Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) Awards

Individual Special Interest Groups Fellows

A.M. Turing Award
Richard M. Karp, 1985
William Kahan,2 1989
Manuel Blum,2, 1995
Michael Stonebraker,2, 2014
 
ACM-Infosys Foundation Award in the Computing Sciences
Eric Brewer, 2009
 
ACM Distinguished Service Award
Ruzena Bajcsy, 2003
Susan Graham,2 2006
David Patterson, 2007
 
ACM Doctoral Dissertation Award
John Canny, 1987
Ion Stoica, 2001
David Wagner, Honorable Mention, 2001
Ren Ng, 2006
Sanjam Garg, 2013
 
ACM-IEEE CS Eckert-Mauchly Award
Yale Patt,3 1996
David Patterson, 2008
 
ACM Grace Murray Hopper Award
John Ousterhout,3 1987
George Necula, 2000
Daniel Klein, 2006
Vern Paxson, 2007
Sylvia Ratnasamy, 2014
 
ACM Paris Kanellakis Theory & Practice Award
Robert K. Brayton,2 2006
James Demmel, 2014
 
ACM Karl V. Karlstrom Outstanding Educator Award
David A. Patterson, 1992
Randy H. Katz, 1999
Stuart Russell, 2005
 
ACM-IEEE CS Ken Kennedy Award
Susan L. Graham,2 2011
 
ACM-AAAI Allen Newell Award
Lotfi A. Zadeh,2 1998
Ruzena Bajcsy, 2001
Michael I. Jordan, 2010
 
ACM Software System Award
INGRES, Eugene Wong,2 and Michael Stonebraker,2 1988
John Ousterhout,3 1997
 
ACM-W Athena Lecturer Award
Katherine Yelick, 2013-14
 
ACM Distinguished Member
Krste Asanovic, 2011
Armando Fox, 2011
Dan Garcia, 2012
 

ACM Special Interest Group Awards

Algorithms and Computation Theory (SIGACT)

Gödel Prize
Alistair Sinclair, 1996
Christos Papadimitriou, 2012
Knuth Prize
Christos Papadimitriou, 2002

Computer Architecture (SIGARCH)

Distinguished Service Award
David Patterson, 2011

Computer Science Education (SIGCSE)

Award for Lifetime Service to the Computer Science Education Community
Michael Clancy,2 2009

Data Communications (SIGCOMM)

SIGCOMM Award for Lifetime Contribution
Scott Shenker, 2002
Domenico Ferrari,2 2006
Vern Paxson, 2011

Test of Time Paper Award
David Culler, 2013

Design Automation (SIGDA)

Pioneering Achievement Award
Robert Brayton,2 2011

Graphics (SIGGRAPH)

Significant New Researcher Award
Ravi Ramamoorthi,3 2007
Maneesh Agrawala, 2008
Alexei Efros, 2010

Management of Data (SIGMOD)

Edgar F. Codd Innovations Award
Michael Stonebraker,2 1992 (inaugural recipient)
Systems Award
Michael Stonebraker2 and Lawrence Rowe,2 2015 (inaugural recipients)
Test of Time Award
Randy Katz, David Patterson, 1999
Joseph Hellerstein, 2002
Michael Franklin, 2004
Joseph Hellerstein, 2007
Michael Franklin, 2013

Multimedia (SIGMM)

Technical Achievement Award
Larry Rowe,2 2009

Operating Systems (SIGOPS)

Mark Weiser Award
Eric Brewer, 2009
Hall of Fame Award
George Necula, 2006
Randy Katz, David Patterson, 2011

Programming Languages (SIGPLAN)

Programming Languages Achievement Award
Susan Graham,2 2000
Most Influential Programming Language Design and Implementation (PLDI) Paper Award
Eric Brewer, David Culler, 2013
Most Influential Principles of Programming Languages (POPL) Paper Award
George Necula, 2007
George Necula, 2012
Thomas Henzinger, 2014

Wireless Mobility (SIGMOBILE)

Outstanding Contribution Award
Robert Brodersen,2 1998
Randy Katz, 2002
David Culler, 2007

ACM Fellows

Ruzena Bajcsy
Eric Brewer
David Culler
James Demmel
Richard Fateman2
Domenico Ferrari2,3
Michael Franklin
Susan Graham2
Michael Harrison2
Marti Hearst
Joseph Hellerstein
Thomas Henzinger3
Michael Jordan
William Kahan2
Richard Karp
Randy Katz
Jitendra Malik
Eugene Myers3
   

Christos Papadimitriou
David Patterson
Vern Paxson
Satish Rao
Lawrence Rowe2
Stuart Russell
Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli
Carlo Séquin2
Scott Shenker
Alistair Sinclair
Alan Jay Smith2
Ion Stoica
Michael Stonebraker3
Umesh Vazirani
Martin Vetterli3
Robert Wilensky1
Kathy Yelick
Lotfi Zadeh 2


1Deceased
2Emeritus
3No Longer at UC Berkeley


Return to EECS Faculty Awards