Electrical Engineering
      and Computer Sciences

Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

UC Berkeley

About EECS
EECS Overview
History / Impact
Diversity / Outreach
Map and Directions
Administration
Academics
Degree Programs
Undergrad Admissions
Graduate Admissions
Student Information
Courses/Objectives & Outcomes
Research
Areas
Centers
Projects
Publications
Visiting Scholars
People
Directory
Faculty
Staff
Students
Alumni
External Relations
Industrial Advisory Board
Student Recruitment
Entrepreneurial Activities
BEARS/Archive
Calendar
Seminars
Conferences
Colloquium
News
   

Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Awards

Medals Technical Field Awards Teaching Awards Society Awards Fellows

IEEE Medals

Medal of Honor
John R. Whinnery,1 1985
Lotfi A. Zadeh,2 1995
Donald O. Pederson,1 1998
 
Alexander Graham Bell Medal
David Messerschmitt,2 1997
 
Founders Medal
Eugene Wong,2 2005
 
IEEE Edison Medal
Ivan Kaminow,1 2012
 
IEEE/RSE Wolfson James Clerk Maxwell Award
Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, 2009
Richard Muller2 and Richard White,2 2012
 
Robert N. Noyce Medal
Paul R. Gray,2 2008
 
Richard W. Hamming Medal
Elwyn Berlekamp,2 1991
Lotfi A. Zadeh,2 1992
 
James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal
John R. Whinnery,1 1967
Donald O. Pedersen,1 1969
Lotfi A. Zadeh,2 1973
Charles A. Desoer,1 1975
Ernest S. Kuh,2 1981
David A. Hodges,2 1997
David A. Patterson, 2000
Paul R. Gray,2 2004
Randy Katz, 2010
 
John Von Neumann Medal
David A. Patterson and John L. Hennessy (Stanford), 2000
Michael Stonebraker,2 2005
Susan L. Graham,2 2009
 
Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal
Chenming Hu,2 2009

IEEE Technical Field Awards

Cledo Brunetti Award
Richard White,2 1986
Roger Howe,3 Richard S. Muller,2 1998
Andrew Neureuther,2 2003
William Oldham,2 2004
 
Control Systems Award
Charles A. Desoer,1 1986
Pravin Varaiya,2 2002
 
Electromagnetics Award
Kenneth Mei,2 2009
 
Internet Award
Scott J. Shenker, 2006
 
Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award
David Patterson, Randy Katz, Garth Gibson, 1999
Alan J. Smith,2 2008
 
Gustav Robert Kirchhoff Award
Leon Chua,2 2005
Ernest S. Kuh,2 2009
Charles Desoer,1 2011
 
Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award
Elwyn Berlekamp,2 1990
Jean Walrand, 2012
 
Marie Sklodowska-Curie Award
Charles K. Birdsall,1 2011
 
Morris E. Leeds Award
Charles Shank,2 1983
 
Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award
Robert W. Brodersen,2 Paul R. Gray,2 David A. Hodges,2 1983
 
Jack A. Morton Award
Chenming Hu,2 1997
 
Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits
Paul R. Gray,2 1994
Robert W. Brodersen,2 1997
Chenming Calvin Hu,2 Ping-Keung Ko,2 2002
Robert Meyer,2 2014
 
IEEE Photonics Award
Ivan Kaminow,1 2010
Eli Yablonovitch, 2012
 
Emanuel R. Piore Award
William Kahan,2 2000
Robert K. Brayton,2 2006
 
Robotics and Automation Award
Ruzena Bajcsy, 2013
 
David Sarnoff Award
Charles Shank,2 1989
Kam Lau,2 2009
Connie Chang-Hasnain, 2011
 
 
Kiyo Tomiyasu Award
Tsu-Jae King Liu, 2010

IEEE Teaching Awards

Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award
Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, 1995
Robert G. Meyer,2 2003
 
Undergraduate Teaching Award
David A. Patterson, 1996
 

IEEE Society Awards

IEEE Aerospace Electronics Systems Society (AESS)

IEEE Aerospace Electronics Systems Pioneer Award
Kam Lau,2 2013

Council on Electronic Design Automation (C-EDA)

A. Richard Newton Technical Impact Award in Electronic Design Automation
Robert Brayton,2 and Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli,
with Richard Rudell and Albert R. Wang, 2009

Council on Superconductivity (CSC)

Significant and Continual Contributions to Applied Superconductivity
Theodore Van Duzer,2 2000

Circuits and Systems Society (CAS)

Darlington Award
Robert Brayton,2 1987
Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, 1988
Guillemin-Cauer Award
Robert Brayton,2 1971
Ernest Kuh, 1974
Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, 1982
Leon Chua,2 1985
Leon Chua,2 1989
Mac E. Van Valkenburg Society Award
Ernest S. Kuh,2 1988
Leon Chua,2 1995
Charles A. Desoer,1 1996
Leon Chua,2 1998
Jan Rabaey, 2008
Charles A. Desoer Technical Achievement Award
David A. Hodges,2 Paul R. Gray,2 and Robert W. Brodersen,2 1987
Robert K. Brayton,2 1992
Leon Chua,2 1993
Vitold Belevitch Circuits and Systems Award
Leon Chua,2 2007

Computer Society (IEEE-CS)

Eckert-Mauchly Award
David Patterson, 2008
Sidney Fernbach Award
James Demmel, 2010
Harry H. Goode Memorial Award
Alan J. Smith,2 2006
Longuet-Higgins Award for Fundamental Contributions
That Have Withstood the Test of Time

Jitendra Malik, 2007
Jitendra Malik, 2008
Ken Kennedy Award
Susan Graham,2 2011
Richard E. Merwin Distinguished Service Award
C.V. Ramamoorthy,2 1993
Taylor L. Booth Education Award
C.V. Ramamoorthy,2 1990
Technical Achievement Award
David A. Patterson, 1995
Carlo Séquin,2 2003
Meritorious Service Certificate
C.V. Ramamoorthy,2 1991
A. Richard Newton,1 1992
Control Systems Society Transition to Practice Award
Kameshwar Poolla, 2010

IEEE Education Society

Mac Van Valkenburg Early Career Teaching Award
Babak Ayazifar, 2012

Electron Devices Society (EDS)

Distinguished Service Award
Richard S. Muller,2 2007

Laser and Electro-Optics Society (LEOS)

William Streifer Scientific Achievement Award
Eli Yablonovitch, 1993
Kam Y. Lau,2 1996
Connie Chang-Hasnain, 2003
Distinguished Lecturer Award
Connie Chang-Hasnain, 1994
Kam Y. Lau,2 1996

Nanotechnology Council (NANO)

Early Career Award in Nanotechnology
Ali Javey, 2010
Sayeef Salahuddin, 2012

Nuclear & Plasma Sciences Society (NPSS)

Merit Award
Stephen E. Derenzo, 1992
Plasma Science & Applications Award
Charles K. Birdsall,1 1988
Michael Lieberman,2 1995

Computational Intelligence Society (CIS - formerly NNS)

Neural Networks Pioneer Award
Leon O. Chua,2 2000
Michael Jordan, 2007

Fuzzy Systems Pioneer Award
Lotfi Zadeh,2 2000

Communications Society

Outstanding Young Engineer Award
David G. Messerschmitt,2 1984
Stephen O. Rice Prize in the Field of Communications Theory
Venkat Anantharam, 2000
Jean Walrand, and
Nick McKeown (Stanford) and
Adisak Mikkittikul(Stanford)

Robotics and Automation Society (RAS)

RAS Pioneer Award
Ruzena Bajcsy, 2010
RAS Distinguished Service Award
Ken Goldberg, 2011
RAS Early Career Award
Pieter Abbeel, 2012

Signal Processing Society (SPS)

Technical Achievement Award
Robert W. Brodersen,2 1991
David Messerschmitt,2 1993
Martin Vetterli, 3 2001

Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics, and Frequency Control Society (UFFC)

UFFC Achievement Award
Richard White,2 1988
W. G. Cady Award
Richard White,2 1987
Richard White,2 2000
Clark T.-C. Nguyen, 2006
Rayleigh Award
Richard White,2 2003

IEEE Fellows

Murat Arcak
Venkat Anantharam
Krste Asanovic
Ruzena Bajcsy
Arthur Bergen2
Elwyn Berlekamp2
Charles Birdsall1
Manuel Blum2
Jeff Bokor
Bernhard Boser
Robert Brayton2
Robert Brodersen2
Connie Chang-Hasnain
Leon Chua2
David Culler
James Demmel
Charles Desoer1
Domenico Ferrari2
Ken Goldberg
Martin Graham2
Susan L. Graham2
Paul R. Gray2
T. Kenneth Gustafson2
Michael Harrison2
Thomas Henzinger3
David A. Hodges2

Chenming Hu2
Michael Jordan
Ivan Kaminow1
Randy Katz
Tsu-Jae King Liu
Andreas Kuehlmann
Ernst S. Kuh2
Kam Lau2
Edward A. Lee
Edwin Lewis2
Michael Lieberman2
Jitendra Malik
Kenneth Mei2
David Messerschmitt2
Robert Meyer2
Nelson Morgan
Richard S. Muller2
Andrew Neureuther2
Clark Nguyen
Ali Niknejad
William Oldham2
David Patterson
Elijah Polak2
Kameshwar Poolla
Jan Rabaey
C.V. Ramamoorthy2
Kannan Ramchandran
Jaijeet Roychowdhury
Seth R. Sanders
Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli
S. Shankar Sastry
Carlo Séquin2
Charles Shank2
Scott Shenker
Alan Jay Smith2
Costas Spanos
Claire Tomlin
David Tse3
George Turin1
Theodore Van Duzer2
Pravin Varaiya2
Martin Vetterli 3
Jean Walrand
William Welch2
John Whinnery1
Richard M. White2
Eugene Wong2
Felix Wu2
Ming Wu
Eli Yablonovitch
Lotfi Zadeh 2
Avideh Zakhor
1Deceased
2Emeritus
3 No Longer at UC Berkeley.

Return to EECS Faculty Awards