 4.0 2
  CS 24 1 SEM CS Scholars Seminar Michael Franklin     1.0  
  CS 24 2 SEM CS Scholars Seminar Michael Franklin     1.0  
25899 CS 39T 1 SEM Berkeley Through the Lens Brian A. Barsky Tu 12-2P 606 Soda 2.0 TBA
25902 CS 47A 1 SLF Interpretation of Computer Programs Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 1.0 1 to 3
25905 CS 47B 1 SLF Data Structures Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 1.0 1 to 3
25908 CS 47C 1 SLF Machine Structures Paul N. Hilfinger UNSCHED 200A Sutardja Dai 1.0 1 to 3
25911 CS 61A 1 LEC Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs John DeNero MWF 2-3P Auditorium Wheeler 4.0 15
26094 CS 61AS 1 LAB The Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs (Self-Paced) Paul N. Hilfinger MWF 10-12P 277 Soda 1.0-4.0 1
26103 CS 61B 1 LEC Data Structures Paul N. Hilfinger MWF 1-2P 155 Dwinelle 4.0 12
26190 CS 61C 1 LEC Great Ideas of Computer Architecture (Formerly Machine Structure) Vladimir Stojanovic; John Wawrzynek TuTh 330-5P Auditorium Wheeler 4.0 20
26337 CS 70 1 LEC Discrete Math & Probability Satish Rao MWF 1-2P Auditorium Wheeler 4.0 12
26418 CS 98 1 GRP Macintosh Student Developers for OS X Dan Garcia MW 8-10P 200 Sutardja Dai 2.0 -
26421 CS 98 2 GRP GamesCrafters Dan Garcia MWF 11-12P 606 Soda 2.0 -
  CS 98 3 GRP UC Berkeley Undergraduate Graphics Group (UCBUGG) Dan Garcia TuTh 7-9P 200 Sutardja Dai 3.0 -
  CS 98 44 GRP Innovative Design: Principles of Graphic Design Björn Hartmann; Jason Mai, Lisa Inoue W 7-9P 293 Cory 2  
  CS 98 46 GRP Snap! Below the Line Brian K. Harvey; Zachary McPherson W 6:00-8:00P 277 Soda 2  
  CS 98 47 GRP Ruby on Rails DeCal Pieter Abbeel; Howard Chen Th 8-10P 105 North Gate 2  
  CS 98 50 GRP Dynamics of the Civil Aviation Industry John DeNero; Thomas Warloe M 7-8:30P 60 Evans 1-2  
  CS 98 51 GRP Working with Typography Eric Paulos; Jason Mai     2  
27531 CS 98 52 GRP Additional Topics on the Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs John DeNero M 6:30-8P A1 Hearst Annex 1  
  CS 98 53 GRP Practical Programming Skills John DeNero; Smitha Milli and Sumukh Sridhara F 5-6:30P 306 Soda 1  
  CS 98 54 GRP CS Scholars Seminar Michael Franklin W 4-6P 310 Soda 1  
  CS 98 55 GRP CS Scholars Seminar Michael Franklin Th 5-7P 320 Soda 1  
  CS 98 56 GRP Web Design DeCal: Design Meets Programming Björn Hartmann; Andrew Qin Th 6-8P 245 Li Ka Shing 2  
  CS 98 57 GRP Anime DeCal Joshua Hug; Austin Tai, Jacky Zhao W 5-6:30P 405 Soda 2  
26514 CS 160 1 LEC User Interfaces Eric Paulos Th 1030-12P & 1-2:30P 310 Jacobs 4.0 19
26529 CS 161 1 LEC Computer Security Doug Tygar TuTh 330-5P 245 Li Ka Shing 4.0 20
26556 CS 162 1 LEC Operating Systems and System Programming John D. Kubiatowicz MW 630-8P 2050 VLSB 4.0 19
26586 CS 164 1 LEC Programming Languages and Compilers Koushik Sen MW 1-230P 306 Soda 4.0 12
26601 CS 168 1 LEC Introduction to the Internet: Architecture and Protocols Scott Shenker TuTh 5-630P 155 Dwinelle 4.0 14
26646 CS 169 1 LEC Software Engineering George Necula TuTh 930-11A 306 Soda 4.0 7
26661 CS 170 1 LEC Introduction to CS Theory Sanjam Garg; Prasad Raghavendra MWF 2-3P 155 Dwinelle 4.0 15
26727 CS 176 1 LEC Algorithms for Computational Biology Nir Yosef MW 9-1030A 306 Soda 4.0 16
26757 CS 186 1 LEC Introduction to Databases Eric Brewer MW 5-630P 155 Dwinelle 4.0 19
26799 CS 188 1 LEC Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Stuart J. Russell; Pat Virtue TuTh 1230-2P 155 Dwinelle 4.0 17
26847 CS 189 1 LEC Introduction to Machine Learning Alexei (Alyosha) Efros; Isabelle Guyon TuTh 1230-2P 245 Li Ka Shing 4.0 17
26874 CS 194 15 LEC Engineering Parallel Software Kurt Keutzer TuTh 2-330P 306 Soda 4 5
26877 CS 194 16 LEC Introduction to Data Science John F. Canny MW 5-630P 155 Donner 1.0-4.0 19
26878 CS 194 26 LEC Image Manipulation and Computational Photography Alexei (Alyosha) Efros TuTh 930-11A 2060 VLSB 4 7
26879 CS 194 28 LEC Computational Design and Fabrication Jonathan Bachrach TuTh 3:30-5P 320 Soda 4 TBA
25800 CS 194 29 LEC Critical Practices Eric Paulos MW 10A-12P 220 Jacobs 4  
26880 CS 194 73 LEC Software Engineering for Scientific Computing Phillip Colella TuTh 11-1230P 310 Soda 1.0-4.0 9
26883 CS 195 1 LEC Social Implications of Computers John DeNero; Joshua Hug W 5-6:30P 10 Evans 1.0 -
26919 CS 198 1 GRP Macintosh Student Developers for OS X Dan Garcia MW 8-10P 200 Sutardja Dai 2.0 -
26922 CS 198 2 GRP GamesCrafters Dan Garcia MWF 11-12P 606 Soda 2.0 -
  CS 198 3 GRP UC Berkeley Undergraduate Graphics Group (UCBUGG) Dan Garcia TuTh 7-9P 200 Sutardja Dai 3.0 -
  CS 198 44 GRP Innovative Design: Principles of Graphic Design Jason Mai, Lisa Inoue W 7-9P 293 Cory 2  
  CS 198 46 GRP Snap! Below the Line Brian K. Harvey; Zachary McPherson W 6:00-8:00P 277 Soda 2  
  CS 198 47 GRP Ruby on Rails DeCal Pieter Abbeel; Howard Chen Th 8-10P 105 North Gate 2  
  CS 198 50 GRP Dynamics of the Civil Aviation Industry John DeNero; Thomas Warloe M 7-8:30P 60 Evans 1-2  
  CS 198 51   Working with Typography Eric Paulos; Jason Mai        
27546 CS 198 52 GRP Additional Topics on the Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs John DeNero M 6:30-8P A1 Hearst Annex 1  
  CS 198 53 GRP Practical Programming Skills John DeNero; Smitha Milli and Sumukh Sridhara F 5-6:30P 306 Soda 1  
  CS 198 56 GRP Web Design DeCal: Design Meets Programming Björn Hartmann; Andrew Qin Th 6-8P 245 Li Ka Shing 2  
  CS 198 57 GRP Anime DeCal Joshua Hug; Austin Tai, Jacky Zhao W 5-6:30P 405 Soda 2  
27105 CS C249A 1 LEC Introduction to Embedded Systems Sanjit A. Seshia TuTh 1230-2P 277 Cory 4.0 17
27123 CS 252 1 LEC Grad Computer Architecture Krste Asanović MW 930-11A 320 Soda 4.0 -
27126 CS 260A 1 LEC User Interface Design and Development Eric Paulos TuTh 2-330P 306 Soda 4.0 -
27129 CS 261 1 LEC Security in Computer Systems Raluca Ada Popa TuTh 1230-2P 320 Soda 3.0 -
27132 CS 276 1 LEC Cryptography Alessandro Chiesa TuTh 2-330P 320 Soda 3.0 -
27135 CS C281A 1 LEC Statistical Learning Theory Peter Bartlett TuTh 930-11A 160 Kroeber 3.0 -
27141 CS 286A 1 LEC Introduction to Database Systems Eric Brewer MW 5-630P   4.0 19
27144 CS 287 1 LEC Advanced Robotics Pieter Abbeel TuTh 4-530P 310 Soda 3.0 -
27146 CS 287 2 LEC Advanced Robotics Pieter Abbeel TT 9:30-11A 405 Soda    
27147 CS 289A 1 LEC Introduction to Machine Learning Alexei (Alyosha) Efros; Isabelle Guyon TuTh 1230-2P 245 Li Ka Shing 4.0 -
27150 CS 294 16 LEC Introduction to Data Science John F. Canny MW 5-630P   4 -
27152 CS 294 26 LEC Image Manipulation and Computational Photography Alexei (Alyosha) Efros TT 9:30-11A 2060 VLSB 4  
27153 CS 294 43 LEC Visual Object and Activity Recognition Trevor Darrell; Alexei (Alyosha) Efros F 10A-12P 730 Sutardja Dai 1-4 -
27156 CS 294 73 LEC Software Engineering for Scientific Computing Phillip Colella TuTh 11-1230P 310 Soda 3 -
27157 CS 294 84 LEC Interactive Device Design Björn Hartmann MW 1030A-12:30P 141 Sutardja Dai 4  
27159 CS 294 110 LEC Big Data System research: Trends and Challenges Ion Stoica MW 930-11A 310 Soda 4 -
27161 CS 294 111 LEC Creating a Tech-centric Start-up with Lean Launchpad Kurt Keutzer W 600-900P 306 Soda 3  
27510 CS 294 112 LEC Deep Reinforcement Learning Pieter Abbeel MW 2:30-4P 310 Soda 2  
27513 CS 294 113 LEC Virtual Machines and Managed Runtimes Jonathan Bachrach F 2-5P 320 Soda 4  
27516 CS 294 114 LEC Towards Fine-Grained Complexity and Algorithm Design Russell Impagliazzo TT 500-630P 405 Soda 3  
27519 CS 294 115 LEC Algorithmic Human-Robot Interaction Anca Dragan TT 2:30-4P 310 Soda 3  
27522 CS 294 116 LEC Secure and Intelligent Programming Dawn Song W 12:30-2:30P 320 Soda 2  
27534 CS 294 117 LEC Randomized Algorithms in Linear Algebra Ravindran Kannan Tu 11A-12:30P 320 Soda 2  
27549 CS 294 119 LEC Computational Design and Fabrication Jonathan Bachrach TuTh 3:30-5P 320 Soda 4  
27162 CS 294 169 LEC Special Topics in Software Engineering George Necula TuTh 930-11A 306 Soda 4 -
27168 CS 298 2 LEC Theory Seminar Prasad Raghavendra M 4-6P 306 Soda 1-4 -
27171 CS 298 3 LEC EECS Colloquium LIU, T K W 4-5P 306 Soda 1.0-4.0 -
27174 CS 298 6 LEC Matrix Computations and Scientific Computing James Demmel W 12-1P 380 Soda 1.0-4.0 -
27393 CS 375 1 DIS Teaching Techniques Brian A. Barsky M 4-6P 430 Soda 2.0 -