CS Fall 2014 Class Schedule

[show sections and labs]

CCN Course Sec Type Title Instructor Day/Time Location Units Exam Group
25653 CS 9A 1 SLF Fortran & Matlab for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai 2  
25656 CS 9C 1 SLF C for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai 2  
25659 CS 9D 1 SLF Scheme for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai 2  
25662 CS 9E 1 SLF Productive Unix Use Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai 2  
25665 CS 9F 1 SLF C++ for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai 2  
25668 CS 9G 1 SLF Java for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai 2  
25671 CS 9H 1 SLF Python for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai 2  
25674 CS 10 1 LEC The Beauty and Joy of Computing Gerald Friedland MW 3:00P-4:00P 2050 VLSB 4 8
  CS 24 1 SEM CS Scholars Seminar Michael Franklin M 1:00P-2:00P 380 Soda 1  
  CS 24 2 SEM CS Scholars Seminar Michael Franklin W 11:00A-12:00P 380 Soda 1  
25740 CS 39S 1 SEM Photographic Technique in the Free Speech Movement and Today Brian A. Barsky TU 12:00P-2:00P 606 Soda    
25743 CS 47A 1 SLF Interpretation of Computer Programs Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai 1  
25746 CS 47B 1 SLF Data Structures Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai 1  
25749 CS 47C 1 SLF Machine Structures Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai 1  
25752 CS 61A 1 LEC Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs John DeNero MWF 2:00P-3:00P 150 Wheeler 4 15
25917 CS 61AS 1 LAB The Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs (Self-Paced) Paul N. Hilfinger; VIVEK NAGRAJ RANGASWAMY MWF 9:00A-11:00A 273 Soda 1 to 4 16
25917 CS 61AS 1 LAB The Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs (Self-Paced) Paul N. Hilfinger; VIVEK NAGRAJ RANGASWAMY F 9:00A-11:00A 271 Soda 1 to 4  
25926 CS 61B 1 LEC Data Structures Paul N. Hilfinger MWF 1:00P-2:00P 155 Dwinelle 4 12
25928 CS 61B 2 LEC Data Structures Joshua Hug MWF 11:00A-12:00P 10 Evans 4 2
27099 CS 61B 3 LEC Data Structures Joshua Hug MWF 2:00-3:00P 120 Latimer 4 15
26007 CS 61C 1 LEC Great Ideas of Computer Architecture (Formerly Machine Structure) Dan Garcia; Michael Lustig MWF 3:00P-4:00P 150 Wheeler 4 8
26130 CS 70 1 LEC Discrete Math & Probability Anant Sahai TuTh 3:30P-5:00P 150 Wheeler 4 20
26217 CS 98 1 GRP Macintosh Student Developers for OS X Dan Garcia MW 8:00P-10:00P 200 Sutardja Dai 2  
26220 CS 98 2 GRP GamesCrafters Dan Garcia MWF 11:00A-12:00P 606 Soda 2  
26223 CS 98 3 GRP UC Berkeley Undergraduate Graphics Group (UCBUGG) Dan Garcia TuTh 7:00P-9:00P 200 Sutardja Dai 3  
  CS 98 32 GRP The Web Design Workshop: Theory and Programming Björn Hartmann; Andrew Qin; Shawn Park TU 7:00-9:00P 306 Soda 2  
  CS 98 34 GRP Innovative Design's Intro to Photoshop and Illustrator Björn Hartmann; Ingrid Hong W 7:00P-9:00P 310/320 Soda 2  
25747 CS 98 36 GRP Tactical Thinking and Tabletop Gaming Pieter Abbeel; Dylan Paddock, John Russell M 5:00P-8:00P 2062 VLSB 2  
25778 CS 98 41 GRP Free Ventures Michel Maharbiz; Cameron Baradar MW 7:00P-9:00P 494 SE Wurster 2  
  CS 98 43 GRP Web Development for Nonprofits Pieter Abbeel; Michael Lannin TU 6:30-8:30P 405 Soda 2  
  CS 98 44 GRP Innovative Design: Principles of Graphic Design Björn Hartmann; Elizabeth Lin W 7:00P-9:00P 293 Cory 2  
25661 CS 98 45 GRP Ripple for Developers Scott Shenker; Daniel Radding TU 7:00-9:00P 3 Evans 2  
25672 CS 98 46 GRP Snap! Below the Line Brian K. Harvey; Kunal Marwaha, Kyle Hotchkiss, Yuan Yuan, Natasha Sandy TU 6:00-8:00P 330 Soda 2  
  CS 98 47 GRP Ruby on Rails DeCal Pieter Abbeel; Sam Lau TH 7:00-9:00P 160 Kroeber 2  
25771 CS 98 48 GRP Introduction to Teaching Computer Science John DeNero TH 5:00-6:30P 310 Soda 2  
25774 CS 98 49 GRP Introduction to Teaching Computer Science John DeNero SU 2:00-3:30P 310 Soda 2  
26259 CS 149 1 LEC Introduction to Embedded Systems Edward A. Lee; Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli TuTh 11:00A-12:30P 105 North Gate 4 9
26262 CS 150 1 LEC Components and Design Techniques for Digital Systems John Wawrzynek TuTh 11:00A-12:30P,F 2-3P 306 Soda 5 5
26280 CS 160 1 LEC User Interfaces Eric Paulos TuTh 3:30-5:00P 306 Soda 4 20
26295 CS 161 1 LEC Computer Security Doug Tygar TuTh 3:30P-5:00P 10 Evans 4 20
26316 CS 162 1 LEC Operating Systems and System Programming David E. Culler MWF 10:00A-11:00A 10 Evans 4 1
26337 CS 164 1 LEC Programming Languages and Compilers Ras Bodik TuTh 9:30A-11:00A 306 Soda 4 7
24701 CS 168 1 LEC Introduction to the Internet: Architecture and Protocols Sylvia Ratnasamy MW 4:00-5:30P 2050 VLSB 4 13
26349 CS 169 1 LEC Software Engineering George Necula MW 5:30P-7:00P 306 Soda 4 19
26364 CS 170 1 LEC Introduction to CS Theory David Wagner MWF 11:00A-12:00P 155 Dwinelle 4 2
26411 CS 176 1 LEC Algorithms for Computational Biology Nir Yosef TT 2:00-3:30P 306 Soda 4 5
26412 CS 184 1 LEC Foundations of Computer Graphics James O'Brien MW 2:30P-4:00P 306 Soda 4 15
26454 CS 188 1 LEC Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Stuart J. Russell TuTh 12:30P-2:00P 2050 VLSB 4 17
26486 CS C191 1 LEC Quantum Information Science and Technology K. Birgitta Whaley WF 9:00A-10:30A 306 Soda 3 16
26487 CS 194 8 LEC Advanced Digital Animation Dan Garcia; James O'Brien MWF 1:00P-3:00P 606 Soda 4 12
26490 CS 194 15 LEC Engineering Parallel Software Kurt Keutzer; DANIEL PADEN TOMASELLO; Peter Jin TuTh 2:00-3:30P 540AB Cory 4 5
26492 CS 194 16 LEC Introduction to Data Science John F. Canny MW 5:00-6:30P 145 Moffitt 3 19
26493 CS 194 26 LEC Image Manipulation and Computational Photography Alexei (Alyosha) Efros MF 4:00P-5:30P 306 Soda 4 13
26496 CS 195 1 LEC Social Implications of Computers John DeNero; Brian K. Harvey W 4:00P-5:30P 1 Le Conte 1  
26505 CS H196A 1 IND Senior Honors Thesis Tsu-Jae King Liu     1 to 4  
26508 CS H196B 1 IND Senior Honors Thesis Tsu-Jae King Liu     1 to 4  
26535 CS 198 1 GRP Macintosh Student Developers for OS X Dan Garcia MW 8:00P-10:00P 200 Sutardja Dai 2  
26538 CS 198 2 GRP GamesCrafters Dan Garcia MWF 11:00A-12:00P 606 Soda 2  
26541 CS 198 3 GRP UC Berkeley Undergraduate Graphics Group (UCBUGG) Dan Garcia TuTh 7:00P-9:00P 200 Sutardja Dai 3  
  CS 198 32 GRP The Web Design Workshop: Theory and Programming Björn Hartmann; Andrew Qin; Shawn Park TU 7:00-9:00P 306 Soda 2  
  CS 198 34 GRP Innovative Design's Intro to Photoshop and Illustrator Björn Hartmann; Ingrid Hong W 7:00P-9:00P 310/320 Soda 2  
25748 CS 198 36 GRP Tactical Thinking and Tabletop Gaming Pieter Abbeel; Dylan Paddock, John Russell M 5:00P-8:00P 2062 VLSB 2  
25781 CS 198 41 GRP Free Ventures Michel Maharbiz; Cameron Baradar MW 7:00P-9:00P 494 SE Wurster 2  
  CS 198 43 GRP Web Development for Nonprofits Pieter Abbeel; Michael Lannin TU 6:30-8:30P 405 Soda 2  
  CS 198 44 GRP Innovative Design: Principles of Graphic Design Björn Hartmann; Elizabeth Lin W 7:00P-9:00P 293 Cory 2  
25664 CS 198 45 GRP Ripple for Developers Scott Shenker; Daniel Radding TU 7:00-9:00P 3 Evans 2  
25675 CS 198 46 GRP Snap! Below the Line Brian K. Harvey; Kunal Marwaha, Kyle Hotchkiss, Yuan Yuan, Natasha Sandy TU 6:00-8:00P 330 Soda 2  
  CS 198 47 GRP Ruby on Rails DeCal Pieter Abbeel; Sam Lau TH 7:00-9:00P 160 Kroeber 2  
25772 CS 198 48 GRP Introduction to Teaching Computer Science John DeNero TH 5:00-6:30P 310 Soda 2  
25775 CS 198 49 GRP Introduction to Teaching Computer Science John DeNero SU 2:00-3:30P 310 Soda 2  
26694 CS C249A 1 LEC Introduction to Embedded Systems Edward A. Lee; Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli TuTh 11:00A-12:30P 105 North Gate 4 9
26697 CS 250 1 LEC VLSI Systems Design Jonathan Bachrach; Colin Schmidt TuTh 9:30A-11:00A 320 Soda 4  
26700 CS 260A 1 LEC User Interface Design and Development Eric Paulos TuTh 3:30P-5:00P 306 Soda 4  
26703 CS 262A 1 LEC Advanced Topics in Computer Systems John D. Kubiatowicz MW 10:30A-12:00P 306 Soda 4  
26714 CS 276 1 LEC Cryptography Sanjam Garg MW 2:30-4:00P 320 Soda 3  
26718 CS C281A 1 LEC Statistical Learning Theory Benjamin Recht TT 12:30-2:00P 277 Cory 3  
26721 CS 284A 1 LEC Foundations of Computer Graphics James O'Brien MW 2:30P-4:00P 306 Soda 4 15
26727 CS 286B 1 LEC Implementation of Data Base Systems Joseph M. Hellerstein TuTh 2:00P-3:30P 320 Soda 3 11
26730 CS 288 1 LEC Artificial Intelligence Approach to Natural Language Processing Daniel Klein TuTh 11:00A-12:30P 310 Soda 4  
26731 CS 294 10 LEC Visualization Maneesh Agrawala MW 1:00P-2:30P 310 Soda 3  
26732 CS 294 16 LEC Introduction to Data Science John F. Canny MW 5:00-6:30P 145 Moffitt 3  
26733 CS 294 26 LEC Image Manipulation and Computational Photography Alexei (Alyosha) Efros MF 4:00P-5:30P 306 Soda 4  
25657 CS 294 43 LEC Visual Object and Activity Recognition Trevor Darrell; Alexei (Alyosha) Efros F 10:00A-12:00P 730 Sutardja Dai 1 to 3  
26734 CS 294 84 LEC Interactive Device Design Björn Hartmann MW 10:30A-12:00P 141 Sutardja Dai 3  
26735 CS 294 99 LEC Geometry and Complexity Theory Joseph Landsberg TT 5:00-6:30P 405 Soda 3  
26738 CS 294 102 LEC Learning in Sequential Decision Problems Peter Bartlett TT 2:00-3:30P 334 Evans 3  
26741 CS 294 103 LEC Mathematical Foundations of Data Science Ravindran Kannan Th 3:30-5:00P 405 Soda 2  
26744 CS 294 104 LEC Sensing, Perception, and Natural Human-Device Interaction Technologies Alexei (Alyosha) Efros F 8:00A-10:00A 606 Soda 2  
26747 CS 294 105 LEC Empirical Analysis Vern Paxson TU 3:30-5:00P 320 Soda 1 to 2  
27093 CS 294 169 LEC Special Topics in Software Engineering George Necula MW 5:30-7:00P 306 Soda 4  
26739 CS 298 2 GRP Theory Seminar Umesh Vazirani M 4:00P-6:00P 438 Soda 1 to 4  
26742 CS 298 3 GRP EECS Colloquium LIU, T K W 4:00P-5:00P 306 Soda 1  
26745 CS 298 6 GRP Matrix Computations and Scientific Computing James Demmel; GU, M W 12:00P-1:00P 380 Soda 1 to 4  
26955 CS 375 1 DIS Teaching Techniques Satish Rao M 5:00P-7:00P 310 Soda