Ph.D. Dissertations - 2012

A CMOS Magnetic Sensor Chip for Biomedical Applications
Paul Liu [advisor: Bernhard Boser]

Active Testing: Predicting and Confirming Concurrency Bugs for Concurrent and Distributed Memory Parallel Systems
Chang Seo Park [advisor: Koushik Sen]

Actuated Mobile Sensing in Distributed, Unstructured Environments
Andrew Tinka [advisor: Alexandre Bayen]

Algorithmic Approaches to Statistical Questions
Gregory Valiant [advisor: Christos Papadimitriou]

An Optimized Video-on-Demand System: Theory, Design and Implementation
Hao Zhang [advisor: Kannan Ramchandran]

Analysis and Enforcement of Web Application Security Policies
Joel Weinberger [advisor: Dawn Song]

Attacks on Emerging Architectures
Steve Hanna [advisor: Dawn Song]

Band-to-Band Tunnel Transistor Design and Modeling for Low Power Applications
Kanghoon Jeon [advisor: Chenming Hu]

Band-to-Band Tunneling Transistors: Scalability and Circuit Performance
Zachery Jacobson [advisor: Tsu-Jae King Liu]

Calibration Techniques for Time-Interleaved SAR A/D Converters
Dusan Stepanovic [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic]

Computational Tool for Cyber-Physical Systems
Humberto Gonzalez [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

Computational Trade-offs in Statistical Learning
Alekh Agarwal [advisor: Peter Bartlett and Martin Wainwright]

Conditional Sampling Distributions for Coalescent Models Incorporating Recombination
Joshua Paul [advisor: Yun S. Song]

Convex Approaches to Text Summarization
Brian Christopher Gawalt [advisor: Laurent El Ghaoui]

Cooperative Multiplexing in Wireless Relay Networks
Vinayak Nagpal [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic]

Design Considerations for CMOS-Integrated Hall-effect Magnetic Bead Detectors for Biosensor Applications
Karl Ryszard Skucha [advisor: Bernhard Boser]

Design of Multi-Gb/s Multi-Coefficient Mixed-Signal Equalizers
Chintan Thakkar [advisor: Elad Alon]

Effectiveness of Strain Solutions for Next-Generation MOSFETs
Nuo Xu [advisor: Tsu-Jae King Liu]

Energy-Efficient 60GHz Phased-Array Design for Multi-Gb/s Communication Systems
Lingkai Kong [advisor: Elad Alon]

Engineering Autonomous Chemomechanical Nanomachines Using Brownian Ratchets
Gabriel Lavella [advisor: Michel Maharbiz]

Engineering Optical Antenna for Efficient Local Field Enhancement
Tae Joon Seok [advisor: Ming C. Wu]

Evolutionary MOSFET Structure and Channel Design for Nanoscale CMOS Technology
Byron Ho [advisor: Tsu-Jae King Liu]

Experimental and Simulation Study of Resistive Switches for Memory Applications
Feng Pan [advisor: Vivek Subramanian]

Fully Integrated Silicon Terahertz Transceivers for Sensing and Communication Applications
Jung-Dong Park [advisor: Ali Niknejad]

Fundamental limits and insights: from wireless communication to DNA sequencing
Guy Bresler [advisor: David Tse]

Germanium-Source Tunnel Field Effect Transistors for Ultra-Low Power Digital Logic
Sung Hwan Kim [advisor: Tsu-Jae King Liu]

Graph Algorithms in the Internet Age
Isabelle Stanton [advisor: Satish Rao]

Identification of Hybrid Dynamical Models for Human Movement via Switched System Optimal Control
Ram Vasudevan [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy]

Incentives, Computation, and Networks: Limitations and Possibilities of Algorithmic Mechanism Design
Yaron Singer [advisor: Christos Papadimitriou]

InP-based Long Wavelength VCSEL using High Contrast Grating
Yi Rao [advisor: Constance Chang-Hasnain]

InP-based Long Wavelength VCSEL using High Contrast Grating
Yi Rao [advisor: Constance Chang-Hasnain]

Interference Management Techniques for Multi-Standard Wireless Receivers
Ashkan Borna [advisor: Ali Niknejad]

Investigating the Design and Development of Multitouch Applications
Kenrick Kin [advisor: Maneesh Agrawala]

Language and Framework Support for Reviewably-Secure Software Systems
Adrian Mettler [advisor: David Wagner]

Lightweight Specifications for Parallel Correctness
Jacob Burnim [advisor: Koushik Sen]

Linear, Low Noise Microwave Photonic Systems using Phase and Frequency Modulation
John Wyrwas [advisor: Ming C. Wu]

Long range dependent models in information theory
Barlas Oguz [advisor: Venkat Anantharam]

Making computer vision computationally efficient
Narayanan Sundaram [advisor: Kurt Keutzer]

Matrix Factorization and Matrix Concentration
Lester Mackey [advisor: Michael Jordan]

Metal-optic and Plasmonic Semiconductor-based Nanolasers
Amit Lakhani [advisor: Ming C. Wu]

Methods for Reachability-based Hybrid Controller Design
Jerry Ding [advisor: Claire Tomlin]

Mobility in Wireless Sensor Networks
Ankur Mukesh Mehta [advisor: Kristofer Pister]

Model-based Bayesian Seismic Monitoring
Nimar S Arora [advisor: Stuart J. Russell]

Multi-agent Cluster Scheduling for Scalability and Flexibility
Andrew Konwinski [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

Multi-Mode Sub-Nyquist Rate D/A Converter for TV Band Cognitive Radio
Stanley Yuan-Shih Chen [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]

Multivariate pattern analysis of anatomic, physiologic, and metabolic imaging data for improved management of patients with gliomas
Alexandra Constantin [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy]

Nano-Electro-Mechanical (NEM) Relay Devices and Technology for Ultra-Low Energy Digital Integrated Circuits
Rhesa Nathanael [advisor: Tsu-Jae King Liu]

Nano-Optoelectronic Integration on Silicon
Roger Chen [advisor: Constance Chang-Hasnain]

Nanomagnetic Logic
David Carlton [advisor: Jeffrey Bokor]

Optical Injection Locking of Vertical Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers: Digital and Analog Applications
Devang Parekh [advisor: Constance Chang-Hasnain]

Optimal Search Algorithms for Structured Problems in Natural Language Processing
Adam David Pauls [advisor: Daniel Klein]

Organic and Printed Electronics for Biological Microfluidic Applications
Lakshmi Jagannathan [advisor: Vivek Subramanian]

Parallel Application Library for Object Recognition
Bor-Yiing Su [advisor: Kurt Keutzer]

Performance Analysis of Nonlinear Systems Combining Integral Quadratic Constraints and Sum-of-Squares Techniques
Melissa Erin Summers [advisor: Andy Packard and Murat Arcak]

Photonic Design: From Fundamental Solar Cell Physics to Computational Inverse Design
Owen Miller [advisor: Eli Yablonovitch]

Precision Timed Machines
Isaac Liu [advisor: Edward A. Lee]

Predictive and Programmable Testing of Concurrent and Cloud Systems
Pallavi Joshi [advisor: Koushik Sen]

Productive High Performance Parallel Programming with Auto-tuned Domain-Specific Embedded Languages
Shoaib Ashraf Kamil [advisor: Katherine A. Yelick and Armando Fox]

Promoting Learning of Instructional Design via Overlay Design Tools
Andy Carle [advisor: John F. Canny]

Randomized Algorithms for Scalable Machine Learning
Ariel Jacob Kleiner [advisor: Michael Jordan]

Recognition Using Regions
Chunhui Gu [advisor: Jitendra Malik]

Reinventing the PN junction: Dimensionality Effects on Tunneling Switches
Sapan Agarwal [advisor: Eli Yablonovitch]

Resilient Control and Intrusion Detection for SCADA Systems
Bonnie Xia Zhu [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

Resource Allocation and Scheduling in Heterogeneous Cloud Environments
Gunho Lee [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

Single Program, Multiple Data Programming for Hierarchical Computations
Amir Ashraf Kamil [advisor: Katherine A. Yelick]

Software Synthesis for Distributed Embedded Systems
Yang Yang [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Speech Analysis Methodologies towards Unobtrusive Mental Health Monitoring
Keng-hao Chang [advisor: John F. Canny]

Static Model Analysis with Lattice-based Ontologies
Ben Lickly [advisor: Edward A. Lee]

Statistical algorithms in the study of mammalian DNA methylation
Meromit Singer [advisor: Lior Pachter]

Statistical Methods for Enhanced Metrology in Semiconductor/Photovoltaic Manufacturing
Dekong Zeng [advisor: Costas J. Spanos]

Structured Codes in Information Theory: MIMO and Network Applications
Jiening Zhan [advisor: Michael Gastpar]

Structured Estimation in High-Dimensions
Sahand N Negahban [advisor: Martin Wainwright]

Syntactic Agreement in Bilingual Corpora
David Burkett [advisor: Daniel Klein]

Systematic Techniques for Finding and Preventing Script Injection Vulnerabilities
Prateek Saxena [advisor: Dawn Song]

Techniques for Machine Understanding of Live Drum Performances
Eric Battenberg [advisor: Nelson Morgan and David L. Wessel]

Thin-Body SOI Capacitorless DRAM Cell Design Optimization and Scaling
MIN CHO [advisor: Tsu-Jae King Liu]

Tools & Strategies for Social Data Analysis
Wesley Jay Willett [advisor: Maneesh Agrawala]

Towards an Ultra-Low Energy Computation with Asynchronous Circuits
Tsung-Te Liu [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]

Towards an Ultra-Low Energy Computation with Asynchronous Circuits
Tsung-Te Liu [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]

Towards Comprehensible and Effective Permission Systems
Adrienne Porter Felt [advisor: David Wagner]

Tuning Hardware and Software for Multiprocessors
Marghoob Mohiyuddin [advisor: John Wawrzynek]

Using Mobile Technology and Social Networking to Crowdsource Citizen Science
Christine Robson [advisor: Marti Hearst]

Using Program Analysis to Reduce Misconfiguration in Open Source Systems Software
Ariel Rabkin [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

Workload-Driven Design and Evaluation of Large-Scale Data-Centric Systems
Yanpei Chen [advisor: Randy H. Katz]