Electrical Engineering
      and Computer Sciences

Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

UC Berkeley

   

CS Fall 2014 Class Schedule

[show sections and labs]

CCN Course Sec Type Title Instructor Day/Time Location Units Exam Group
25653 CS 9A 1 SLF Fortran & Matlab for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai    
25656 CS 9C 1 SLF C for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai    
25659 CS 9D 1 SLF Scheme for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai    
25662 CS 9E 1 SLF Productive Unix Use Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai    
25665 CS 9F 1 SLF C++ for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai    
25668 CS 9G 1 SLF Java for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai    
25671 CS 9H 1 SLF Python for Programmers Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai    
25674 CS 10 1 LEC The Beauty and Joy of Computing   MW 3:00P-4:00P 2050 VLSB   8
  CS 24 1 SEM CS Scholars Seminar David E. Culler; Katherine A. Yelick F 4:00P-5:00P 380 Soda    
25740 CS 39S 1 SEM Photographic Technique in the Free Speech Movement and Today Brian A. Barsky TU 12:00P-2:00P 606 Soda    
25743 CS 47A 1 SLF Interpretation of Computer Programs Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai    
25746 CS 47B 1 SLF Data Structures Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai    
25749 CS 47C 1 SLF Machine Structures Paul N. Hilfinger   200A Sutardja Dai    
25752 CS 61A 1 LEC Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs   MWF 2:00P-3:00P 150 Wheeler   15
25917 CS 61AS 1 LAB The Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs (Self-Paced) Paul N. Hilfinger F 9:00A-11:00A 271 Soda    
25917 CS 61AS 1 LAB The Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs (Self-Paced) Paul N. Hilfinger MWF 9:00A-11:00A 273 Soda   16
25926 CS 61B 1 LEC Data Structures Paul N. Hilfinger MWF 1:00P-2:00P 155 Dwinelle   12
26007 CS 61C 1 LEC Great Ideas of Computer Architecture (Formerly Machine Structure) Dan Garcia MWF 3:00P-4:00P 150 Wheeler   8
26130 CS 70 1 LEC Discrete Math & Probability Anant Sahai TuTh 3:30P-5:00P 150 Wheeler   20
26217 CS 98 1 GRP Macintosh Student Developers for OS X Dan Garcia MW 8:00P-10:00P 200 Sutardja Dai    
26220 CS 98 2 GRP GamesCrafters Dan Garcia MWF 11:00A-12:00P 606 Soda    
26223 CS 98 3 GRP UC Berkeley Undergraduate Graphics Group (UCBUGG) Dan Garcia TuTh 7:00P-9:00P 200 Sutardja Dai    
26259 CS 149 1 LEC Introduction to Embedded Systems Edward A. Lee; Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli TuTh 11:00A-12:30P 105 North Gate   9
26262 CS 150 1 LEC Components and Design Techniques for Digital Systems John Wawrzynek TuTh 11:00A-12:30P,F 2-3P 306 Soda   5
26280 CS 160 1 LEC User Interfaces Eric Paulos TuTh 3:30-5:00P 306 Soda   20
26295 CS 161 1 LEC Computer Security Doug Tygar TuTh 3:30P-5:00P 10 Evans   20
26316 CS 162 1 LEC Operating Systems and System Programming David E. Culler MWF 10:00A-11:00A 10 Evans   1
26337 CS 164 1 LEC Programming Languages and Compilers Ras Bodik TuTh 9:30A-11:00A 306 Soda   7
26349 CS 169 1 LEC Software Engineering George Necula MW 5:30P-7:00P 306 Soda   19
26364 CS 170 1 LEC Introduction to CS Theory David Wagner MWF 11:00A-12:00P 155 Dwinelle   2
26406 CS 172 1 LEC Computers and Complexity   MW 1:00P-2:30P 310 Soda   12
26411 CS 176 1 LEC Algorithms for Computational Biology Nir Yosef TT 2:00-3:30P 306 Soda 4  
26412 CS 184 1 LEC Foundations of Computer Graphics James O'Brien MW 2:30P-4:00P 306 Soda   15
26454 CS 188 1 LEC Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Stuart J. Russell TuTh 12:30P-2:00P 2050 VLSB   17
26487 CS 194 8 LEC Advanced Digital Animation Dan Garcia; James O'Brien MWF 1:00P-3:00P 606 Soda   12
26492 CS 194 16 LEC Introduction to Data Science Michael Franklin MW 5:00-6:30P 145 Moffitt 3  
26493 CS 194 26 LEC Image Manipulation and Computational Photography Alexei (Alyosha) Efros MF 4:00P-5:30P 306 Soda 4 13
26496 CS 195 1 LEC Social Implications of Computers Brian A. Barsky W 4:00P-5:30P 1 Le Conte    
26499 CS H195 1 LEC Honors Social Implications of Computer Technology Brian A. Barsky W 4:00P-5:30P 1 Le Conte    
26505 CS H196A 1 IND Senior Honors Thesis David E. Culler        
26508 CS H196B 1 IND Senior Honors Thesis David E. Culler        
26535 CS 198 1 GRP Macintosh Student Developers for OS X Dan Garcia MW 8:00P-10:00P 200 Sutardja Dai    
26538 CS 198 2 GRP GamesCrafters Dan Garcia MWF 11:00A-12:00P 606 Soda    
26541 CS 198 3 GRP UC Berkeley Undergraduate Graphics Group (UCBUGG) Dan Garcia TuTh 7:00P-9:00P 200 Sutardja Dai    
26694 CS C249A 1 LEC Introduction to Embedded Systems Edward A. Lee TuTh 11:00A-12:30P 105 North Gate   9
26697 CS 250 1 LEC VLSI Systems Design Jonathan Bachrach TuTh 9:30A-11:00A 320 Soda    
26700 CS 260A 1 LEC User Interface Design and Development Eric Paulos TuTh 3:30P-5:00P 306 Soda    
26703 CS 262A 1 LEC Advanced Topics in Computer Systems Michael Franklin; John D. Kubiatowicz MW 10:30A-12:00P 306 Soda    
26715 CS C280 1 LEC Computer Vision Jitendra Malik MW 1:00P-2:30P 306 Soda    
26718 CS C281 1 LEC Statistical Learning Theory Benjamin Recht TuTh 12:30P-2:00P 306 Soda    
26721 CS 284A 1 LEC Foundations of Computer Graphics James O'Brien MW 2:30P-4:00P 306 Soda   15
26727 CS 286B 1 LEC Implementation of Data Base Systems Joseph M. Hellerstein TuTh 8:00A-9:30A 320 Soda   11
26730 CS 288 1 LEC Artificial Intelligence Approach to Natural Language Processing Daniel Klein TuTh 11:00A-12:30P 320 Soda    
26732 CS 294 16   Introduction to Data Science Michael Franklin MW 5:00-6:30P 145 Moffitt 3  
26733 CS 294 26 LEC Image Manipulation and Computational Photography Alexei (Alyosha) Efros MF 4:00P-5:30P 306 Soda    
26739 CS 298 2 LEC Theory Seminar Umesh Vazirani M 4:00P-6:00P 438 Soda    
26742 CS 298 3 LEC EECS Colloquium LIU, T K W 4:00P-5:00P 306 Soda    
26745 CS 298 6 LEC Matrix Computations and Scientific Computing James Demmel; GU, M W 11:00A-12:00P 380 Soda    
26748 CS 298 11 LEC Search Engines & Soft Computing Lotfi A. Zadeh TU 4:00P-5:00P 606 Soda    
26955 CS 375 1 DIS Teaching Techniques Dan Garcia