Electrical Engineering
      and Computer Sciences

Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

UC Berkeley

   

Ph.D. Dissertations - 2008

A Baseband Mixed-Signal Receiver Front-End for 1Gbps Wireless Communications at 60GHz
David Amory Sobel [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen]

A Computational Model of Human Blood Clotting: Simulation, Analysis, Control, and Validation
Joseph Gerard Makin [advisor: Jerome A. Feldman]

A Delay Tolerant Networking and System Architecture for Developing Regions
Michael Demmer [advisor: Eric Brewer]

A Hierarchical Coordination Language for Reliable Real-Time Tasks
Arkadeb Ghosal [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli and Thomas A. Henzinger]

A Platform-Based Approach to Communication Synthesis for Embedded Systems
Alessandro Pinto [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

A Platform-Based Approach to Low-Power Receiver Design
Yanmei Li [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey and Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Advanced Source/Drain Technologies for Nanoscale CMOS
Pankaj Kalra [advisor: Tsu-Jae King Liu]

Advanced Structures and New Detection Methods for Future High Density Non-volatile Memory Technologies
Alvaro Padilla [advisor: Tsu-Jae King Liu]

An Activity Based Approach to Context-Aware Computing
Tye Lawrence Rattenbury [advisor: John F. Canny]

An Extended Internet Architecture for Low-Power Wireless Networks - Design and Implementation
Jonathan W. Hui [advisor: David E. Culler]

Answering Questions about Complex Events
Steve Sinha [advisor: Jerome A. Feldman]

Attacks and Defenses of Ubiquitous Sensor Networks
Tanya Gazelle Roosta [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

Audio Segmentation for Meetings Speech Processing
Kofi Agyeman Boakye [advisor: Nelson Morgan]

Auto-tuning Performance on Multicore Computers
Samuel Webb Williams [advisor: David A. Patterson]

Best-Fit Constructional Analysis
John Edward Bryant [advisor: Jerome A. Feldman]

Clock Driven Design Planning
Shauki Elassaad [advisor: Robert K. Brayton]

CMOS Circuits and Devices beyond 100 GHz
Babak Heydari [advisor: Ali Niknejad]

Coding and Message-Passing for Large-Scale Storage and Inference
Georgios Alexandros Dimakis [advisor: Kannan Ramchandran and Martin Wainwright]

Complexity of Game Dynamics
Alex Fabrikant [advisor: Christos Papadimitriou]

Compositionality in Deterministic Real-Time Embedded Systems
Slobodan Matic [advisor: Edward A. Lee and Thomas A. Henzinger]

Constructing grammar: A computational model of the emergence of early constructions
Nancy Chih-Lin Chang [advisor: Jerome A. Feldman]

Contextual Bootstrapping for Grammar Learning
Eva H. Mok [advisor: Jerome A. Feldman]

Data Compression for Maskless Lithography Systems: Architecture, Algorithms and Implementation
Vito Dai [advisor: Avideh Zakhor]

Device and Circuit Techniques for Reducing Variation in Nanoscale SRAM
Andrew Evert Carlson [advisor: Tsu-Jae King Liu]

Digitally Calibrated Analog-to-Digital Converters in Deep Sub-micron CMOS
Cheongyuen (Bill) Tsang [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic]

Dynamic Scenes and Camera Networks
Marci Lenore Meingast [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

Efficient Programming of Reconfigurable Hardware through Direct Verification
Kevin Brandon Camera [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen]

End-User Program Analysis
Bor-Yuh Evan Chang [advisor: George Necula]

Energy Efficient Wireless Transmitters: Polar and Direct-Digital Modulation Architectures
Jason Thaine Stauth [advisor: Seth R. Sanders]

Ensemble Feature Selection for Multi-Stream Automatic Speech Recognition
David Gelbart [advisor: Nelson Morgan]

Evaluating the Security of Machine Learning Algorithms
Marco Antonio Barreno [advisor: Doug Tygar]

Games for the Verification of Timed Systems
Vinayak Prabhu [advisor: Pravin Varaiya and Thomas A. Henzinger]

Improving Distributed Application Reliability with End-to-End Datapath Tracing
George Porter [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

Improving Tetrahedral Meshes
Bryan Matthew Klingner [advisor: Jonathan Shewchuk and James O'Brien]

Improving Visibility of Distributed Systems through Execution Tracing
Rodrigo Fonseca [advisor: Ion Stoica]

Integrated MEMS Technologies for Adaptive Optics
Blake Ching-Yu Lin [advisor: Richard S. Muller and Tsu-Jae King Liu]

Interference Management in Wireless Networks: Physical Layer Communication Strategies, MAC Layer Interactions, and High Layer Messaging Structures
Leonard Henry Grokop [advisor: David Tse]

K-Sketch: A Kinetic Sketch Pad for Novice Animators
Richard C. Davis [advisor: John F. Canny and James A. Landay]

Learning Data Driven Representations from Large Collections of Multidimensional Patterns with Minimal Supervision
Parvez Ahammad [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

Low-complexity Vector Microprocessor Extensions
Joseph James Gebis [advisor: David A. Patterson]

Maximizing Performance in Long Distance Wireless Networks for Developing Regions
Sergiu Nedevschi [advisor: Eric Brewer]

Measurement and Analysis of Variability in CMOS circuits
Liang Teck Pang [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic]

MILLEE: Mobile and Immersive Learning for Literacy in Emerging Economies
Matthew Boon Tian Kam [advisor: John F. Canny]

Millimeter - Wave CMOS Power Amplifiers Design
Mounir Youssef Bohsali [advisor: Ali Niknejad]

Minimizing Curvature Variation for Aesthetic Surface Design
Pushkar Prakash Joshi [advisor: Carlo H. Séquin]

Nanoscale CMOS Modeling
Mohan Vamsi Dunga [advisor: Ali Niknejad]

Nanoscale organic electronics: Experimental and theoretical studies on alkyl thiophene and rotaxane
Kin-Yip Phoa [advisor: Vivek Subramanian]

Nonparametric Bayesian Models for Machine Learning
Romain Jean Thibaux [advisor: Michael Jordan]

Novel Processes and Structures for Low Temperature Fabrication of Integrated Circuit Devices
Joanna Lai [advisor: Tsu-Jae King Liu]

Optical Injection Locking on Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers (VCSELs): Physics and Applications
Xiaoxue Zhao [advisor: Constance Chang-Hasnain]

Optimizing Mapping in System Level Design
Qi Zhu [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Optofluidic Devices for Cell, Microparticle, and Nanoparticle Manipulation
Aaron Takami Ohta [advisor: Ming C. Wu]

Partial Evaluation for Optimized Compilation of Actor-Oriented Models
Gang Zhou [advisor: Edward A. Lee]

PERCU: A Holistic Method for Evaluating High Performance Computing Systems
William TC Kramer [advisor: David E. Culler and James Demmel]

PIER: Internet Scale P2P Query Processing with Distributed Hash Tables
Ryan Jay Huebsch [advisor: Joseph M. Hellerstein]

Power-Performance Tradeoffs in ASICs for Next Generation Wireless Communication Datapaths
Farhana Sheikh [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic]

Privacy Preserving Joins on Secure Coprocessors
Yaping Li [advisor: Doug Tygar]

Probabilistic Timing Analysis of Distributed Real-time Automotive Systems
Haibo Zeng [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Probabilistic Timing Analysis of Distributed Real-time Automotive Systems
Haibo Zeng [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Program Synthesis By Sketching
Armando Solar Lezama [advisor: Ras Bodik]

Redesign of the Micromechanical Flying Insect in a Power Density Context
Erik Edward Steltz [advisor: Ronald S. Fearing]

Resampling Methods for Protein Structure Prediction
Benjamin Norman Blum [advisor: Michael Jordan]

Robust and adaptive communication under uncertain interference
Anand D. Sarwate [advisor: Michael Gastpar]

Robust video transmission over lossy channels and efficient video distribution over peer-to-peer networks
Jiajun Wang [advisor: Kannan Ramchandran]

Security Inference from Noisy Data
Li Zhuang [advisor: Doug Tygar]

Sequential Optimization for Low Power Digital Design
Aaron P. Hurst [advisor: Robert K. Brayton]

Simulation Framework for Electromagnetic Effects in Plasmonics, Filter Apertures, Wafer Scattering, Grating Mirrors, and Nano-Crystals
Daniel Peter Ceperley [advisor: Andrew R. Neureuther]

Single and Multi-CPU Performance Modeling for Embedded Systems
Trevor Conrad Meyerowitz [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Slow and Fast Light in Semiconductors
Forrest G. Sedgwick [advisor: Constance Chang-Hasnain]

Sound Synthesis from Shape-Changing Geometric Models
Cynthia Maxwell [advisor: Ruzena Bajcsy]

SRAM Leakage-Power Optimization Framework: a System Level Approach
Animesh Kumar [advisor: Kannan Ramchandran]

Subwavelength High-Contrast Grating (HCG) and its Applications in Optoelectronic Devices
Ye Zhou [advisor: Constance Chang-Hasnain]

Supporting Asynchronous Collaboration for Interactive Visualization
Jeffrey Michael Heer [advisor: Maneesh Agrawala]

Synchronous Reactive Communication: Generalization, Implementation, and Optimization
Guoqiang Wang [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

The Complexity of Nash Equilibria
Constantinos Daskalakis [advisor: Christos Papadimitriou]

Towards Silicon Nanowire Based Resonant Systems
Noel Arellano [advisor: Roger T. Howe and Jeffrey Bokor]

Ultra-Low Power Wake-Up Receivers for Wireless Sensor Networks
Nathan Pletcher [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]

User-Extensible Natural Language Spoken Interfaces for Environment and Device Control
Ana Ramirez Chang [advisor: John F. Canny]

Visually Dependent Nonverbal Cues and Video Communication
David Tong Nguyen [advisor: John F. Canny]

Wireless network information flow: a deterministic approach
Amir Salman Avestimehr [advisor: David Tse]

Pay-as-you-go Data Cleaning and Integration
Shawn Jeffery [advisor: Michael Franklin]