Ph.D. Dissertations - 1992

A New Method for Improving the Interferometric Resolution by Compensating for the Atmospherically Induced Phase Shift
Svetlana S. Zivanovic [advisor: William J. Welch]

A Surface Micromachined Accelerometer with Integrated CMOS Detection Circuitry
Weijie Yun [advisor: Roger T. Howe]

Algebraic and Numeric Techniques in Modeling and Robotics
Dinesh Manocha [advisor: John F. Canny]

An Analytical Study of the Nonlinear Dynamics of Sigma Delta Analog-to-Digital Conversion
Orla C. Feely [advisor: Leon O. Chua]

An On-Line Computational Model of Human Sentence Interpretation: A Theory of the Representation and Use of Linguistic Knowledge
Daniel Jurafsky [advisor: Robert Wilensky]

Analysis and Optimization of Monolithic RF Downconversion Receivers
Christopher D. Hull [advisor: Robert G. Meyer]

Analysis and Optimization of Monolithic RF Downconversion Receivers
Christopher D. Hull [advisor: Robert G. Meyer]

Analytic Techniques for the Time-Domain Simulation of Uniform Lossy Transmission Lines in Nonlinear Circuits
Jaijeet S. Roychowdhury [advisor: A. Richard Newton]

AP-LIN: A CAD Tool Box for Nonlinear Control Design
Raja R. Kadiyala [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

Application-Specific Processors for Numerical Algorithms
Lars E. Thon [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen]

Applications of Novel Optoelectronic Phenomena in Quantum Wells to Waveguide and Surface-Normal Modulator Structures
Olga Blum [advisor: T. Kenneth Gustafson]

Applications of Ultrasonic Lamb Waves
Stuart W. Wenzel [advisor: Richard M. White]

Automated Testing in an Integrated System Design Environment
Kevin T. Kornegay [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen]

Automatic Inference: A Probabilistic Basis for Natural Language Interpretation
Dekai Wu [advisor: Robert Wilensky]

Cell Loss Estimation in High-Speed Digital Networks
George Kesidis [advisor: Jean C. Walrand]

Circuit Simulation for VLSI and Electronic Packaging Design
Shen Lin [advisor: Ernest S. Kuh]

Code Optimizers and Register Organizations for Vector Architectures
Corinna Grace Lee [advisor: David A. Patterson]

Compile-Time Scheduling of Dataflow Program Graphs with Dynamic Constructs
Soonhoi Ha [advisor: Edward A. Lee]

Compiling Real-Time Digital Signal Processing Applications onto Multiprocessor Systems
Phu D. Hoang [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]

CPU Performance Evaluation and Execution Time Prediction Using Narrow Spectrum Benchmarking
Rafael H. Saavedra-Barrera [advisor: Alan J. Smith]

Design of System Level Interfaces
Jane S. Sun [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen]

Distributed Processing in Power Systems applications
Liam Murphy [advisor: Felix F. Wu]

Don't Cares in Multi-Level Network Optimization
Hamid Savoj [advisor: Robert K. Brayton]

Efficient Checking of Polynomials and Proofs and the Hardness of Approximation Problems
Madhu Sudan [advisor: Umesh V. Vazirani]

Fault-Driven Analog Testing
Linda S. Milor [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Feedback Stabilization: Nonlinear Solutions to Inherently Nonlinear Problems
Andrew R. Teel [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

File System Performance and Transaction Support
Margo Ilene Seltzer [advisor: Michael R. Stonebraker]

Fuzzy Rulebase Modeling in Information Processing, Classification and Control
Chuen-Tsai Sun [advisor: Lotfi A. Zadeh]

Hardware Mapping and Module Selection in the HYPER Synthesis System
Chi-Min Chu [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]

High-Speed Devices for Optical Communications
Hong Lin [advisor: J. Stephen Smith]

Image Synthesis: Binary and Phase Shift Mask Design for Optical Lithography
Yong Liu [advisor: Avideh Zakhor]

Input-Output Performance Evaluation: Self-Scaling Benchmarks, Predicted Performance
Peter Ming-Chien Chen [advisor: David A. Patterson]

Integrated Placement and Routing for VLSI Layout Synthesis and Optimization
Ping-San Tzeng [advisor: Carlo H. Séquin]

Issues in Deep-UV Lithography Using Pulsed Laser Light Sources
William N. Partlo [advisor: William G. Oldham]

Minimum Curvature Variation Curves, Networks, and Surfaces for Fair Free-Form Shape Design
Henry Packard Moreton [advisor: Carlo H. Séquin]

Multiplexing Traffic at the Entrance to Wide-Area Networks
Ramon Caceres [advisor: Domenico Ferrari]

Neuro-Fuzzy Modeling: Architectures, Analyses, and Applications
Jyh-Shing Jang [advisor: Lotfi A. Zadeh]

Nonlinear Gain Measurements in Semiconductor Laser Diodes and Stabilization and Application of Self-Pulsating Laser Diodes
Yaron Simler [advisor: Shyh Wang]

Operating Systems Mechanisms For Continuous Media
Ramesh Govindan [advisor: David A. Anderson]

Optimization and Stabilization of Surface-Emitting and Self-Pulsating Semiconductor Lasers for Communication and Microwave Applications
John K. Gamelin [advisor: Kam Y. Lau]

PAGODA: A Model for Autonomous Learning in Probabilistic Domains
Marie Ellen desJardins [advisor: Stuart J. Russell]

Papyrus: A History-Based VLSI Design Process Management System
Tzi-cker Chiueh [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

Parallel Query Processing Using Shared Memory Multiprocessors and Disk Arrays
Wei Hong [advisor: Michael R. Stonebraker]

Partitioning and Scheduling for Circuit Simulation
Antony P.-C. Ng [advisor: Robert K. Brayton]

Performance Evaluation for Computer Image Synthesis Systems
Ricki Blau [advisor: Alan J. Smith]

Performance Optimization of Digital Circuits
Kanwar J. Singh [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Performance Studies of Cache Consistency and Concurrency Control Algorithms in a Distributed Client/Server DBMS Architecture
Yongdong Wang [advisor: Lawrence A. Rowe]

Performance-Constrained Physical Design of Analog and Mixed Analog/Digital Circuits
Umakanta Choudhury [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Process Placement for Distributed Computations
Harry I. Rubin [advisor: Domenico Ferrari]

Programmable Arithmetic Devices for High Speed Digital Signal Processing
Devereaux C. Chen [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]

Radio Astronomical Instrumentation and Observations on the Hat Creek Millimeter Interferometer
Xiaolei Zhang [advisor: William J. Welch]

Rapid Prototyping of Hardware and Software in a Unified Framework
Mani B. Srivastava [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen]

Results on Triangulation and High Quality Mesh Generation
James M. Ruppert [advisor: Raimund Seidel]

Robust and Efficient Surface Intersection for Solid Modeling
Michael Edward Hohmeyer [advisor: Brian A. Barsky]

Sigma Delta Modulators: Optimal Decoding Algorithms and Stability Analysis
Søren Hein [advisor: Avideh Zakhor]

Silicon-on-Insulator (SOI) MOSFETs
Jian Chen [advisor: Chenming Hu]

Studies with a Neuronal Modeling System for the Mammalian Auditory Pathway
Bruce R. Parnas [advisor: Edwin R. Lewis]

Study of Far Field Radiation, Ultrafast Dynamics, and Power Optimization of Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser Diodes
Jonathan X. Lin [advisor: Kam Y. Lau]

Synthesis and Testing of Bounded Wire Delay Asynchronous Circuits from Signal Transition Graphs
Luciano Lavagno [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Synthesis and Verification of Asynchronous Circuits from Graphical Specifications
Cho W. Moon [advisor: Robert K. Brayton]

System Support for Software Fault Tolerance in Highly Available Database Management Systems
Mark P. Sullivan [advisor: Michael R. Stonebraker]

Technology Computer-Aided Design Frameworks and the PROSE Implementation
Alexander S.-W. Wong [advisor: Andrew R. Neureuther]

Technology Migration of Integrated Circuits with Topological Compaction
Paul C. de Dood [advisor: John Wawrzynek]

The Acquisition of Lexical Semantics for Spatial Terms: A Connectionist Model for Perceptual Categorization
Terrance P. Regier [advisor: Jerome A. Feldman]

The Design and Implementation of a Log-structured File System
Mendel Rosenblum [advisor: John K. Ousterhout]

The Design of a CASE Environment Architecture and the Performance Evaluation of Database Designs for Software Documents
Luis Miguel [advisor: C. V. Ramamoorthy]

The High-Level Synthesis of Microprocessors Using Instruction Frequency Statistics
William R. Bush [advisor: Robert K. Brayton and Alvin M. Despain]

The Measured Equation of Invariance: A New Concept in Field Computation
Rafael Pous [advisor: Kenneth K. Mei]

Thin Oxide Reliability in Integrated Circuits
Elyse Rosenbaum [advisor: Chenming Hu]

Traffic Management of ATM Networks: Service Provisioning, Routing, and Traffic Shaping
Steven H. Low [advisor: Pravin P. Varaiya]

User Interaction in Language-Based Editing Systems
Michael Lee Van De Vanter [advisor: Susan L. Graham]

Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers and a Mode Loced Ti:Sapphire Laser and a Graded Indium Gallium Arsenide Contact for Photoconductive Switches
Daniel M. Kuchta [advisor: J. Stephen Smith]

Visibility Computations in Densely Occluded Polyhedral Environments
Seth Jared Teller [advisor: Carlo H. Séquin]

Wireless Communication Using Non-Directed Infrared Radiation
John R. Barry [advisor: Edward A. Lee and David G. Messerschmitt]

High-Speed High-Resolution Pipelined A/D Conversion in CMOS Technology
Lee-Chung Yiu [advisor: Paul R. Gray]

Highly Linear Lightwave Video Distribution System
Lian K. Chen [advisor: Kam Y. Lau]

Hinged Polysilicon Structures with Integrated CMOS Thin Film Transistors
Kristofer S.J. Pister [advisor: Shankar Sastry, Roger Howe and Ronald Fearing]

Rule Compilation and Decisional Processes for Mobile Robots
Ralph P. Sobek [advisor: Lotfi A. Zadeh]

Subcarrier Frequency-Division Multiple Access for Lightwave Network
N.K. Shankaranarayanan [advisor: Kam Y. Lau]