CS 2015-2016 Draft Schedule

Undergraduate Courses | Graduate Courses | Listing by Faculty

Undergraduate Courses

Course Fall 2015 Spring 2016
Self-paced Paul N. Hilfinger  
CS 10 Joshua Hug TBA
CS 24 Michael Franklin  
CS 24-2 Michael Franklin  
CS 39T Brian A. Barsky  
CS 61A John DeNero Paul N. Hilfinger
CS 61AS Paul N. Hilfinger  
CS 61B Paul N. Hilfinger Joshua Hug
CS 61C Vladimir Stojanovic; John Wawrzynek Randy H. Katz; Vladimir Stojanovic
CS 70 Satish Rao Venkat Anantharam; Anant Sahai
CS 152   Krste Asanović; Jonathan Bachrach
CS 160 Eric Paulos Björn Hartmann
CS 161 Doug Tygar Raluca Ada Popa; David Wagner
CS 162 John D. Kubiatowicz Anthony D. Joseph
CS 164 Koushik Sen TBA
CS 168 Scott Shenker Randy H. Katz
CS 169 George Necula Armando Fox; David A. Patterson
CS 170 Sanjam Garg; Prasad Raghavendra Alessandro Chiesa; Umesh Vazirani
CS 172   TBA
CS 174   TBA
CS 176 Nir Yosef  
CS 184   Ren Ng
CS 186 Eric Brewer Joseph M. Hellerstein
CS 188 Stuart J. Russell; Pat Virtue Pieter Abbeel
CS 189 Alexei (Alyosha) Efros; Isabelle Guyon Jonathan Shewchuk
CS 194-15 Kurt Keutzer  
CS 194-16 John F. Canny  
CS 194-26 Alexei (Alyosha) Efros  
CS 194-28 Jonathan Bachrach  
CS 194-29 Eric Paulos  
CS 194-73 Phillip Colella  
CS 195 John DeNero; Joshua Hug John DeNero; Joshua Hug

Graduate Courses

Course Fall 2015 Spring 2016
CS C249A Sanjit A. Seshia  
CS 250   Jonathan Bachrach; John Wawrzynek
CS 252 Krste Asanović  
CS 260A Eric Paulos Björn Hartmann
CS 261 Raluca Ada Popa  
CS 262A   John D. Kubiatowicz
CS C267   James Demmel
CS 268   Sylvia Ratnasamy
CS 270   Christos Papadimitriou
CS 276 Alessandro Chiesa  
CS C280   Trevor Darrell; Alexei (Alyosha) Efros
CS C281A Peter Bartlett  
CS C281B   Michael Jordan
CS 284A   Ren Ng
CS 286A Eric Brewer Joseph M. Hellerstein
CS 287 Pieter Abbeel  
CS 289A Alexei (Alyosha) Efros; Isabelle Guyon Jonathan Shewchuk
CS 294-16 John F. Canny  
CS 294-26 Alexei (Alyosha) Efros  
CS 294-43 Trevor Darrell; Alexei (Alyosha) Efros Trevor Darrell; Alexei (Alyosha) Efros
CS 294-73 Phillip Colella  
CS 294-84 Björn Hartmann  
CS 294-109   Luca Trevisan
CS 294-110 Ion Stoica  
CS 294-111 Kurt Keutzer  
CS 294-112 Pieter Abbeel  
CS 294-113 Jonathan Bachrach  
CS 294-114 Russell Impagliazzo  
CS 294-115 Anca Dragan  
CS 294-116 Dawn Song  
CS 294-117 Ravindran Kannan  
CS 294-119 Jonathan Bachrach  
CS 294-169 George Necula  

Note: only courses offered this year are listed.

Education Courses

Course Fall 2015 Spring 2016
CS 375 Brian A. Barsky Armando Fox; David A. Patterson

Listing by Faculty

Faculty Fall 2015 Spring 2016
Pieter Abbeel CS 287; CS 294-112 CS 188
Maneesh Agrawala    
Venkat Anantharam EE 229A CS 70
Krste Asanović CS 252 CS 152
Jonathan Bachrach CS 194-28; CS 294-113; CS 294-119 CS 152; CS 250
Ruzena Bajcsy EE C106A; EE 206A  
Brian A. Barsky CS 39T; CS 375  
Peter Bartlett CS C281A  
Eric Brewer CS 186; CS 286A  
John F. Canny CS 194-16; CS 294-16  
Alessandro Chiesa CS 276 CS 170
Phillip Colella CS 194-73; CS 294-73  
David E. Culler    
Trevor Darrell CS 294-43 CS C280; CS 294-43
James Demmel   CS C267
John DeNero CS 61A; CS 195 CS 195
Anca Dragan CS 294-115  
Alexei (Alyosha) Efros CS 189; CS 194-26; CS 289A; CS 294-26; CS 294-43 CS C280; CS 294-43
Armando Fox   CS 169; CS 375
Michael Franklin CS 24; CS 24-2  
Sanjam Garg CS 170  
Ken Goldberg    
Björn Hartmann CS 294-84 CS 160; CS 260A
Marti Hearst    
Joseph M. Hellerstein   CS 186; CS 286A
Paul N. Hilfinger Self-paced; CS 61AS; CS 61B CS 61A
Joshua Hug CS 10; CS 195 CS 61B; CS 195
Michael Jordan   CS C281B
Anthony D. Joseph   CS 162
Richard M. Karp    
Randy H. Katz   CS 61C; CS 168
Kurt Keutzer CS 194-15; CS 294-111  
Daniel Klein    
John D. Kubiatowicz CS 162 CS 262A
Jitendra Malik    
Elchanan Mossel    
George Necula CS 169; CS 294-169  
Ren Ng   CS 184; CS 284A
James O'Brien    
Lior Pachter    
Christos Papadimitriou   CS 270
David A. Patterson   CS 169; CS 375
Eric Paulos CS 160; CS 194-29; CS 260A  
Vern Paxson    
Raluca Ada Popa CS 261 CS 161
Prasad Raghavendra CS 170  
Ravi Ramamoorthi    
Satish Rao CS 70  
Sylvia Ratnasamy   CS 268
Benjamin Recht   EE 227C
Stuart J. Russell CS 188  
Anant Sahai EE 16A CS 70
Koushik Sen CS 164  
Sanjit A. Seshia CS C249A; EE 249A; EECS CS149 EE 219C
Scott Shenker CS 168  
Jonathan Shewchuk   CS 189; CS 289A
Alistair Sinclair    
Dawn Song CS 294-116  
Yun S. Song    
Ion Stoica CS 294-110  
Vladimir Stojanovic CS 61C; EE 241A; EECS CS151; EECS CS151 CS 61C
Bernd Sturmfels    
Luca Trevisan   CS 294-109
Doug Tygar CS 161  
Umesh Vazirani   CS 170
David Wagner   CS 161
John Wawrzynek CS 61C; EE 241A; EECS CS151; EECS CS151 CS 250
Katherine A. Yelick    
Nir Yosef CS 176  

Non-EECS Instructors

Instructor Fall 2015 Spring 2016
Isabelle Guyon CS 289A  
Pat Virtue CS 188  
Ravindran Kannan CS 294-117  
Russell Impagliazzo CS 294-114  
TBA   CS 174

Instructors to be Announced

Instructor Fall 2015 Spring 2016
TBA   CS 10; CS 164; CS 172; CS 174