Master's Theses & Technical Reports - 2014

M.S. | 5th Year M.S. | M.Eng.

M.S.

4H-Silicon Carbide PN Diode for Harsh Environment Temperature Sensing Applications
Nuo Zhang [advisor: Albert Pisano]

A Comprehensive Surface Mount Technology Solution for Integrated Circuits onto Flexible Screen Printed Electrical Interconnects
Meriem Ben Salah Ep Akin [advisor: Ana Claudia Arias]

A More Powerful Two-Sample Test in High Dimensions using Random Projection
Miles Lopes [advisor: Martin Wainwright]

A Perceptually Based Model of Visual Adaptation
Armin Samii [advisor: James O'Brien]

A quantitative Gibbard-Satterthwaite theorem without neutrality
Miklos Racz [advisor: Elchanan Mossel]

Access Point Selection for Multi-Rate IEEE 802.11 Wireless LANs
Shicong Yang [advisor: Avideh Zakhor]

Adaptive Stream Processing using Dynamic Batch Sizing
Tathagata Das [advisor: Scott Shenker and Ion Stoica]

Analysis of Multilayer Neural Networks for Object Recognition
Pulkit Agrawal [advisor: Jitendra Malik]

Analyzing Data-Dependent Timing and Timing Repeatability with GameTime
Zachariah Wasson [advisor: Sanjit A. Seshia]

Bribecaster: Documenting Bribes Through Community Participation
Manas Mittal [advisor: Björn Hartmann]

Concentric Rings K-space Trajectory for Hyperpolarized C-13 MR Spectroscopic Imaging
Wenwen Jiang [advisor: Michael Lustig]

Defocus based phase imaging for quantifying electromagnetic edge effects in photomasks
Aamod Shanker [advisor: Laura Waller]

Design of Ultrasonic Power Link for Neural Dust
Dongjin Seo [advisor: Elad Alon and Michel Maharbiz]

Formal Modeling and Verification of CloudProxy
Wei Yang Tan [advisor: Sanjit A. Seshia]

High Voltage Level-Shifter Circuit Design for Efficiently High Voltage Transducer Driving
Hao-Yen Tang [advisor: Bernhard Boser]

Improving TCP latency with super-packets
David Schinazi [advisor: Ion Stoica]

Line Segment-based Aerial Image Registration
Youngwook Paul Kwon [advisor: Alexei (Alyosha) Efros]

ML-o-scope: a diagnostic visualization system for deep machine learning pipelines
Daniel Bruckner [advisor: Michael Franklin]

Model Predictive Control Approach to Electric Vehicle Charging in Smart Grids
Somil Bansal [advisor: Claire Tomlin]

Near-optimal Assembly for Shotgun Sequencing with Noisy Reads
Ka Kit Lam [advisor: David Tse]

OCTAL: The Online Course Tool for Adaptive Learning
Daniel Armendariz [advisor: Dan Garcia]

Optimizing Random Forests on GPU
Derrick Cheng [advisor: John F. Canny]

Parametric identification of concentration-dependent gene regulation networks
Qie Hu [advisor: Claire Tomlin]

PHANTOM: Practical Oblivious Computation in a Secure Processor
Martin Maas [advisor: John D. Kubiatowicz and Krste Asanović]

Polynomial-Time Verification of PCTL Properties of MDPs with Convex Uncertainties
Alberto Alessandro Angelo Puggelli [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli and Elad Alon]

Real-time Musical Score Following from a Live Audio Source
Andrew Lee [advisor: Maneesh Agrawala]

Scalable Automated Model Search
Evan Sparks [advisor: Michael Franklin]

Time-Division Duplexing Solutions for Wireless Transcievers
Amanda Pratt [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic]

Towards a Minimal Architecture for a Printable, Modular, and Robust Sensing Skin
Austin Buchan [advisor: Ronald S. Fearing]

Troubleshooting Blackbox SDN Control Software With Minimal Causal Sequences
Colin Scott [advisor: Scott Shenker]

5th Year M.S.

ACES: Automatic Evaluation of Coding Style
Stephanie Rogers [advisor: John F. Canny and Dan Garcia]

Automatic Functional Datapath Optimization
Wenyu Tang [advisor: Krste Asanović and Jonathan Bachrach]

Probabilistically Modeling Semantic Change
Aleksandr Nisnevich [advisor: Daniel Klein]

M.Eng.

9.7-ENOB SAR ADC for Compressed Sensing
Brian Wang [advisor: David Allstot]

A Robust Compressed Sensing IC for Bio-Signals
Jun Kwang Oh [advisor: David Allstot]

Analytics for NetApp E-Series AutoSupport Data Using Big Data Technologies
Jialiang Zhang [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy and Lee Fleming]

Analytics for NetApp E-Series AutoSupport Data Using Big Data Technologies
Jialiang Zhang [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy and Lee Fleming]

Compressed Sensing ICs for Bio-Sensor Applications
Kevin Park [advisor: David Allstot]

DSP Chip of Compressed Sensing Algorithm for Bio-Sensor Application
Xinping Zhang [advisor: David Allstot]

Health Solutions Assessment
Kevin Johnson [advisor: Laurent El Ghaoui and Donald Wroblewski]

Improving User Experiences in Indoor Navigation Using Augmented Reality
Nahush Bhanage [advisor: Björn Hartmann and Donald Wroblewski]

Improving User Experiences in Indoor Navigation with Augmented Reality
Andrew Zhong [advisor: Björn Hartmann and Donald Wroblewski]

Leveraging Smartphone Hardware Capabilities for Alternative Authentication
Isaac Long [advisor: Laurent El Ghaoui and Donald Wroblewski]

New Mobility Solutions for a Changing Automotive Landscape: Development of a Shared Transportation Web Application
Gregory Quan [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy]

Next Generation Financial Guidance Tool
Feng Hai [advisor: Lee Fleming and David Allstot]

Ocular Cellscope
Christopher Echanique [advisor: Daniel A. Fletcher and Björn Hartmann]

Real-time Image Processing on Low Cost Embedded Computers
Sunil Shah [advisor: Raja Sengupta and Ruzena Bajcsy]

Structural Health Monitoring For Unmanned Aerial Systems
Yong Keong Yap [advisor: Raja Sengupta and David Allstot]

Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition System Design for CO2 Enhanced Oil Recovery
XIE LU [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy and Donald Wroblewski]

Viability of Tensegrity Robots in Space Exploration
Cheng-yu Hong [advisor: Björn Hartmann]