Faculty Awards


National Medal of Science
John Whinnery,1 1992
Richard Karp, 1996
 
   
Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)
A.M. Turing Award
 
Richard M. Karp, 1985
William Kahan,2 1989
Manuel Blum,21995
Michael Stonebraker,22014
 
Other ACM Awards  
   
Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
Medal of Honor
 
John R. Whinnery1, 1985
Lotfi A. Zadeh,2 1995
Donald O. Pederson,1 1998
 
Other IEEE Awards  
   
Computing Research Association (CRA)
Distinguished Service Award
Randy Katz, 1995
Ruzena Bajcsy, 2003
David Patterson, 2006
Susan Graham,2 2012
   
Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM)
John von Neumann Lecture Prize
Richard Karp, 1987
William Kahan,2 1997
Bernd Sturmfels, 2010
 
Other SIAM Awards  
   
American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE) Awards
   
NEC Foundation
Computers & Communication (C&C) Promotion Prize
Ernest Kuh,1 Donald Pederson,1 Ronald A. Rohrer,3 1996
David Patterson, John Hennessy (Stanford), 2004
   
Silicon Valley Engineering Council (SVEC) Hall of Fame
David A. Patterson, 2005
Lotfi Zadeh,2 2006
Ernest Kuh,1 2008
David A. Hodges,2 2012
Paul R. Gray,22015
   
Benjamin Franklin Medal
Richard Karp, 2004
Ruzena Bajcsy, 2009
Lotfi Zadeh,2 2009
 
   
Technion Institute
Harvey Prize
Richard Karp, 1998
Eli Yablonovitch, 2012
 
   
Honda Prize  
Lotfi Zadeh,2 1989  
   
Inamori Foundation
Kyoto Prize
Richard M. Karp, 2008
   
Institute of Physics
Isaac Newton Medal
Eli Yablonovitch, 2015
   
Microsoft Research Faculty Fellowship
Daniel Klein, 2005  
   
Miller Research Professorship
Jerome R. Singer,2 1960-61
Charles C.K. Birdsall,1 1963-64
Ernest Kuh,1 1965-66
Charles Desoer,1 1966-67
Allan Lichtenberg, 2 1968-69
John R. Whinnery,1 1973-74
Elwyn Berlekamp,2 1974-75
Leon Chua,2, 1976-77
Frank Werblin,2 1976-77
Pravin Varaiya,2 1978-79
Richard Karp, 1980-81
Eugene Wong,2 1983-84
Manuel Blum,2 1990
Theodore Van Duzer2, 1990
Edward Keller,2 1994
Stuart Russell, 1996
Edward Lee, 1999
Umesh Vazirani, 1999-2000
Bernd Sturmfels, 2000-01
Jitendra Malik, 2001
Connie Chang-Hasnain, 2003-04
Bin Yu, 2004
Christos Papadimitriou, 2005
Michael I. Jordan, 2008
Lior Pachter, 2009
Yun Song, 2014
   
John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation Fellowship
Claire Tomlin, 2006
Maneesh Agrawala, 2009
Dawn Song, 2010
 
   
Okawa Prize  
Lotfi Zadeh2, 1996
John Whinnery,1 1997
David Culler, 2013
 
Other Okawa Awards  
   
National Science Foundation (NSF) Awards
   
National Academy of Sciences (NAS) Members
Elwyn Berlekamp2
Manuel Blum2
James Demmel
Michael I. Jordan
Richard Karp
Jitendra Malik
Christos Papadimitriou
David Patterson
Charles V. Shank2
William Welch2
John R. Whinnery1
Eli Yablonovitch
Bin Yu
   
National Academy of Engineering (NAE)
Founders Award
John Whinnery1, 1986
   
National Academy of Engineering (NAE) Members
Ruzena Bajcsy
Elwyn Berlekamp2
Robert Brayton2
Eric Brewer
Robert Brodersen2
Thomas Budinger2
David Culler
James Demmel
Charles Desoer1
Susan Graham2
Paul R. Gray2
David A. Hodges2
Chenming Hu2
Michael I. Jordan
William Kahan2
Ivan Kaminow1
Richard Karp
Randy Katz
Ernest S. Kuh1
Jitendra Malik
David Messerschmitt2
Richard S. Muller2
Eugene Myers3
Andrew Neureuther2
Richard Newton1
William Oldham2
Christos Papadimitriou
David Patterson
Albert Pisano 3
Sosale Shankar Sastry
Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli
Scott Shenker
Charles Shank2
Michael Stonebraker2
George Turin1
Theodore Van Duzer2
Pravin Varaiya2
John Whinnery1
Richard White2
Eugene Wong2
Eli Yablonovitch
Lotfi Zadeh2
   
American Academy of Arts & Sciences Fellows
Ruzena Bajcsy
Elwyn Berlekamp2
Manuel Blum2
Susan Graham2
Michael Jordan
William Kahan2
Richard Karp
Randy Katz
Jitendra Malik
Richard Newton1
Christos Papadimitriou
David Patterson
S. Shankar Sastry
Charles Shank2
Pravin Varaiya2
John Whinnery1
Eli Yablonovitch
Eugene Wong2
Bin Yu
   
American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) Fellows
Elwyn Berlekamp2
Jeffrey Bokor
Charles Desoer1
Susan Graham2
Michael Harrison2
Michael I. Jordan
Randy Katz
Ernest Kuh1
Michael Lieberman2
David Patterson
Stuart Russell
Alan Smith2
Otto J. M. Smith1
Bin Yu
Lotfi Zadeh2
   
Berkeley Citation
Paul Morton,1, 1973
John Whinnery1, 1987
Diogenes Angelakos1, 1990
Arthur R. Bergen1, 1991
Charles K. Birdsall,1 1991
Charles A. Desoer,1 1991
Donald O. Pederson,1 1991
George L. Turin1, 1991
Lotfi A. Zadeh2, 1991
Ernest S. Kuh1, 1993
Theodore Van Duzer2, 1993
Eugene Wong2, 1994
Eugene L. Lawler,1 1994
Richard S. Muller2, 1994
David A. Hodges2, 1998
Steven Schwarz2, 2000
Thomas Budinger2, 2004
William G. Oldham2, 2004
David G. Messerschmitt2, 2005
Paul Gray2, 2006
Pravin Varaiya2, 2006
Andy Neureuther2, 2007
Jerome Feldman2, 2009
Susan Graham2, 2009
Chenming Hu2, 2011
Al Pisano3, 2013
   
UC Berkeley Distinguished Teaching Award
Charles Desoer1, 1971
Laura Gould3, 1971
Michael Lieberman2, 1971
Edwin Lewis2, 1972
Manuel Blum2, 1977
Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, 1981
David Patterson, 1982
John Ousterhout3, 1985
Richard Karp, 1986
Randy Katz, 1992
Brian Harvey2, 1995
Robert Full, 1996 (I.B.)
Kameshwar Poolla, 1996 (M.E.)
Chenming Hu2, 1997
David Wagner, 2006
Daniel Klein, 2010
   
Other UC Berkeley Teaching Awards  
   
Sloan Foundation Fellowship
Pieter Abbeel
Maneesh Agrawala
Eric Brewer
Jose M. Carmena
Connie Chang-Hasnain
Alexei Efros
Tom Griffiths
Björn Hartmann
Joseph Hellerstein
Ali Javey
Dan Klein
Miki Lustig
Elchanan Mossel
George Necula
James O'Brien
Lior Pachter
Tapan Parikh
Prasad Raghavendra
Ravi Ramamoorthi3
Sylvia Ratnasamy
Benjamin Recht
Koushik Sen
Sanjit Seshia
Jonathan Shewchuk
Dawn Song
Yun S. Song
Ion Stoica
Bernd Sturmfels
Luca Trevisan
David Wagner
Martin Wainwright
   

1Deceased
2Emeritus
3 No Longer at UC Berkeley
   
Other Awards