Electrical Engineering
      and Computer Sciences

Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

UC Berkeley

   

CS 2014-2015 Draft Schedule

Undergraduate Courses | Graduate Courses | Listing by Faculty

Undergraduate Courses

Course Fall 2014 Spring 2015
Self-paced Paul N. Hilfinger Paul N. Hilfinger
CS 10 TBA Dan Garcia
CS 24 David E. Culler; Katherine A. Yelick  
CS 39S Brian A. Barsky Brian A. Barsky
CS 61A TBA Paul N. Hilfinger
CS 61AS Paul N. Hilfinger  
CS 61B Paul N. Hilfinger Jonathan Shewchuk
CS 61C Dan Garcia Krste Asanović
CS 70 Anant Sahai Umesh Vazirani
CS 149 Edward A. Lee; Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli  
CS 150 John Wawrzynek  
CS 160 Eric Paulos Maneesh Agrawala
CS 161 Doug Tygar Dawn Song
CS 162 David E. Culler John F. Canny
CS 164 Ras Bodik TBA
CS 169 George Necula Armando Fox
CS 170 David Wagner Satish Rao
CS 172 TBA  
CS 174   Michael Jordan
CS 176 Nir Yosef  
CS 184 James O'Brien Ravi Ramamoorthi
CS 186   Joseph M. Hellerstein
CS 188 Stuart J. Russell Pieter Abbeel
CS 189   Alexei (Alyosha) Efros
CS 194-5   David E. Culler
CS 194-8 Dan Garcia; James O'Brien Dan Garcia; James O'Brien
CS 194-16 Michael Franklin  
CS 194-24   John D. Kubiatowicz
CS 194-26 Alexei (Alyosha) Efros  
CS 195 Brian A. Barsky Ruzena Bajcsy
CS H195 Brian A. Barsky  
CS H196A David E. Culler  
CS H196B David E. Culler  

Graduate Courses

Course Fall 2014 Spring 2015
CS C249A Edward A. Lee  
CS 250 Jonathan Bachrach  
CS 260A Eric Paulos  
CS 261N   Vern Paxson
CS 262A Michael Franklin; John D. Kubiatowicz  
CS C267   James Demmel
CS 268   Sylvia Ratnasamy
CS 270   TBA
CS C280 Jitendra Malik  
CS C281B   Peter Bartlett
CS C281 Benjamin Recht  
CS 283   James O'Brien
CS 284A James O'Brien  
CS 286B Joseph M. Hellerstein  
CS 287   Pieter Abbeel
CS 288 Daniel Klein  
CS 289A   Alexei (Alyosha) Efros
CS 294-10   Maneesh Agrawala
CS 294-16 Michael Franklin  
CS 294-26 Alexei (Alyosha) Efros  
CS 294-99   Stuart J. Russell
CS 294-100   David E. Culler

Note: only courses offered this year are listed.

Education Courses

Course Fall 2014 Spring 2015
CS 375 Dan Garcia TBA

Listing by Faculty

Faculty Fall 2014 Spring 2015
Pieter Abbeel   CS 188; CS 287
Maneesh Agrawala   CS 160; CS 294-10
Krste Asanović   CS 61C
Jonathan Bachrach CS 250  
Ruzena Bajcsy EE C125; EE 215A CS 195
Brian A. Barsky CS 39S; CS 195; CS H195 CS 39S
Peter Bartlett   CS C281B
Ras Bodik CS 164  
Eric Brewer    
John F. Canny   CS 162
David E. Culler CS 24; CS 162; CS H196A; CS H196B CS 194-5; CS 294-100
James Demmel   CS C267
Alexei (Alyosha) Efros CS 194-26; CS 294-26 CS 189; CS 289A
Armando Fox   CS 169
Michael Franklin CS 194-16; CS 262A; CS 294-16  
Dan Garcia CS 61C; CS 194-8; CS 375 CS 10; CS 194-8
Ken Goldberg    
Björn Hartmann    
Joseph M. Hellerstein CS 286B CS 186
Paul N. Hilfinger Self-paced; CS 61AS; CS 61AS; CS 61B Self-paced; CS 61A
Michael Jordan   CS 174
Anthony D. Joseph    
Richard M. Karp    
Randy H. Katz    
Daniel Klein CS 288  
John D. Kubiatowicz CS 262A CS 194-24
Edward A. Lee CS 149; CS C249A; EE 149; EE 249A EE 249B
Jitendra Malik CS C280  
Elchanan Mossel    
George Necula CS 169  
James O'Brien CS 184; CS 194-8; CS 284A CS 194-8; CS 283
Lior Pachter    
Christos Papadimitriou    
David A. Patterson    
Eric Paulos CS 160; CS 260A  
Vern Paxson   CS 261N
Prasad Raghavendra    
Ravi Ramamoorthi   CS 184
Satish Rao   CS 170
Sylvia Ratnasamy EE 122 CS 268
Benjamin Recht CS C281 EE 227C
Stuart J. Russell CS 188 CS 294-99
Anant Sahai CS 70  
Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli CS 149; EE 149; EE 249A  
Koushik Sen    
Scott Shenker    
Jonathan Shewchuk   CS 61B
Alistair Sinclair    
Dawn Song   CS 161
Yun S. Song    
Ion Stoica    
Bernd Sturmfels    
Doug Tygar CS 161  
Umesh Vazirani   CS 70
David Wagner CS 170  
John Wawrzynek CS 150; EE 150  
Katherine A. Yelick CS 24  
Nir Yosef CS 176  

Non-EECS Instructors

Instructor Fall 2014 Spring 2015
TBA   CS 375

Instructors to be Announced

Instructor Fall 2014 Spring 2015
TBA CS 10; CS 61A; CS 172 CS 164; CS 270; CS 375