Electrical Engineering
      and Computer Sciences

Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

UC Berkeley

   

Ph.D. Dissertations - 1991

A Characterization of the Variability of Packet Arrival Processes in Workstation Networks
Riccardo Gusella [advisor: Domenico Ferrari]

A Flexible, Parallel Model of Natural Language Generation
Nigel G. Ward [advisor: Robert Wilensky]

A Josephson Flash-Type Analog-to-Digital Converter and Related Topics in Superconductive Circuits
Emerson S. Fang [advisor: Theodore Van Duzer]

A Non-contacting Probe for Measurements of High-Frequency Planar Circuits
Samuel S. Osofsky [advisor: Steven E. Schwarz]

A Real-time Vocabulary Connected Speech Recognition System
Anton M. Stölzle [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen]

Algorithms for High-Level Synthesis: Resource Utilization-Based Approach
Miodrag M. Potkonjak [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]

Algorithms for Three-Dimensional Simulation of Etching and Deposition Processes in Integrated Circuit Fabrication
Edward W. Scheckler [advisor: Andrew R. Neureuther]

An Integrated Approach to Logic Synthesis and Physical Design
Massoud Pedram [advisor: Ernest S. Kuh]

Analysis and Design of Hard Real-Time Distributed Systems
Moon H. Kim [advisor: C. V. Ramamoorthy]

Application-Specific Architectures for Large Finite Element Applications
Valerie E. Taylor [advisor: David G. Messerschmitt]

Approximate Pattern Matching and Biological Applications
William I-W. Chang [advisor: Eugene L. Lawler]

Asynchronous Adaptive Filtering in Voiceband Data Modems
Biswa R. Ghosh [advisor: David G. Messerschmitt]

Automated Design Management Using Traces
Andrea Casotto [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Automated Malfunction Diagnosis of Integrated Circuit Manufacturing Equipment
Gary S. May [advisor: Costas J. Spanos]

Cellular Data Communication Networks: Channel Assignment, Capacity and Routing
Omid Razavi [advisor: Felix F. Wu]

Competitive Algorithms for On-Line Paging and Graph Coloring
Sandra S. Irani [advisor: Richard M. Karp]

Computing Efficiently Using General Weak Random Sources
David I. Zuckerman [advisor: Umesh V. Vazirani]

Concurrency in Trellis Searching and Traversing Algorithms
Horng-Dar Lin [advisor: David G. Messerschmitt]

Congestion Control in Computer Networks
Srinivasan Keshav [advisor: Domenico Ferrari]

Contributions to the Study of Nonlinear Dynamics and Neural Networks
Michael P. Kennedy [advisor: Leon O. Chua]

Control of a Class of Interconnected Nonlinear Dynamical Systems: The Platoon Problem
Shahab E. Sheikholeslam [advisor: Charles A. Desoer]

Control Theoretic Investigation of the Visual Smooth Pursuit System
Don C. Deno [advisor: Edward L. Keller]

Dense Optical Interconnects for High-Speed Digital Systems
Chung-Sheng Li [advisor: David G. Messerschmitt]

Design and Evaluation of Directory-Based Cache Coherence Systems
Brian W. O'Krafka [advisor: A. Richard Newton]

Design and Evaluation of the SPUR LISP Architecture
George S. Taylor [advisor: David A. Patterson]

Ferroelectric PZT Thin Films for Semiconductor Memory
Reza Moazzami [advisor: Chenming Hu]

Fluid-Actuated Micromachined Rotors and Gears
Leslie A. Field [advisor: Richard M. White]

Guaranteed Performance Communication in High Speed Networks
Dinesh Chandra Verma [advisor: Domenico Ferrari]

High-Speed III-V Electro-Optic Modulators and Nonlinear Optical Properties of Quantum-Confined Nanostructures
Inho Kim [advisor: T. Kenneth Gustafson]

Integrated Mechanism for the Knowledge-Based Management of Distributed Systems
Young C. Shim [advisor: C. V. Ramamoorthy]

Mathematics of Go: Chilling Corridors
David S. Wolfe [advisor: Elwyn R. Berlekamp]

Modeling and Simulation of Reaction Kinetics in Advanced Resist Processes for Optical Lithograpy
Richard A. Ferguson [advisor: Andrew R. Neureuther]

Monolithic Microwave Oscillators and Amplifiers
Nhat M. Nguyen [advisor: Robert G. Meyer]

Moving Horizon Control with Input Saturation, Distrubances and Plant Uncertainty
Thomas H. Yang [advisor: Elijah Polak]

Multiprocessor Scheduling to Account for Interprocessor Communication
Gilbert C. Sih [advisor: Edward A. Lee]

Nonlinear and Dispersive Optical Pulse Propagation
Sol P. Dijaili [advisor: J. Stephen Smith and Andrew Dienes]

Novel Routing Schemes for IC Layout
Deborah C. Wang [advisor: Ernest S. Kuh]

Object Recognition from Line Drawings
Ziv Gigus [advisor: Jitendra Malik]

Optional Forward Contracts for Electric Power Markets
Thomas W. Gedra [advisor: Pravin P. Varaiya]

Performance and Testability Interactions in Logic Synthesis
Alexander Saldanha [advisor: Robert K. Brayton]

Performance Enhancement Through Dynamic Scheduling and Large Execution Atomic Units in Single Instruction Stream Processors
Stephen W. Melvin [advisor: Alvin M. Despain and Yale N. Patt]

Performance Optimization of Large-Scale Integrated Circuits
Arvind Srinivasan [advisor: Ernest S. Kuh]

Process-Flow Specification and Dynamic Run Modification for Semiconductor Manufacturing
Christopher J. Hegarty [advisor: Lawrence A. Rowe]

Profile-Driven Compilation
Alan Dain Samples [advisor: Paul N. Hilfinger]

Redundant Disk Arrays: Reliable, Parallel Secondary Storage
Garth Alan Gibson [advisor: David A. Patterson]

Resist Mechanisms and Models in Electron-Beam Lithography
Nelson N.-S. Tam [advisor: Andrew R. Neureuther]

Robotic Control and Nonholonomic Motion Planning
Richard M. Murray [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

Scheduling Heuristics and Runtime Data Structures for the Parallel Execution of PROLOG Programs
Chien Chen [advisor: C. V. Ramamoorthy]

Semantics and Performance of Integrated DBMS Rule Systems
Spyridon J. Potamianos [advisor: Michael R. Stonebraker]

Sheath Heating in Low-Pressure Capacitive Radio Frequency Discharges
Blake P. Wood [advisor: Allan J. Lichtenberg]

Simulating Global Illumination Using Adaptive Meshing
Paul S. Heckbert [advisor: Brian A. Barsky]

Spatially Variant Tomographic Imaging: Estimation, Identification, and Optimization
John R. Baker [advisor: Thomas F. Budinger]

Synchronization Systems for Spread Spectrum Receivers
Ravi Subramanian [advisor: George L. Turin]

Synthesis of Sequential Circuits for VLSI Design
Pranav N. Ashar [advisor: A. Richard Newton]

Synthesis of VLSI Designs with Symbolic Techniques
Bill Lin [advisor: A. Richard Newton]

The Design of a User Interface for Computer Algebra Systems
Neil Morrell Soiffer [advisor: Richard J. Fateman]

The Selective Epitaxy of Silicon at Low Temperatures
Jen-Chung Lou [advisor: William G. Oldham]

Theory and Practice of Simulated Annealing on Special Energy Landscapes
Gregory B. Sorkin [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Thermal Applications of Microbridges
Carlos H. Mastrangelo [advisor: Richard S. Muller]