Electrical Engineering
      and Computer Sciences

Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

UC Berkeley

   

Ph.D. Dissertations - 2004

A Common Model Approach to the Integration of Heterogeneous Models of Communications, Concurrency, and Coordination for Embedded Systems
James S. Young [advisor: A. Richard Newton]

A Holistic Approach to Multihop Routing in Sensor Networks
Alec L. C. Woo [advisor: David E. Culler]

A Unified Data-Link Energy Model for Wireless Sensor Networks
Lizhi C. Zhong [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]

Actor-Oriented Metaprogramming
Stephen A. Neuendorffer [advisor: Edward A. Lee]

Advanced Materials and Structures for Nanoscale CMOS Devices
Daewon Ha [advisor: Chenming Hu]

Analysis and Design of Monolithic Radio Frequency Linear Power Amplifiers
Burcin Baytekin [advisor: Robert G. Meyer]

Anytime Channel Coding with Feedback
Hidayet T. Simsek [advisor: Pravin P. Varaiya]

Automatically Distinguishing Humans from Machines in an Online Environment
Monica Chew [advisor: Doug Tygar]

Characterization of the Critical Dimension Error Budget for Extreme Ultraviolet Lithography
Jason P. Cain [advisor: Costas J. Spanos]

CMOS Imaginng Receivers for Free-Space Optical Communication
Brian S. Leibowitz [advisor: Kristofer S. J. Pister]

Composite Microstructures, Microactuators and Sensors for Biologically Inspired Micro Air Vehicles
Robert J. Wood [advisor: Ronald S. Fearing]

Cooperative Bug Isolation
Benjamin R. Liblit [advisor: Alexander S. Aiken]

Decentralized Object Location and Routing: A New Networking Paradigm
Ben Y. Zhao [advisor: Anthony D. Joseph]

Design of Safety-Critical Applications, A Synthesis Approach
Claudio Pinello [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Design Optimization of Ultra-Scaled Transistors and the Impact of Process Variations
Shiying Xiong [advisor: Jeffrey Bokor]

Detecting and Localizing Human Figures
Gregory P. Mori [advisor: Jitendra Malik]

Discovering Invariants in the Analysis and Verification of Finite State Transition Systems
Jie-Hong Roland Jiang [advisor: Robert K. Brayton]

Distributed Design Data Management for Electronic Design Automation
Mark D. Spiller [advisor: A. Richard Newton]

Dynamics, Control and Fabrication of Micromirrors for Maskless Lithography
Yijian Chen [advisor: William G. Oldham]

Efficient Market Mechanisms and Simulation-Based Learning for Multi-Agent Systems
Rahul Jain [advisor: Pravin P. Varaiya]

Electrostatic Transduction for MEMS Resonators
Sunil A. Bhave [advisor: Roger T. Howe]

Energy Measures for Sensor Networks
Lance R. Doherty [advisor: Kristofer S. J. Pister]

Exploiting Locality in Probabilistic Inference
Mark A. Paskin [advisor: Stuart J. Russell]

Extreme Ultraviolet Imaging and Resist Characterization Using Spatial Filtering Techniques
Michael D. Shumway [advisor: Jeffrey Bokor]

Finding Nearby Objects in Peer-to-Peer Networks
Kirsten W. Hildrum [advisor: Satish Rao and John D. Kubiatowicz]

Floating-Point to Fixed-Point Conversion
Changchun Shi [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen]

Flux: A Mechanism for Building Robust, Scalable Dataflows
Mehul A. Shah [advisor: Joseph M. Hellerstein]

Handling Estimation Errors in Database Query Processing
Amol V. Deshpande [advisor: Joseph M. Hellerstein]

Hardware-Assisted Fast Routing for Runtime Reconfigurable Computing
Randy R.-F. Huang [advisor: John Wawrzynek]

High-Order SigmaDelta Interface for Micromachined Inertial Sensors
Vladimir P. Petkov [advisor: Bernhard E. Boser]

High-Performance Pipeline A/D Converter Design in Deep-Submicron CMOS
Yun Chiu [advisor: Paul R. Gray]

I-WLAN: Intelligent Wireless Local Area Networking
Mustafa Ergen [advisor: Pravin P. Varaiya]

Improving Aviation Safety with Information Visualization: Airflow Hazard Display for Helicopter Pilots
Cecilia R. Aragon [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry and Marti Hearst]

Integrated CMP Metrology and Modeling with Respect to Circuit Performance
Runzi Chang [advisor: Costas J. Spanos]

Latency-Insensitive Design
Luca Carloni [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Lightweight Model Checking for Improving Software Security
Hao Chen [advisor: David A. Wagner]

Limits on Efficient Computation in the Physical World
Scott J. Aaronson [advisor: Umesh V. Vazirani]

Linking TCAD and EDA Through Pattern Matching
Frank E. Gennari [advisor: Andrew R. Neureuther]

Low Complexity, High Performance Algorithms for Estimation and Decoding
Payam Pakzad [advisor: Venkatachalam Anantharam]

Low Power Synchronization for Wireless Communication
Marcy J. Ammer [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]

Low-Power Heterogeneous Reconfigurable Digital Signal Processors with Energy-Efficient Interconnect Network
Hui Zhang [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]

Metric Methods in Approximation Algorithms
Kunal Talwar [advisor: Christos H. Papadimitriou and Satish Rao]

Mixing in Time and Space for Discrete Spin Systems
Dror Weitz [advisor: Alistair Sinclair]

Motion Synthesis
Okan Arikan [advisor: David A. Forsyth]

New Approximation Algorithms and Structural Results for Oblivious Multicommodity Flow and Zero-Extension
Chris R. Harrelson [advisor: Satish Rao]

On Constrained Optimal Path Problems and Applications
Zhanfeng Jia [advisor: Pravin P. Varaiya]

Optical Injection Locking of Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers
Lukas Chrostowski [advisor: Constance J. Chang-Hasnain]

Optical MEMS for Free-Space Communication
Lixia Zhou [advisor: Joseph M. Kahn and Kristofer S. J. Pister]

Oscillator Modeling and Phase Noise
Brian N. Limketkai [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen]

Path-Based Failure and Evolution Management
Yen-Yang M. Chen [advisor: Eric A. Brewer]

Performance Evaluation of DPSK Optical Fiber Communication System
Jin Wang [advisor: Joseph M. Kahn and Venkatachalam Anantharam]

Practical and Adaptive Multi-Stroke Symbol Recognition
Heloise H. Hse [advisor: A. Richard Newton]

Pricing Internet Services
Linhai He [advisor: Jean C. Walrand]

Probabilistic Graphical Models and Algorithms for Genomic Analysis
Eric Poe Xing [advisor: Richard M. Karp, Stuart J. Russell and Michael I. Jordan]

Probabilistic Models for Text and Images
David M. Blei [advisor: Michael I. Jordan]

Program Verification by Lazy Abstraction
Ranjit Jhala [advisor: Thomas A. Henzinger]

Programming Models for Application-Specific Instruction Processors
Niraj R. Shah [advisor: Kurt Keutzer]

Quantum Algorithms and the Fourier Transform
Lawrence P. H. Ip [advisor: Umesh V. Vazirani]

Quantum Encodings and Applications to Locally Decodable Codes and Communication Complexity
Iordanis Kerenidis [advisor: Umesh V. Vazirani]

Robust Geometric Methods for Surface Modeling and Manufacturing
Jordan P. Smith [advisor: Carlo H. Séquin]

Robust Markov Decision Processes with Uncertain Transition Matrices
Arnab Nilim [advisor: Laurent El Ghaoui]

S2D2: A Framework for Scalable and Secure Optimistic Replication
Brent ByungHoon Kang [advisor: Robert Wilensky]

Semantic Foundations for Heterogeneous Systems
Roberto Passerone [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Speech Recognition on Vector Architectures
Adam L. Janin [advisor: Nelson Morgan]

Tangible User Interface Input: Tools and Techniques
Scott R. Klemmer [advisor: James A. Landay]

Toward Interdomain Traffic Engineering for Availability and Performance
Sharad Agarwal [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

Tunable Coherent Radiation at Soft X-Ray Wavelengths: Generation and Interferometric Applications
Kristine M. Rosfjord [advisor: David T. Attwood]

Tunable Optoelectronic Devices
Carlos F. R. Mateus [advisor: Constance J. Chang-Hasnain]

Use of Spatial Dimension for Spectrum Sharing
Ada S. Y. Poon [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen]

Flapping Flight for Biomimetic Robotic Insects: System Modeling and Flight Control in Hover
Xinyan Deng [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry and Karl Hedrick]