Other Faculty Awards

Society Awards and Fellowships

American Automatic Control Council (AACC)
Richard E. Bellman Control Heritage Award
Lotfi Zadeh,2 1998
Pravin Varaiya,2 2008
 
American Automatic Control Council (AACC)
Donald P. Eckman Award
S. Shankar Sastry, 1990
Kameshwar Poolla, 1994
Claire Tomlin, 2003
Murat Arcak, 2006
 
American Automatic Control Council (AACC)
John R. Ragazzini Education Award
Charles Desoer,1 1983
S. Shankar Sastry, 2005
 
American Physical Society (APS)
Will Allis Prize for the Study of Ionized Gases
Michael Lieberman,2 2006
 
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)
Thomas K. Caughey Dynamics Award
Jerrold Marsden,1 2010
 
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)
Rufus Oldenburger Medal
Lotfi Zadh,2, 1993
 
American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)
Walter L. Huber Civil Engineering Research Prize
Alexandre Bayen, 2014
 
Anita Borg Institute for Women and Technology
ABIE Award for Technical Leadership
Ruzena Bajcsy, 2009
 
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence (AAAI) Fellows
Robert Wilensky,1 1991
Lotfi Zadeh,2 1991
Stuart Russell, 1997
Michael Jordan, 2002
 
Computer Measurement Group (CMG)
A. A. Michelson Award
Domenico Ferrari,2 1987
 
Electronics Design Automation Consortium (EDAC)
Phil Kaufman Award
Donald O. Pederson,1 1995
Ernest S. Kuh,1 1998
Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, 2001
Ronald A. Rohrer,3 2002
Richard Newton,1 2003
Robert K. Brayton,2 2007
 
Hellenic American Professional Society (HAPS)
Axion Award
Diogenes Angelakos,1 1978
 
Institute of Mathematical Statistics Fellows
Peter Bartlett
Michael Jordan
Bin Yu
 
National Academy Institute of Medicine (IOM) Members
Thomas Budinger,2 1990
Ruzena Bajcsy, 1995
 
National Security Science and Engineering Faculty Fellows (NSSEFF)
Connie Chang-Hasnain, 2008
 
Optical Society of America (OSA) Awards  
 
Semiconductor Industry Association (SIA)
University Researcher Award
Donald Pederson,1 1995
Paul R. Gray,2 2000
William Oldham,2 2003
Andy Neureuther,2 2007
David Allstot, 2008
Jan Rabaey, 2010
Chenming Hu,2 2011
Tsu-Jae King Liu, 2014
 
Upsilon Pi Epsilon (UPE)
Abacus Award
David Patterson, 2006
 

Government/University Awards

Argonne National Laboratory (Mathematics & Computer Science Division),
the National Physical Laboratory, and the Numerical Algorithms Group
J. H. Wilkinson Prize for Numerical Software
Jonathan Shewchuk, 2003
 
Harvard Medal
Susan Graham,2 2008
 
Katayanagi Prize for Research Excellence
David Patterson, 2007
Christos Papadimitriou, 2008
 
Presidential Early Career Awards for Scientists & Engineers (PECASE)
Thomas Anderson3
Alexandre Bayen
Constance Chang-Hasnain
David Culler
Ken Goldberg
John Kubiatowicz
Ravi Ramamoorthi
Benjamin Recht
Koushik Sen
Sanjit Seshia
Ion Stoica
 
UNESCO Medal for the Development of Nanosciences and Nanotechnologies
Constance Chang-Hasnain, 2015
 
 

International Awards/Fellows

Asian Pacific Fund
Chang Lin Tien Leadership in Education Award
S. Shankar Sastry, 2010
 
BBVA Foundation (Spain)
Frontiers of Knowledge Award
Lotfi Zadeh,2 2013
 
Canadian Mathematical Society
Jeffery-Williams Prize
Jerrold Marsden,1 1981
 
Chinese Institute of Engineering (CIE-USA) Asian American Engineer of the Year (AAEOY)
Distinguished Lifetime Achievement Award
Chenming Hu,2 2011
 
Chinese Institute of Engineering (CIE-USA) Asian American Engineer of the Year (AAEOY)
Distinguished Science & Technology Award
Ernest Kuh,1 2014
 
Czech Republic Academy of Sciences
Bernard Bolzano Honorary Medal
Lotfi Zadeh,2 1997
 
European Design and Automation Association (EDAA)
Lifetime Achievement Award
Robert K. Brayton,2 2006
Ernest S. Kuh,1 2008
Jan Rabaey, 2009
Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, 2012
   
Greek Independence Medal
Diogenes Angelakos1
 
International Association for Fuzzy-Set Management & Economy (SIGEF)
Kaufmann Prize
Lotfi Zadeh,2 2004
 
International Society of Automation (ISA)
Albert F. Sperry Founder Award
Kristofer Pister, 2009
 
International Society of Automation (ISA)
InTech Magazine's Leaders of the Pack
Otto J. M. Smith,1 2003
 
International Speech Communication Association (ISCA) Fellows
Nelson Morgan,2 2010
 
International Symposium on Compound Semiconductors (ISCS)
Quantum Device Award
Connie Chang-Hasnain, 2014
 
International Union of Pure and Applied Physics (IUPAP)
Von Engel Prize
Michael Lieberman,2 2005
 
Polish Academy of Sciences (PAN)
Nicolaus Copernicus Medal
Lotfi Zadeh,2 2005
 
Rank Prize in Optoelectronics (Britain)
Eli Yablonovitch, 2014
 
Université de Liège (Belgium)
Médaille de l'Université
Charles Desoer,1 1970
 
Université de Liège (Belgium)
Prix Montefiore
Charles Desoer,1 1970
 
Alexander von Humboldt Foundation and the Max Planck Society (Germany)
Max Planck Research Award
Jerrold Marsden,1 2000
Eugene Myers,3 2004
Connie Chang-Hasnain, 2009
 
 

Privately-Funded Awards and Fellowships

Computer History Museum Fellows
David Patterson, 2007
 
John Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellows
Diogenes Angelakos,1 1957
John Whinnery,1 1958
Otto J.M. Smith,1 1959
Shyh Wang,1 1965
George L. Turin,1 1966
Lotfi Zadeh,2 1967
Richard M. White,2, 1968
Eugene Wong,2 1968
Charles Desoer,1 1970
Pravin Varaiya,2 1971
William Oldham,2 1985
Bin Yu, 2006
Alexei Effros, 2008
Connie Chang-Hasnain, 2009
Leon Chua,2 2010
Dawn Song, 2010
 
Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation
Moore Investigators in Data Driven Discovery
Laura Waller, 2014
 
David and Lucile Packard Foundation
Fellowships for Science & Engineering
John Canny, 1988
Connie Chang-Hasnain, 1992
Ming Wu, 1992
Yun S. Song, 2008
Laura Waller, 2014
   
David E. Rumelhart Prize
Michael Jordan, 2015
 
Semiconductor Research Corporation (SRC)
Aristotle Award
Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, 2002
Chenming Hu,2 2009
Andy Neureuther,2 2012
 
Semiconductor Research Corporation (SRC)
Technical Excellence Award
William Oldham,2 Richard Schenker,and Fan Piao,1997
Robert Brayton2 and Alan Mischenko, 2011
 
 

Media/Publication Awards

Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences
Technical Achievement (Oscar) Award
James O'Brien, 2015
 
American Way Magazine's Ten People to Watch
Kristofer Pister, 2006
 
MIT Technology Review
TR35 Young Innovators
Ali Javey, 2009
Dawn Song, 2009
Pieter Abbeel, 2011
 
MIT Technology Review
TR 100 Innovators Under 35
Eric Brewer, 1999
Joe Hellerstein, 1999
Vivek Subramanian, 2002
Claire Tomlin, 2003
James O'Brien, 2004
 
MIT Technology Review
TR10 Emerging/Breakthrough Technologies
David Culler, 2003
Michel Maharbiz, 2009
Joseph Hellerstein, 2010
 
Nano Letters
Young Investigators Lectureship Award
Ali Javey, 2014
 
R&D 100 Award
Otto J. M. Smith,1 1999
 
 

1Deceased
2Emeritus
3 No Longer at UC Berkeley.
 

Return to EECS Faculty Awards