Ph.D. Dissertations - 1998

A Framework for Separating Server Scalability and Availability from Internet Application Functionality
Armando Fox [advisor: Eric A. Brewer]

A Methodology for the Design and Implementation of Communication Protocols for Embedded Wireless Systems
Thomas E. Truman [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen]

A Micromachined Acoustic Immunosensor for the Detection of Breast Cancer Antigens
Amy W.-Y. Wang [advisor: Richard M. White]

A Multiband Approach to Automatic Speech Recognition
Naghmeh N. Mirghafori [advisor: Nelson Morgan]

A Vehicle-to-Roadside Communications Architecture for ITS Applications
Tetiana Lo [advisor: Felix F. Wu]

Active Threads: Towards Efficient Fine-Grained Parallelism in Object-Oriented Systems
Boris Weissman [advisor: Jerome A. Feldman]

Addressing the Challenges of Web Data Transport
Venkata Narayana Padmanabhan [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

An Agent-based Approach to Real-time Multimedia Transmission over Heterogeneous Environments
Elan Amir [advisor: Randy H. Katz and Steven R. McCanne]

Analytical and Compact Models (BSIM3v3) for Deep Submicron CMOS
Kai Chen [advisor: Chenming Hu]

Bayesian Problem-Solving Applied to Scheduling
Othar Hansson [advisor: Stuart J. Russell]

BDD Partitioning for Formal Verification and Synthesis of Digital Systems
Amit Narayan [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Beyond Traditional Transform Coding
Vivek K. Goyal [advisor: Martin Vetterli]

Challenges to Reliable Data Transport over Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Hari Balakrishnan [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

Compilation, Synthesis, and Simulation of Hardware Description Languages: The Compositional Models of HDL's
Szu-Tsung Cheng [advisor: Robert K. Brayton]

Compositional and Hierarchical Techniques for the Formal Verification of Real-Time Systems
Serdar Tasiran [advisor: Robert K. Brayton]

Computational Models of Human Motion
Christoph Bregler [advisor: Jitendra Malik and Jerome A. Feldman]

CrossJam: A Language for Hypermedia Authoring
Brian M. Dennis [advisor: Michael A. Harrison]

Data Lineage and Information Density in Database Visualization
Allison G. Woodruff [advisor: Michael R. Stonebraker]

Delay Cognizant Video Coding
Yuan-Chi Chang [advisor: David G. Messerschmitt]

Design and Evaluation of Multi-Protocol Communication on a Cluster of SMP's
Steven Sam Lumetta [advisor: David E. Culler]

Designing Graphic Presentations from First Principles
Michael Schiff [advisor: Robert Wilensky]

Distributed Resource Location Using Approximate Inference
Keith B. Vanderveen [advisor: C. V. Ramamoorthy and Lotfi A. Zadeh]

Efficient, Protected Extension of Commodity Operating Systems
Douglas P. Ghormley [advisor: Thomas E. Anderson]

Evaluation of a Commercial Microprocessor
Robert Yung [advisor: David A. Patterson]

Fast Optical and Process Proximity Correction Algorithms for Integrated Circuit Manufacturing
Nicolas B. Cobb [advisor: Avideh Zakhor]

Hierarchical Control and Learning for Markov Decision Processes
Ronald E. Parr [advisor: Stuart J. Russell]

High-Efficiency Low-Voltage DC-DC Conversion for Portable Applications
Anthony J. Stratakos [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen]

High-Speed Synchronous Reluctance Machine for Flywheel Applications
Heath F. Hofmann [advisor: Seth R. Sanders]

Hot-Carrier Reliability of CMOS Integrated Circuits
Jone F. Chen [advisor: Chenming Hu]

Hot-Carrier Reliability Simulation and Verification
Bruce W. McGaughy [advisor: Chenming Hu]

Hybrid Control of Air Traffic Management Systems
Claire J. Tomlin [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

Hybrid Systems: Computation and Abstraction
George J. Pappas [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

Image Denoising and Interpolation Based on Compression and Edge Models
Sai-Hsueh Grace Chang [advisor: Martin Vetterli]

Implicit Coscheduling: Coordinated Scheduling with Implicit Information in Distributed Systems
Andrea Carol Arpaci-Dusseau [advisor: David E. Culler]

Incorporating Information from Syllable-Length Time Scales into Automatic Speech Recognition
Su-Lin Wu [advisor: Nelson Morgan]

Low Power Receiver Design for Portable RF Applications: Design and Implementation of an Adaptive Multiuser Detector for an Indoor, Wideband CDMA Application
Craig M. Teuscher [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen]

Low-Phase-Noise, Low-Timing-Jitter Design Techniques for Delay Cell Based VCOs and Frequency Synthesizers
Todd C. Weigandt [advisor: Paul R. Gray]

Maximizing Perceived Quality Given Bit-Rate Constraints in MPEG Encoding Through Content-Adaptivity
Stephen R. Smoot [advisor: Lawrence A. Rowe]

Measurement of Stochastic and Chaotic Synchronization
Peter G. Khoury [advisor: Michael A. Lieberman]

Micromechanical Power Conversion
J. Mark Noworolski [advisor: Seth R. Sanders]

Microwave Fiber-Optic Links for Microcellular Wireless Communication Networks
David M. Cutrer [advisor: Kam Y. Lau]

Multivalent Documents: Anytime, Anywhere, Any Type, Every Way User-Improvable Digital Documents and Systems
Thomas Arthur Phelps [advisor: Robert Wilensky]

OES-Based Sensing for Plasma Processing in IC Manufacturing
Roa Wen Chen [advisor: Costas J. Spanos]

Omega-Automata, Games, and Synthesis
Sriram C. Krishnan [advisor: Robert K. Brayton]

On Approximating the Permanent and Other #P-Complete Problems
Lars E. Rasmussen [advisor: Alistair Sinclair]

Operating System Services for Wide-Area Applications
Mohammad A. Vahdat [advisor: Thomas E. Anderson and John D. Kubiatowicz]

Perceptual Organization and Image Segmentation
Jianbo Shi [advisor: Jitendra Malik]

Perceptually Inspired Signal Processing Strategies for Robust Speech Recognition in Reverberant Environments
Brian E. D. Kingsbury [advisor: Nelson Morgan]

Plasma Process-Induced Charging Damage on Thin Gate Oxides
Donggun Park [advisor: Chenming Hu]

Position Sensing for Electrostatic Micropositioners
Naiyavudhi Wongkomet [advisor: Bernhard E. Boser]

Power-Efficieent Coded Modulation for Wireless Infrared Communication
David C. M. Lee [advisor: Joseph M. Kahn]

Protocol Scaling in Hard-State Approaches to Guaranteed Performance Multicast Communication
Wendy Heffner [advisor: Domenico Ferrari]

Resource Allocation for Multimedia on Wireless Networks
Yuming Lu [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen]

Separation by Plasma Implantation of Oxygen with Plasma Immersion Ion Implantation to Form Silicon-on-Insulator
S. Sundar Kumar Iyer [advisor: Chenming Hu]

Some Programs Need Only Be Checked for Correctness on Random Inputs
Troy A. Shahoumian [advisor: Manuel Blum]

Speech Recognition with Dynamic Bayesian Networks
Geoffrey G. Zweig [advisor: Stuart J. Russell]

Statistical Modeling of MOSFETs and Interconnects for Deep-Submicron Technologies
James C.-T. Chen [advisor: Chenming Hu]

Synthesis of Parallel Hardware Implementations from Synchronous Dataflow Graph Specifications
Michael C. Williamson [advisor: Edward A. Lee]

The Conceptual-Level Design Approach to Complex Systems
David B. Lidsky [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]

Timing Analysis and Optimization for High-Performance Digital Circuits
Yuji Kukimoto [advisor: Robert K. Brayton]

Delay Cognizant Video Codding
Yuanqi Zhang [advisor: David G. Messerschmitt]

Vector Microprocessors
Krste Asanovic [advisor: John Wawrzynek]