CS Fall 2016 Class Schedule

[hide sections and labs]

CCN Course Sec Type Title Instructor Day/Time Location Units Exam Group
  CS 10 1 LEC The Beauty and Joy of Computing Dan Garcia        
  CS 61A 1 LEC Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs John DeNero        
  CS 61B 1 LEC Data Structures Paul N. Hilfinger        
  CS 61C 1 LEC Great Ideas of Computer Architecture (Formerly Machine Structure) Bernhard Boser; TBA        
  CS 70 1 LEC Discrete Math & Probability Sanjit A. Seshia; Jean Walrand        
  EECS 149 1 LEC Introduction to Embedded Systems Edward A. Lee        
  EECS 151 1   Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Borivoje Nikolic; Jan M. Rabaey        
  EECS 151LA 1   Application Specific Integrated Circuits Laboratory Borivoje Nikolic; Jan M. Rabaey        
  EECS 151LB 1   Field Programmable Gate Array Laboratory Borivoje Nikolic; Jan M. Rabaey        
  CS 152 1 LEC Computer Architecture & Engineering John Wawrzynek        
  CS 160 1 LEC User Interfaces TBA        
  CS 161 1 LEC Computer Security Raluca Ada Popa; Nicholas Weaver        
  CS 162 1 LEC Operating Systems and System Programming Anthony D. Joseph        
  CS 168 1 LEC Introduction to the Internet: Architecture and Protocols Sylvia Ratnasamy; Scott Shenker        
  CS 169 1 LEC Software Engineering Armando Fox        
  CS 170 1 LEC Introduction to CS Theory Christos Papadimitriou; Luca Trevisan        
  CS 176 1 LEC Algorithms for Computational Biology Nir Yosef        
  CS 184 1   Foundations of Computer Graphics James O'Brien        
  CS 186 1 LEC Introduction to Databases          
  CS 188 1 LEC Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Joshua Hug; TBA        
  CS 189 1 LEC Introduction to Machine Learning Jitendra Malik; Benjamin Recht        
  CS 194 8 LEC Advanced Digital Animation Dan Garcia        
  CS 194 15 LEC Engineering Parallel Software Kurt Keutzer        
  CS 194 26 LEC Image Manipulation and Computational Photography Alexei (Alyosha) Efros        
  CS 194 126 LEC Software Defined PCB Design Jonathan Bachrach        
  CS 195 1 LEC Social Implications of Computers Joshua Hug        
  CS C249A 1 LEC Introduction to Embedded Systems Edward A. Lee        
  EECS 251A 1 LEC Introduction to Digital Design and Integrated Circuits Borivoje Nikolic; Jan M. Rabaey        
  EECS 251LA 1   Application Specific Integrated Circuits Laboratory Borivoje Nikolic; Jan M. Rabaey        
  EECS 251LB 1   Field Programmable Gate Array Laboratory Borivoje Nikolic; Jan M. Rabaey        
  CS 260A 1 LEC User Interface Design and Development          
  CS 261N 1 LEC Internet and Network Security Vern Paxson        
  CS 262A 1 LEC Advanced Topics in Computer Systems Ion Stoica        
  CS 276 1 LEC Cryptography Sanjam Garg        
  CS C281A 1 LEC Statistical Learning Theory Martin Wainwright        
  CS 284A 1   Foundations of Computer Graphics James O'Brien        
  CS 286A 1 LEC Introduction to Database Systems Joseph Gonzalez        
  CS 289A 1 LEC Introduction to Machine Learning Jitendra Malik; Benjamin Recht        
  CS 294 15   Advanced Topics in Testing, Debugging, and Program Analysis Koushik Sen        
  CS 294 20 LEC RISE Lab: Real-time, Intelligent, and Secure Systems Joseph Gonzalez; Raluca Ada Popa; Ion Stoica        
  CS 294 43 LEC Visual Object and Activity Recognition Trevor Darrell; Alexei (Alyosha) Efros        
  CS 294 84 LEC Interactive Device Design Björn Hartmann; Paul Wright     4  
  CS 294 111 LEC Creating a Tech-centric Start-up with Lean Launchpad Kurt Keutzer     3  
  CS 294 115 LEC Algorithmic Human-Robot Interaction Anca Dragan        
  CS 294 124 LEC Scalable Data Analysis John F. Canny        
  CS 294 126 LEC Software Defined PCB Design Jonathan Bachrach        
  CS 294 127 LEC Computational Imaging Ren Ng; Laura Waller        
  CS 375 1   Teaching Techniques Brian A. Barsky