Ph.D. Dissertations - 2009

A Design Methodology for Switched-Capacitor DC-DC Converters
Michael Douglas Seeman [advisor: Seth R. Sanders]

A Multi-Tier Network Architecture for Long Distance Rural Wireless Networks in Developing Regions
Rabin Krushnachandra Patra [advisor: Eric Brewer]

A Practical Theory of Micro-Solar Power Sensor Networks
Jaein Jeong [advisor: David E. Culler]

A System-level Approach to Fault and Variation Resilience in Multi-core Die
Yury Markovskiy [advisor: John Wawrzynek]

Accurate Real-Time Reconstruction of Distant Scenes Using Computer Vision: The Recursive Multi-Frame Planar Parallax Algorithm
Todd Templeton [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

Analysis of Goal-directed Human Actions using Optimal Control Models
Sumitra Ganesh [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy]

Architectural Synthesis Techniques for Distributed Automotive System
Wei Zheng [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Auto-tuning Stencil Codes for Cache-Based Multicore Platforms
Kaushik Datta [advisor: Katherine A. Yelick]

Automatically Tuning Collective Communication for One-Sided Programming Models
Rajesh Nishtala [advisor: Katherine A. Yelick]

Biomimetic, Polymeric Transistor-based Biosensor Technology
Jim Chih-Min Cheng [advisor: Albert Pisano]

Building and Optimizing Declarative Networked Systems
David Chiyuan Chu [advisor: Joseph M. Hellerstein]

Circuit Symmetries in Synthesis and Verification
Donald Chai [advisor: Andreas Kuehlmann]

Coarse-to-Fine Natural Language Processing
Slav Orlinov Petrov [advisor: Daniel Klein]

Communication and Third Parties: Costs, Cues, and Confidentiality
Krish Eswaran [advisor: Kannan Ramchandran and Michael Gastpar]

Compile Time Task and Resource Allocation of Concurrent Applications to Multiprocessor Systems
Nadathur Rajagopalan Satish [advisor: Kurt Keutzer]

Complex Program Transformations Via Simple Online Dynamic Analyses
Ajeet Ganesh Shankar [advisor: Ras Bodik]

Contour Detection and Image Segmentation
Michael Randolph Maire [advisor: Jitendra Malik]

Contributions to the Study of Autonomous Chaotic Circuits and Cellular Automata
Bharathwaj Muthuswamy [advisor: Leon O. Chua]

Design and Modeling of 60-GHz CMOS Integrated Circuits
Chinh Huy Doan [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen]

Design of a system for cm-range wireless communication
Simone Gambini [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]

Design of LDPC Decoders for Improved Low Error Rate Performance
Zhengya Zhang [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic]

Design, Implementation and Evaluation of a Storage System for Delay-Tolerant Networks
Bowei Du [advisor: Eric Brewer]

Designing Distributed Systems for Heterogeneity
Philip Brighten Godfrey [advisor: Ion Stoica]

Designing Sustainable Rural Wireless Networks for Developing Regions
Sonesh Surana [advisor: Eric Brewer]

Designs of Broadband Highly Linear CMOS LNAs for Multiradio Multimode Applications
Wei-Hung Chen [advisor: Ali Niknejad]

Discriminative Machine Learning with Structure
Simon Lacoste-Julien [advisor: Michael Jordan]

Downconverting Sigma-Delta A/D Converter for a Reconfigurable RF Receiver
Renaldi Winoto [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic]

Dynamic Test Generation for Large Binary Programs
David Alexander Molnar [advisor: David Wagner]

Efficient Motor Control Learning
Gregory Donnell Lawrence [advisor: Stuart J. Russell]

Exploiting Interference through Algebraic Structure
Bobak Anthony Nazer [advisor: Michael Gastpar]

Exploring a Centralized/Distributed Hybrid Routing Protocol for Low Power Wireless Networks and Large Scale Datacenters
Arsalan Tavakoli [advisor: Scott Shenker]

From Spiral to Spline: Optimal Techniques in Interactive Curve Design
Raphael Linus Levien [advisor: Carlo H. Séquin]

Growth and Characterization of III-V Nanowires and Nanoneedles
Michael James Moewe [advisor: Constance Chang-Hasnain]

Human Factors in Web Authentication
Chris K. Karlof [advisor: David Wagner and Doug Tygar]

III-V Nanowires and Nanoneedles on Lattice Mismatched Substrates for Optoelectronic Device Applications
Chih-Wei Linus Chuang [advisor: Constance Chang-Hasnain]

In-Situ, Portable Monitoring Methods for Photolithography Characterization
Jing Xue [advisor: Costas J. Spanos]

Interfaces and Junctions in Nanoscale Bottom-Up Semiconductor Devices
Yu-Chih Tseng [advisor: Jeffrey Bokor]

Internet Routing and Internet Service Provision
Henry Lin [advisor: Christos Papadimitriou and Satish Rao]

Large Monitoring Systems: Data Analysis, Design and Deployment
Ram Rajagopal [advisor: Pravin Varaiya]

Large-Scale Variability Characterization and Robust Design Techniques for Nanoscale SRAM
Zheng Guo [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic]

LNA and Mixer Designs for Multi-Band Receiver Front-Ends
Nuntachai Poobuapheun [advisor: Ali Niknejad]

Local Constraints in Combinatorial Optimization
Madhur Tulsiani [advisor: Luca Trevisan]

Maximizing available spectrum for cognitive radios
Shridhar Mubaraq Mishra [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen and Anant Sahai]

Measuring Empirical Computational Complexity
Simon Fredrick Goldsmith [advisor: Alexander Aiken]

Merging Techniques for Combinatorial Optimization: Spectral graph Theory and Semidefinite Programming
Alexandra Kolla [advisor: Umesh Vazirani]

Model Transformation with Hierarchical Discrete-Event Control
Thomas Huining Feng [advisor: Edward A. Lee]

MOSFET Replacement Devices for Energy-Efficient Digital Integrated Circuits
Hei Kam [advisor: Tsu-Jae King Liu]

Occlusions in Camera Networks and Vision: The Bridge between Topological Recovery and Metric Reconstruction
Edgar J. Lobaton [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

On Invariants to Characterize the State Space for Sequential Logic Synthesis and Formal Verification
Mike Case [advisor: Robert K. Brayton]

On the Design of Concurrent, Distributed Real-Time Systems
Yang Zhao [advisor: Edward A. Lee]

On the Use of Context in Network Intrusion Detection Systems
Jayanth Kumar Kannan [advisor: Ion Stoica]

Optimization and Incentives in Communication Networks
Libin Jiang [advisor: Venkat Anantharam and Jean Walrand]

Optoelectronic Manipulation, Assembly, and Patterning of Nanoparticles
Arash Jamshidi [advisor: Ming C. Wu]

Packet Classification as a Fundamental Network Primitive
Dilip Antony Joseph [advisor: Ion Stoica]

Polythiophene Transistors as Gas Sensors for Electronic Nose Applications
Frank Jason Liao [advisor: Vivek Subramanian]

Practical Fault Tolerance for Quantum Circuits
Mark Whitney [advisor: John D. Kubiatowicz]

Predicting and Optimizing System Utilization and Performance via Statistical Machine Learning
Archana Sulochana Ganapathi [advisor: David A. Patterson]

Querying Uncertain Data in Resource Constrained Settings
Alexandra Meliou [advisor: Joseph M. Hellerstein]

RF Ranging for Location Awareness
Steven Michael Lanzisera [advisor: Kristofer Pister]

Roll Printed Electronics: Development and Scaling of Gravure Printing Techniques
Alejandro De la Fuente Vornbrock [advisor: Vivek Subramanian]

Signal processing meets computer vision: Overcoming challenges in wireless camera networks
Chuohao Yeo [advisor: Kannan Ramchandran]

SIlicon Photonic Devices for Optoelectronic Integrated Circuits
Ming-Chun Tien [advisor: Ming C. Wu]

Sparse Coding Models of Natural Images: Algorithms for Efficient Inference and Learning of Higher-Order Structure
Pierre Jerome Garrigues [advisor: Laurent El Ghaoui and Bruno Olshausen]

Sparse signal recovery using sparse random projections
Wei Wang [advisor: Kannan Ramchandran]

Spectrum Sharing by Cognitive Radios: Opportunities and Challenges
Rahul Tandra [advisor: Anant Sahai]

Stasis: Flexible Transactional Storage
Russell C Sears [advisor: Eric Brewer]

Structured Tracking for Safety, Security, and Privacy: Algorithms for Fusing Noisy Estimates from Sensor, Robot, and Camera Networks
Jeremy Ryan Schiff [advisor: Ken Goldberg]

Thin Film Formation of a Solution Processed Pentacene
Daniel C Huang [advisor: Vivek Subramanian]

Wireless Sensor Network Metrics for Real-Time Systems
Phoebus Wei-Chih Chen [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]